Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA Imposes ₹1 Lakh Penalty Each on Storia Foods and Mrs. Bectors for Misleading “100%” Claims
Companies Directed to Immediately Discontinue Misleading Claims Across Packaging, Websites and Digital Platforms
CCPA reiterates that the expression “100%” is an absolute numerical claim and must accurately reflect the factual composition of a product
21 JUN 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner Smt. Nidhi Khare and Commissioner Shri Anupam Mishra, has imposed penalties of ₹1,00,000 each on M/s Storia Foods and Beverages Private Limited and Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited (English Oven) for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices arising from the use of the expression “100%” in relation to their food products. The Authority has also directed both companies to immediately discontinue the impugned claims from their product packaging, websites and all digital platforms. The action has been taken under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022.
The CCPA has reiterated that:
“100%” is a precise and absolute numerical expression and cannot be used loosely, approximately or as a marketing slogan. Any such claim must correspond exactly with the actual composition of the product.
The Authority observed that in the absence of any statutory definition permitting a qualified interpretation, the term must be understood in its plain and literal sense by an ordinary consumer.
Action Against Storia Foods and Beverages Pvt. Ltd.
The CCPA took suo motu cognizance of advertisements relating to:
• Storia 100% Tender Coconut Water
• Storia 100% Juice – Pomegranate
• Storia 100% Juice – Mixed Fruit
• Storia 100% Juice – Mango
• Storia 100% Juice – Guava Chilli
The products were advertised through: These products were prominently advertised on Storia’s official website (shop.storiafoods.com), on product packaging, and across third-party e-commerce platforms including Amazon, Flipkart, BigBasket, Blinkit, JioMart and Zepto.
Findings on "100% Tender Coconut Water"
Storia advertised its product as:
• "100% Tender Coconut Water"
• "100% Natural Tender Coconut Water"
However, the ingredient declaration showed:
Water and Coconut Water Concentrate (9.6%) (Equivalent to 100% Coconut Water) (Reconstituted).
CCPA's Observations
• An ordinary consumer would understand "100% Tender Coconut Water" to mean a product consisting entirely of natural tender coconut water.
• The product was actually made by reconstituting coconut water concentrate with water.
• The term "(Reconstituted)" appeared only in fine print within the ingredient panel and was not prominently disclosed alongside the principal claim.
• The product also contained Class II Preservative INS 202, making the accompanying claim of "100% Natural" untenable.
S.No.
Product
Labelled Claim
Actual Composition (Key Ingredients)
1.
Storia 100% Juice – Pomegranate
100% Juice
Water + Pomegranate Juice Concentrate 4% + Apple Juice Concentrate 10%
1.
Storia 100% Juice – Mixed Fruit
100% Juice
Water + Mixed Fruit Juice Concentrate 10% + Apple Concentrate 10% + Mango Pulp 4%
1.
Storia 100% Juice – Mango
100% Juice
Water + Mango Pulp 16% + Apple Juice Concentrate 12.5%
1.
Storia 100% Juice – Guava Chilli
100% Juice
Water + Guava Pulp 15% + Apple Juice Concentrate 12.5% + Chilli & Pepper
Provisions Violated - Storia
S.No.
Provision
Nature of Violation
1.
Section 2(9), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Violation of consumers’ right to be informed about true quality, quantity and composition
1.
Section 2(28), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Misleading advertisement – false description of composition; false guarantee as to nature, substance and quality; deliberate concealment of reconstituted nature
1.
Section 2(47), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Unfair trade practice – false representation as to standard, quality and composition of products
Action Against Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited (English Oven)
Advertisements Under Examination
The CCPA examined claims published through:
• Hindustan Times (Delhi edition) dated 13.09.2024
• Official website
• YouTube
• Instagram
• LinkedIn
• Product packaging
The advertisements contained claims such as:
• "100% Atta Bread"
• "100% Whole Wheat Bread"
• "Our Tasty 100% Atta Bread is a much-loved family favourite"
• "Naturally rich in Whole Grains with 100% whole-wheat flour"
• "Taste of 100% Nourishment"
• "Fill your Days with 100%"
• "The taste of 100% Wholesome Happiness"
• "The taste of 100% Goodness"
The videos carrying these claims had recorded a cumulative viewership of over 50 lakh views as of 23.04.2026.
Findings on "100% Atta" and "100% Whole Wheat" Claims
During proceedings, the company admitted that the bread products contained 87% whole wheat flour.
CCPA's Observations
• A product containing 87% whole wheat flour cannot be advertised as "100% Atta Bread" or "100% Whole Wheat Bread".
