AYUSH
AIIA Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga 2026 with Enthusiastic Participation and Diverse Wellness Activities
21 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, commemorated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with a series of vibrant events and awareness programmes aimed at promoting the holistic benefits of Yoga and fostering a culture of health and wellness.
The main celebration was held at the AIIA campus and commenced with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp by Prof. (Vd.) P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA. The programme was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajagopala, Dean, Delhi University; Dr. Yogesh Badwe, Medical Superintendent, AIIA; Dr. Shiv Kumar Harti, Head, Department of Swasthavritta and Yoga; senior faculty members; staff; and scholars of the Institute.
In a significant outreach initiative, AIIA, in collaboration with the Supreme Court of India, organized a special Yoga session within the premises of the Supreme Court. The session was graced by Hon’ble Chief Justice of India Justice Surya Kant, Hon’ble Judges of the Supreme Court, Prof. (Vd.) P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, along with senior faculty members and staff of the Institute.
As part of the lead-up activities to International Day of Yoga 2026, the Department of Swasthavritta and Yoga conducted a Yogasana Competition for faculty members, non-teaching staff, and their family members. To encourage healthy habits among children, AIIA also organized a 15-day Yoga Camp for children up to 15 years of age. More than 100 children actively participated in the camp and learned various yogic practices aimed at enhancing their physical and mental well-being.
Further strengthening public awareness on Yoga, the Department successfully organized a three-day Shatkarma Workshop from 4–6 June 2026 for faculty members, postgraduate and Ph.D. scholars, staff members, and the general public. The workshop featured expert sessions by Hathayogi Kesava Viswakarma of Ahimsa Bharatiya Yoga Vishwavidyalayam, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, who provided theoretical insights and practical demonstrations of various Shatkarma techniques. Mrs. Jhansi Rani also contributed significantly to the conduct of the workshop sessions. Nearly 40 participants attended the programme and gained valuable hands-on experience in traditional yogic cleansing practices aimed at enhancing physical, mental, and spiritual well-being.
The Department also organized a Yoga Quiz Competition on 3 June 2026 for postgraduate and Ph.D. scholars as well as staff members, further enriching the observance of International Day of Yoga.
The successful celebration of the 12th International Day of Yoga at AIIA reflects the Institute’s continued commitment to promoting the timeless wisdom of Yoga and Ayurveda for achieving holistic health, wellness, and healthy ageing. Through such initiatives, AIIA continues to advance the vision of making Yoga an integral part of daily life and public health.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी और विभिन्न वेलनेस गतिविधियों के साथ 12वां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाया
21 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्था, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली ने 12वां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई 2026) मनाया। इस दौरान योग के समग्र लाभों को बढ़ावा देने और स्वास्थ्य वेलनेस की संस्कृति को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से कई शानदार कार्यक्रम और जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किए गए।
मुख्य समारोह एआईआईए परिसर में आयोजित किया गया। एआईआईए के निदेशक प्रो. (वैद्य) पी.के. प्रजापति ने पारंपरिक रूप से दीप प्रज्वलित करके इसकी शुरुआत की। इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय की डीन प्रो. (डॉ.) मंजूषा राजगोपाला, एआईआईए के मेडिकल सुपरिटेंडेंट डॉ. योगेश बडवे, स्वास्थ्यवृत्त और योग विभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. शिव कुमार हर्ती, संस्थान के वरिष्ठ फैकल्टी सदस्य, कर्मचारी और स्कॉलर्स शामिल हुए।
एक महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क पहल के तहत, एआईआईए ने भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के सहयोग से सर्वोच्च न्यायालय परिसर में विशेष योग सत्र आयोजित किया। इस सत्र में भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश जस्टिस सूर्यकांत, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के माननीय न्यायाधीश, एआईआईए के निदेशक प्रो. (वैद्य) पी.के. प्रजापति के साथ-साथ संस्थान के वरिष्ठ फैकल्टी सदस्य और कर्मचारी शामिल हुए।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस से पहले की गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में, स्वास्थ्यवृत्त और योग विभाग ने फैकल्टी सदस्यों, गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए योगासन प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की। बच्चों में स्वस्थ आदतें विकसित करने के लिए, एआईआईए ने 15 वर्ष तक की उम्र के बच्चों के लिए 15 दिवसीय योग शिविर भी आयोजित किया। इस शिविर में 100 से अधिक बच्चों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और शारीरिक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योग अभ्यास सीखे।
लोगों में योग के बारे में जागरूकता और बढ़ाने के लिए, विभाग ने 4-6 जून 2026 तक फैकल्टी सदस्यों, पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएट और Ph.D. स्कॉलर्स, स्टाफ सदस्यों और आम जनता के लिए तीन दिन की 'षट्कर्म कार्यशाला' का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर स्थित 'अहिंसा भारतीय योग विश्वविद्यालय' के हठयोगी केशव विश्वकर्मा के विशेषज्ञ सत्र शामिल थे, जिन्होंने षट्कर्म की विभिन्न तकनीकों के बारे में सैद्धांतिक जानकारी दी और उनका व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन भी किया। श्रीमती झांसी रानी ने भी कार्यशाला के सत्रों के संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। लगभग 40 प्रतिभागियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और शारीरिक, मानसिक एवं आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने वाली पारंपरिक योगिक शुद्धि प्रक्रियाओं का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त किया।
विभाग ने 3 जून 2026 को पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएट और Ph.D. स्कॉलर्स के साथ-साथ स्टाफ सदस्यों के लिए 'योग क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता' का भी आयोजन किया। इससे 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस' का आयोजन और भी समृद्ध हुआ।
एआईआईए में 12वें 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का सफल आयोजन, समग्र स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और स्वस्थ आयु प्राप्त करने के लिए योग और आयुर्वेद के प्राचीन ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति संस्थान की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। ऐसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से,एआईआईए 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग को दैनिक जीवन और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के विज़न को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।