Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Celebrates International Yoga Day (IDY) 2026 at Purana Qila, Delhi
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture graces the event as chief Guest
The event reinforces the message of wellness, discipline, and sustainable living embodied in the theme “Yoga for healthy ageing”
21 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 was celebrated with great enthusiasm and full fervor at Purana Qila, Delhi, today under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture. The event witnessed active participation from officers and staff of the Ministry of Culture, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), National Monuments Authority (NMA), school children from Thansingh Pathshala, and CISF personnel deployed at Red Fort.
The programme was graced by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, as the Chief Guest. Additional Secretary Ms. Amita Agarwal, Sh. Yadubir Singh Rawat, DG ASI, Shri Gurmeet Chawla, Joint Secretary, Dr. Arvind Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture along with other senior officers of the Ministry and ASI were present. The yoga session was conducted by the Instructor Aacharya Tanmay Sharma Guruji from yog Nirvanadham Mathura Vrindavan yogpeeth along with three demonstrators, including Ms. Radhika gupta and Ms. Preeti chhtri and shri Nagendra who guided the participants through various yoga asanas, pranayama exercises, and meditation techniques.
Participants also observed the live telecast of the address and yoga session led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from Kolkata, which inspired all present to embrace yoga as a way of life for physical fitness, mental well-being, and holistic health.
The celebration in the historic ambience of Purana Qila beautifully reflected the harmony between India’s rich cultural heritage and the timeless tradition of yoga. The event reinforced the message of wellness, discipline, and sustainable living embodied in the theme “Yoga for healthy ageing.”
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks and a collective pledge by all participants to incorporate yoga into their daily lives and promote its benefits to the society

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி புராணா கிலாவில் மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது
21 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில், தில்லி புராணா கிலாவில் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் இன்று மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடனும், ஆர்வத்துடனும் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், இந்தியத் தொல்லியல் ஆய்வுத் துறை, தேசிய நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகள், பணியாளர்கள், தான்சிங் பாடசாலையைச் சேர்ந்த பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், செங்கோட்டையில் பணியில் உள்ள மத்திய தொழில் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள் ஆகியோர் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. விவேக் அகர்வால் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டார். கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி அமிதா அகர்வால், இந்தியத் தொல்லியல் ஆய்வுத் துறையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. யதுபீர் சிங் ராவத், கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர்கள் திரு. குர்மீத் சாவ்லா, டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் குமார் ஆகியோருடன் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். மதுரா பிருந்தாவன் யோக்பீடத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 'யோக் நிர்வாணதாம்' அமைப்பின் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர் ஆச்சார்யா தன்மய் சர்மா குருஜி யோகா அமர்வை நடத்தினார். இவருடன் திருமதி ராதிகா குப்தா, திருமதி பிரீத்தி சத்ரி மற்றும் திரு. நாகேந்திரா ஆகிய மூன்று செயல்விளக்க உதவியாளர்களும் இணைந்து, பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்குப் பல்வேறு யோகாசனங்கள், பிராணாயாமப் பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் தியான முறைகளைச் செய்து காட்டினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276134&reg=3&lang=1