• The expression "100%" is an exact numerical qualifier and leaves no room for approximation.
Misleading Effect of "100% Atta" and "Zero Maida" Together
The Authority further observed that the simultaneous use of:
• "100% Whole Wheat Bread", and
• "Zero Maida"
created a cumulative impression that the bread was composed entirely of whole wheat flour and contained no other ingredients. The company itself acknowledged during the hearing that the dual representation appeared "redundant in nature”. The CCPA held that the combined claims created a false and misleading impression regarding the product's composition.
Good Faith Not a Defence
Mrs. Bectors argued that the term "100% Atta" was intended only to indicate that wheat flour was the sole grain source used in the product.
The CCPA rejected this contention, holding that:
• Advertisements must be assessed from the perspective of a reasonable consumer.
• Technical or post-facto interpretations offered by advertisers cannot override the impression created on consumers.
• If a representation is capable of misleading consumers, the advertiser's intention is irrelevant.
Provisions Violated - Bectors
S.No.
Provision
Nature of Violation
1.
Section 2(28), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Misleading advertisement – false description of product composition; false guarantee as to nature, substance and quantity of the product
1.
Section 2(47), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Unfair trade practice – false representation that goods are of a particular standard, quality, quantity or composition
CCPA’s sustained enforcement against misleading "100%" claims in food advertising
The CCPA further reiterated that all claims relating to composition, quality, nutrition or health benefits must be:
• Truthful,
• Verifiable, and
• Non-deceptive.
The Authority stated that exaggerated or absolute claims used for commercial advantage cannot be permitted where they compromise consumers' right to accurate information and informed choice. The CCPA will continue to take enforcement action wherever consumers are misled regarding the nature, quality or composition of products.
Final Orders are available at: ccpa.doca.gov.in/ccpa-orders.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सीसीपीए ने भ्रामक "100 प्रतिशत" दावे करने के लिए स्टोरिया फूड्स और श्रीमती बेक्टर्स पर एक-एक लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया
कंपनियों को पैकेजिंग, वेबसाइटों और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों पर भ्रामक दावों को तुरंत बंद करने का निर्देश दिया गया है
सीसीपीए दोहराता है कि "100 प्रतिशत जैसी" एक पूर्ण संख्यात्मक और इसे उत्पाद की वास्तविक संरचना को सटीक रूप से दर्शाना चाहिए
21 JUN 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि खरे और आयुक्त श्री अनुपम मिश्रा की अध्यक्षता वाली केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने मेसर्स स्टोरिया फूड्स एंड बेवरेजेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और श्रीमती बेक्टर्स फूड स्पेशियलिटीज लिमिटेड (इंग्लिश ओवन) पर भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और खाद्य उत्पादों के संबंध में "100 प्रतिशत" शब्द के प्रयोग से उत्पन्न अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के लिए एक-एक लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया है । प्राधिकरण ने दोनों कंपनियों को अपने उत्पाद पैकेजिंग, वेबसाइटों और सभी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से विवादित दावों को तत्काल हटाने का निर्देश भी दिया है। यह कार्रवाई उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के लिए अनुमोदन की रोकथाम हेतु दिशानिर्देश, 2022 के प्रावधानों के तहत की गई है
