AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2026 with Focus on Healthy Ageing and Holistic Wellness
Special Yoga Session highlights the synergy of Yoga and Ayurveda for preventive healthcare and balanced living
21 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), New Delhi, celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 by organising a Special Yoga Session under this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing (स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग).” The programme highlighted the role of Yoga and Ayurveda in promoting preventive healthcare, holistic well-being and healthy lifestyles.
The event was held in the presence of Dr. Vandana Siroha, Director, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth; Vd. Tara Chand Sharma, CRAV Guru; and Vd. Namadhar Sharma, CRAV Guru, along with officials and staff members of the Vidyapeeth. The celebration reflected RAV’s continued efforts towards promoting the integration of traditional knowledge systems for physical, mental and emotional well-being.
The programme began with a Yoga Session at the Vidyapeeth campus, where participants performed various Yogic practices, including asanas, pranayama and meditation. The session highlighted the benefits of Yoga in improving physical fitness, mental well-being and overall health.
The dignitaries emphasised that Yoga, along with the principles of Ayurveda, plays an important role in promoting preventive healthcare, balanced living and healthy ageing. The programme also highlighted the shared vision of Yoga and Ayurveda in fostering harmony between body, mind and spirit.
The event concluded with participants taking a pledge to embrace Yoga as a way of life and spread awareness about its benefits among families, workplaces and communities.
The International Day of Yoga 2026 celebration at Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth reaffirmed the timeless relevance of Yoga and Ayurveda in addressing contemporary health challenges and promoting a healthier, happier and more balanced society.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿਦਿਆਪੀਠ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਮਨਾਇਆ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
21 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿਦਿਆਪੀਠ ਨੇ 12ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 'ਤੇ "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿਦਿਆਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਹੋਈ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿਦਿਆਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਵੰਦਨਾ ਸਿਰੋਹਾ, ਯੋਗਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਵੈਦਿਆ ਤਾਰਾ ਚੰਦ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਵੈਦਿਆ ਨਾਮਧਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ । ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਪੀਠ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸਣ, ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਏ ।
ਯੋਗਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰ, ਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿਦਿਆਪੀਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਕਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ।