AYUSH
Yoga Sangam at ITRA Jamnagar Witnesses Mass Participation on 12th International Day of Yoga
Students, Officials and Citizens Come Together for Common Yoga Protocol session
21 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 celebrations, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar, an Institute under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, organised a Yoga Sangam programme at Dhanvantari Ground today.
More than 2,000 participants joined the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session, reflecting the growing public enthusiasm towards adopting yoga as a way of life. The event witnessed participation from students, faculty members, staff, CISF personnel, officials and employees of WHO-Global Traditional Medicine Centre (WHO-GTMC) and citizens.
The programme was held under the leadership of Prof. (Dr.) Tanuja Nesari, Director, ITRA, with the participation of several distinguished dignitaries.
The participants performed various yogic practices during the session, highlighting yoga’s role in promoting holistic health and well-being. A special ‘Yoga Fusion’ performance by students of the Yoga Department of ITRA presented a unique blend of music and yoga, receiving wide appreciation from the gathering.
One of the key highlights of the programme was the audio-visual presentation “Yoga: A Journey from Me to We”, showcasing the global journey of yoga inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of taking India’s ancient tradition of yoga to the world.
The special presentation, prepared by Prof. Vaidya Manoj Nesari with the efforts of ITRA and its ANCN TV channel team, added further significance to the celebrations.
The event concluded with the message of integrating yoga into everyday life for a healthier and balanced future.

आयुष
जामनगर स्थित आईटीआरए में आयोजित योग संगम में 12वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर बड़ी संख्या में जनभागीदारी देखी गई
छात्र, अधिकारी और नागरिक एक साथ मिलकर योग प्रोटोकॉल सत्र में शामिल हुए
21 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
12वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2026 के समारोहों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन एक संस्थान, आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईटीआरए), जामनगर ने आज धनवंतरी मैदान में एक योग संगम कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) सत्र में 2,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जो योग को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाने के प्रति जनता के बढ़ते उत्साह को दर्शाता है। इस कार्यक्रम में छात्रों, प्राध्यापकों, कर्मचारियों, सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों, डब्ल्यूएचओ-ग्लोबल ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन सेंटर (डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीटीएमसी) के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों तथा नागरिकों ने भाग लिया।
यह कार्यक्रम आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान की निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) तनुजा नेसारी के नेतृत्व में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें कई विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रतिभागियों ने सत्र के दौरान विभिन्न योगिक अभ्यास किए जिससे समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग की भूमिका उजागर हुई। आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान के योग विभाग के छात्रों द्वारा प्रस्तुत विशेष 'योग फ्यूजन' प्रस्तुति ने संगीत और योग का एक अनूठा मिश्रण पेश किया जिसे उपस्थित लोगों ने खूब सराहा।
इस कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में से एक ऑडियो-विजुअल प्रस्तुति "योग: मैं से हम तक की यात्रा" थी, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत की प्राचीन योग परंपरा को विश्व तक ले जाने के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित योग की वैश्विक यात्रा को प्रदर्शित किया गया था।
आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान और उसके एएनसीएन टीवी चैनल की टीम के प्रयासों से प्रोफेसर वैद्य मनोज नेसारी द्वारा तैयार की गई विशेष प्रस्तुति ने समारोहों को और भी अधिक महत्व दिया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन इस संदेश के साथ हुआ कि स्वस्थ और संतुलित भविष्य के लिए योग को रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में शामिल करना चाहिए।