सीसीपीए ने दोहराया है कि:
“100 प्रतिशतएक सटीक और पूर्ण संख्यात्मक दावा है और इसका प्रयोग लापरवाही से, अनुमानतः या विपणन नारे के रूप में नहीं किया जा सकता है। ऐसा कोई भी दावा उत्पाद की वास्तविक संरचना से बिल्कुल मेल खाना चाहिए।
प्राधिकरण ने पाया कि किसी भी वैधानिक परिभाषा के अभाव में जो एक योग्य व्याख्या की अनुमति देती हो, इस शब्द को एक सामान्य उपभोक्ता द्वारा इसके सीधे और शाब्दिक अर्थ में समझा जाना चाहिए।
स्टोरिया फूड्स एंड बेवरेजेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के खिलाफ कार्रवाई।
सीसीपीए ने निम्नलिखित से संबंधित विज्ञापनों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया:
• स्टोरिया 100 प्रतिशत कोमल नारियल पानी
• स्टोरिया 100 प्रतिशत जूस - अनार
• स्टोरिया 100 प्रतिशत जूस – मिश्रित फल
• स्टोरिया 100 प्रतिशत जूस – आम
• स्टोरिया 100 प्रतिशत जूस - अमरूद मिर्च
इन उत्पादों का विज्ञापन स्टोरिया की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (shop.storiafoods.com), उत्पाद पैकेजिंग और अमेज़न, फ्लिपकार्ट, बिगबास्केट, ब्लिंकिट और जियोमार्ट तथा ज़ेप्टो सहित तृतीय-पक्ष ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों पर प्रमुखता से किया गया था।
"100 प्रतिशत शुद्ध नारियल पानी" पर निष्कर्ष
स्टोरिया ने अपने उत्पाद का विज्ञापन इस प्रकार किया:
• "100 प्रतिशत शुद्ध नारियल पानी"
• "100 प्रतिशत प्राकृतिक नारियल पानी"
हालांकि, सामग्री की घोषणा में यह दिखाया गया था:
पानी और नारियल पानी का सांद्रण (9.6प्रतिशत) (100प्रतिशत नारियल पानी के समतुल्य) (पुनर्गठित)।
सीसीपीए की टिप्पणियाँ
• एक आम उपभोक्ता "100प्रतिशत कच्चे नारियल का पानी" का अर्थ पूरी तरह से प्राकृतिक कच्चे नारियल के पानी से बने उत्पाद के रूप में समझेगा।
• यह उत्पाद वास्तव में नारियल पानी के गाढ़े घोल को पानी के साथ पुनर्गठित करके बनाया गया था।
• सामग्री पैनल के भीतर "(पुनर्गठित)" शब्द केवल छोटे अक्षरों में दिखाई दिया और मुख्य दावे के साथ प्रमुखता से इसका खुलासा नहीं किया गया था।
• इस उत्पाद में क्लास II प्रिजर्वेटिव आईएनएस 202 भी मौजूद था, जिससे "100 प्रतिशत प्राकृतिक" होने का दावा निराधार हो जाता है।
क्र.सं.
उत्पाद
लेबल किया गया दावा
वास्तविक संरचना (मुख्य घटक)
1.
स्टोरिया 100 प्रतिशत जूस - अनार
100 प्रतिशत जूस
पानी + अनार के रस का गाढ़ा मिश्रण 4प्रतिशत + सेब के रस का गाढ़ा मिश्रण 10प्रतिशत
1.
स्टोरिया 100 प्रतिशत जूस – मिश्रित फल
100 प्रतिशत जूस
पानी + मिश्रित फलों के रस का गाढ़ा मिश्रण 10 प्रतिशत + सेब का गाढ़ा मिश्रण 10 प्रतिशत + आम का गूदा 4 प्रतिशत
1.
स्टोरिया 100 प्रतिशत जूस – आम
100 प्रतिशत जूस
पानी + आम का गूदा 16 प्रतिशत + सेब के रस का गाढ़ा अर्क 12.5 प्रतिशत
1.
स्टोरिया 100 प्रतिशत जूस - अमरूद मिर्च
100 प्रतिशत जूस
पानी + अमरूद का गूदा 15 प्रतिशत + सेब के रस का गाढ़ा अर्क 12.5 प्रतिशत ​​+ मिर्च और काली मिर्च
प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन - स्टोरिया
क्र.सं.
प्रावधान
उल्लंघन की प्रकृति
1.
धारा 2(9), उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019
उपभोक्ताओं को सही गुणवत्ता, मात्रा और संरचना के बारे में सूचित किए जाने के अधिकार का उल्लंघन।
1.
धारा 2(28), उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019
भ्रामक विज्ञापन – संरचना का गलत विवरण; प्रकृति, पदार्थ और गुणवत्ता के बारे में झूठी गारंटी; पुनर्गठित प्रकृति को जानबूझकर छिपाना
1.
