AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2026 with Focus on Healthy Ageing and Holistic Wellness
Special Yoga Session highlights the synergy of Yoga and Ayurveda for preventive healthcare and balanced living
21 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), New Delhi, celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 by organising a Special Yoga Session under this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing (स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग).” The programme highlighted the role of Yoga and Ayurveda in promoting preventive healthcare, holistic well-being and healthy lifestyles.
The event was held in the presence of Dr. Vandana Siroha, Director, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth; Vd. Tara Chand Sharma, CRAV Guru; and Vd. Namadhar Sharma, CRAV Guru, along with officials and staff members of the Vidyapeeth. The celebration reflected RAV’s continued efforts towards promoting the integration of traditional knowledge systems for physical, mental and emotional well-being.
The programme began with a Yoga Session at the Vidyapeeth campus, where participants performed various Yogic practices, including asanas, pranayama and meditation. The session highlighted the benefits of Yoga in improving physical fitness, mental well-being and overall health.
The dignitaries emphasised that Yoga, along with the principles of Ayurveda, plays an important role in promoting preventive healthcare, balanced living and healthy ageing. The programme also highlighted the shared vision of Yoga and Ayurveda in fostering harmony between body, mind and spirit.
The event concluded with participants taking a pledge to embrace Yoga as a way of life and spread awareness about its benefits among families, workplaces and communities.
The International Day of Yoga 2026 celebration at Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth reaffirmed the timeless relevance of Yoga and Ayurveda in addressing contemporary health challenges and promoting a healthier, happier and more balanced society.

وزارت آیوش
راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ نے صحت مند بڑھاپے اور مجموعی تندرستی پر توجہ کے ساتھ عالمی یوم یوگا 2026 کا جشن منایا
خصوصی یوگا سیشن میں حفاظتی صحت کی نگہداشت اور متوازن زندگی کے لیے یوگا اور آیوروید کے باہمی کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا
21 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ (آر اے وی)، نئی دہلی نے اس سال کے موضوع ”یو گا برائے صحت مند بڑھاپا“ کے تحت ایک خصوصی یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کرکے بارہواں عالمی یوم یوگا 2026 کا جشن منایا۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ حفاظتی صحت کی نگہداشت، مجموعی تندرستی اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا اور آیوروید کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وندنا سروہا، سی آر اے وی گرو ویدیا تارا چند شرما اور سی آر اے وی گرو ویدیا نامدھار شرما کے ساتھ ہی ودیا پیٹھ کے حکام اور عملہ نے شرکت کی۔ یہ تقریب جسمانی، دماغی اور جذباتی تندرستی کے لیے روایتی علمی نظاموں کے انضمام کو فروغ دینے کی طرف آر اے وی کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
تقریب کا آغاز ودیا پیٹھ کیمپس میں یوگا سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جہاں شرکاء نے آسن، پرانیام اور میڈیٹیشن سمیت مختلف یوگا شکلوں کی مشقیں کیں۔ اس سیشن میں جسمانی تندرستی، دماغی سکون اور مجموعی تندرستی کو بہتر بنانے میں یوگا کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
معزز شخصیات نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا، آیوروید کے اصولوں کے ساتھ مل کر حفاظتی صحت کی نگہداشت، متوازن زندگی اور صحت مند عمر رسیدگی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ پروگرام میں جسم، دماغ اور روح کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے میں یوگا اور آیوروید کے مشترکہ وژن پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
تقریب کا اختتام شرکاء کے اس عہد کے ساتھ ہوا کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنے طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنائیں گے اور گھرانوں میں، کام کے مقامات پراور برادریوں میں اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائیں گے۔
راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا 2026 کی تقریب سے صحت کے عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ایک صحت مند، زیادہ خوشحال اور متوازن معاشرے کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا اور آیوروید کی اہمیت کی توثیق ہوتی ہے۔
ش ح۔ م ش ع۔ج
uno-8993