AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2026 with Focus on Healthy Ageing and Holistic Wellness
Special Yoga Session highlights the synergy of Yoga and Ayurveda for preventive healthcare and balanced living
21 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), New Delhi, celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 by organising a Special Yoga Session under this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing (स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग).” The programme highlighted the role of Yoga and Ayurveda in promoting preventive healthcare, holistic well-being and healthy lifestyles.
The event was held in the presence of Dr. Vandana Siroha, Director, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth; Vd. Tara Chand Sharma, CRAV Guru; and Vd. Namadhar Sharma, CRAV Guru, along with officials and staff members of the Vidyapeeth. The celebration reflected RAV’s continued efforts towards promoting the integration of traditional knowledge systems for physical, mental and emotional well-being.
The programme began with a Yoga Session at the Vidyapeeth campus, where participants performed various Yogic practices, including asanas, pranayama and meditation. The session highlighted the benefits of Yoga in improving physical fitness, mental well-being and overall health.
The dignitaries emphasised that Yoga, along with the principles of Ayurveda, plays an important role in promoting preventive healthcare, balanced living and healthy ageing. The programme also highlighted the shared vision of Yoga and Ayurveda in fostering harmony between body, mind and spirit.
The event concluded with participants taking a pledge to embrace Yoga as a way of life and spread awareness about its benefits among families, workplaces and communities.
The International Day of Yoga 2026 celebration at Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth reaffirmed the timeless relevance of Yoga and Ayurveda in addressing contemporary health challenges and promoting a healthier, happier and more balanced society.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமை, முழுமையான நலவாழ்வை மையமாகக் கொண்டு 'தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடம்' 2026-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
21 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள 'தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடம்', "ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்கான யோகா" என்ற இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், ஒரு சிறப்பு யோகா அமர்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்து, 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது. நோய்த் தடுப்பு சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு, முழுமையான நலவாழ்வு, ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் யோகா, ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவத்தின் பங்களிப்பை இந்நிகழ்ச்சி முன்னிலைப்படுத்தியது.
தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடத்தின் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் வந்தனா சிரோஹா, அந்த அமைப்பின் குருக்கள் வி.டி. தாரா சந்த் சர்மா, வி.டி. நாமதர் சர்மா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், வித்யாபீடத்தின் அதிகாரிகள், பணியாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. உடல், மனம்உணர்வு சார்ந்த நலவாழ்விற்காக, பாரம்பரிய அறிவுசார் அமைப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் வித்யாபீடம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர் முயற்சிகளை இந்த கொண்டாட்டம் பிரதிபலித்தது.
வித்யாபீட வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற யோகா அமர்வுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது. இதில் ஆசனங்கள், பிராணாயாமம், தியானம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு யோகா பயிற்சிகளை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மேற்கொண்டனர். உடல் தகுதி, மன நலம், ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் யோகாவின் நன்மைகளை இந்த அமர்வு எடுத்துரைத்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276120&reg=3&lang=1