धारा 2(47), उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019
अनुचित व्यापार प्रथा – उत्पादों के मानक, गुणवत्ता और संरचना के बारे में गलत जानकारी देना।
श्रीमती बेक्टर्स फूड स्पेशलिटीज लिमिटेड (इंग्लिश ओवन) के खिलाफ कार्रवाई
जांचधीन विज्ञापन
सीसीपीए ने निम्नलिखित माध्यमों से प्रकाशित दावों की जांच की:
• हिंदुस्तान टाइम्स (दिल्ली संस्करण), दिनांक 13.09.2024
• आधिकारिक वेबसाइट
• यूट्यूब
• इंस्टाग्राम
• लिंक्डइन
• उत्पाद पैकेजिंग
विज्ञापनों में निम्नलिखित दावे शामिल थे:
• "100 प्रतिशत आटा ब्रेड"
• "100 प्रतिशत होल व्हीट ब्रेड"
• "हमारी स्वादिष्ट 100 प्रतिशत आटा ब्रेड पूरे परिवार की पसंदीदा है।"
• "100 प्रतिशत साबुत गेहूं के आटे से बना, प्राकृतिक रूप से साबुत अनाजों से भरपूर"
• "100 प्रतिशत पोषण का स्वाद"
• अपने दिनों को शत प्रतिशत उत्साह से भरें।
• "100 प्रतिशत संपूर्ण आनंद का स्वाद"
• "100 प्रतिशत अच्छाई का स्वाद"
इन दावों वाले वीडियो को 23.04.2026 तक कुल मिलाकर 50 लाख से अधिक बार देखा जा चुका था।
"100 प्रतिशत आटा" और "100 प्रतिशत साबुत गेहूं" के दावों पर निष्कर्ष
कार्यवाही के दौरान, कंपनी ने स्वीकार किया कि ब्रेड उत्पादों में 87 प्रतिशत साबुत गेहूं का आटा था।
सीसीपीए की टिप्पणियाँ
• जिस उत्पाद में 87 प्रतिशत साबुत गेहूं का आटा होता है, उसे "100 प्रतिशत आटा ब्रेड" या "100 प्रतिशत साबुत गेहूं की ब्रेड" के रूप में विज्ञापित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
• "100 प्रतिशत" अभिव्यक्ति एक सटीक संख्यात्मक अभिव्‍यक्ति है और इसमें अनुमान की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं है।
"100 प्रतिशत आटा" और "शून्य मैदा" के संयोजन का भ्रामक प्रभाव
प्राधिकरण ने आगे यह भी पाया कि निम्नलिखित का एक साथ उपयोग:
• "100 प्रतिशत होल व्हीट ब्रेड", और
• "जीरो मैदा"
इससे यह धारणा बनी कि ब्रेड पूरी तरह से साबुत गेहूं के आटे से बनी है और इसमें कोई अन्य सामग्री नहीं है। कंपनी ने स्वयं सुनवाई के दौरान स्वीकार किया कि यह दोहरा दावा "अनावश्यक" प्रतीत होता है। सीसीपीए ने माना कि संयुक्त दावों से उत्पाद की संरचना के बारे में गलत और भ्रामक धारणा उत्पन्न हुई।
सद्भावना बचाव का आधार नहीं है
श्रीमती बेक्टर्स ने तर्क दिया कि "100 प्रतिशत आटा" शब्द का उद्देश्य केवल यह इंगित करना था कि उत्पाद में इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला एकमात्र अनाज स्रोत गेहूं का आटा था।
सीसीपीए ने इस तर्क को खारिज करते हुए कहा कि:
• विज्ञापनों का मूल्यांकन एक समझदार उपभोक्ता के दृष्टिकोण से किया जाना चाहिए।
• विज्ञापनदाताओं द्वारा दी गई तकनीकी या बाद की व्याख्याएं उपभोक्ताओं पर बनी धारणा को बदल नहीं सकतीं।
• यदि कोई प्रस्तुति उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह करने में सक्षम है, तो विज्ञापनदाता का इरादा मायने नहीं रखता।
उल्लंघन किए गए प्रावधान - बेक्टर्स
क्र.सं.
प्रावधान
उल्लंघन की प्रकृति
1.
धारा 2(28), उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019
भ्रामक विज्ञापन – उत्पाद की संरचना का गलत विवरण; उत्पाद की प्रकृति, पदार्थ और मात्रा के बारे में झूठी गारंटी
1.
धारा 2(47), उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019
अनुचित व्यापार प्रथा – वस्तुओं के किसी विशेष मानक, गुणवत्ता, मात्रा या संरचना के होने का झूठा दावा करना।
खाद्य विज्ञापनों में भ्रामक "100प्रतिशत" दावों के खिलाफ सीसीपीए द्वारा निरंतर प्रवर्तन
सीसीपीए ने यह भी दोहराया कि संरचना, गुणवत्ता, पोषण या स्वास्थ्य लाभ से संबंधित सभी दावे निम्नलिखित होने चाहिए:
• सत्यवादी,
• सत्यापन योग्य, और
• भ्रामक नहीं।
प्राधिकरण ने कहा कि व्यावसायिक लाभ के लिए किए गए अतिरंजित या पूर्ण दावे तब तक स्वीकार्य नहीं होंगे जब तक कि वे उपभोक्ताओं के सटीक जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने और सोच-समझकर निर्णय लेने के अधिकार का उल्लंघन न करें। सीसीपीए उत्पादों की प्रकृति, गुणवत्ता या संरचना के संबंध में उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह करने के मामलों में प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई जारी रखेगा।
अंतिम आदेश ccpa.doca.gov.in/ccpa-orders पर उपलब्ध हैं