AYUSH
Yoga Sangam at ITRA Jamnagar Witnesses Mass Participation on 12th International Day of Yoga
Students, Officials and Citizens Come Together for Common Yoga Protocol session
21 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 celebrations, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar, an Institute under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, organised a Yoga Sangam programme at Dhanvantari Ground today.
More than 2,000 participants joined the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session, reflecting the growing public enthusiasm towards adopting yoga as a way of life. The event witnessed participation from students, faculty members, staff, CISF personnel, officials and employees of WHO-Global Traditional Medicine Centre (WHO-GTMC) and citizens.
The programme was held under the leadership of Prof. (Dr.) Tanuja Nesari, Director, ITRA, with the participation of several distinguished dignitaries.
The participants performed various yogic practices during the session, highlighting yoga’s role in promoting holistic health and well-being. A special ‘Yoga Fusion’ performance by students of the Yoga Department of ITRA presented a unique blend of music and yoga, receiving wide appreciation from the gathering.
One of the key highlights of the programme was the audio-visual presentation “Yoga: A Journey from Me to We”, showcasing the global journey of yoga inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of taking India’s ancient tradition of yoga to the world.
The special presentation, prepared by Prof. Vaidya Manoj Nesari with the efforts of ITRA and its ANCN TV channel team, added further significance to the celebrations.
The event concluded with the message of integrating yoga into everyday life for a healthier and balanced future.

وزارت آیوش
آئی ٹی آر اے، جام نگر میں بارہویں عالمی یوم یوگا پر منعقدہ یوگا سنگم میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت
مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول سیشن میں ایک ساتھ طلبہ، حکام اور شہریوں کی شرکت
21 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
بارہویں عالمی یوم یوگا 2026 کی تقریبات کے ضمن میں، وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند کے ماتحت ادارے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیوروید (آئی ٹی آر اے)، جام نگر کی طرف سے آج دھنونتری گراؤنڈ میں یوگا سنگم پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول سیشن میں 2,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے حصہ لیا، جو یوگا کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے عوامی جوش و خروش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں طلبہ، فیکلٹی ممبران، عملہ، سی آئی ایس ایف کے اہلکاروں، ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر کے حکام اور ملازمین اور شہریوں نے شرکت کی۔
یہ پروگرام آئی ٹی آر اے کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر تنوجہ نیساری کی قیادت میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں متعدد معزز شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی۔
شرکاء نے سیشن کے دوران یوگا کی مختلف مشقیں کیں، جن میں مجموعی صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ آئی ٹی آر اے کے شعبہ یوگا کے طلبہ کی طرف سے 'یوگا فیوژن' کی خصوصی پیشکش میں موسیقی اور یوگا کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج پیش کیا گیا، جسے حاضرین کی طرف سے بڑے پیمانے پر پسند کیا گیا۔
اس پروگرام کی اہم خصوصیات میں سے ایک آڈیو ویژول پریزنٹیشن بعنوان ”یوگا: اے جرنی فرام می ٹو وی “ تھی، جس میں ہندوستان کی قدیم یوگا روایت کو دنیا تک پہنچانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے تحریک پاکر یوگا کے عالمی سفر کو دکھایا گیا۔
آئی ٹی آر اے اور اس کی اے این سی این ٹی وی چینل کی ٹیم کی کوششوں سے پروفیسر ویدیا منوج نیساری کی تیار کردہ اس خصوصی پیشکش نے یوگا کی تقریب کی اہمیت کو چار چاند لگا دیا۔
صحت مند اور متوازن مستقبل کے لیے یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنے کے پیغام کے ساتھ تقریب کا اختتام ہوا۔
ش ح۔ م ش ع۔ ج
Uno-8992