Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Celebrates International Yoga Day (IDY) 2026 at Purana Qila, Delhi
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture graces the event as chief Guest
The event reinforces the message of wellness, discipline, and sustainable living embodied in the theme “Yoga for healthy ageing”
21 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 was celebrated with great enthusiasm and full fervor at Purana Qila, Delhi, today under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture. The event witnessed active participation from officers and staff of the Ministry of Culture, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), National Monuments Authority (NMA), school children from Thansingh Pathshala, and CISF personnel deployed at Red Fort.
The programme was graced by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, as the Chief Guest. Additional Secretary Ms. Amita Agarwal, Sh. Yadubir Singh Rawat, DG ASI, Shri Gurmeet Chawla, Joint Secretary, Dr. Arvind Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture along with other senior officers of the Ministry and ASI were present. The yoga session was conducted by the Instructor Aacharya Tanmay Sharma Guruji from yog Nirvanadham Mathura Vrindavan yogpeeth along with three demonstrators, including Ms. Radhika gupta and Ms. Preeti chhtri and shri Nagendra who guided the participants through various yoga asanas, pranayama exercises, and meditation techniques.
Participants also observed the live telecast of the address and yoga session led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from Kolkata, which inspired all present to embrace yoga as a way of life for physical fitness, mental well-being, and holistic health.
The celebration in the historic ambience of Purana Qila beautifully reflected the harmony between India’s rich cultural heritage and the timeless tradition of yoga. The event reinforced the message of wellness, discipline, and sustainable living embodied in the theme “Yoga for healthy ageing.”
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks and a collective pledge by all participants to incorporate yoga into their daily lives and promote its benefits to the society

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے پرانا قلعہ، دہلی میں عالمی یوم یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) 2026 کا اہتمام
جشن میں وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی
یہ تقریب تندرستی، نظم و ضبط اور پائیدار زندگی کے پیغام کو تقویت دیتی ہے جو عالمی یوم یوگا کے موضوع "صحت مند عمر کے لیے یوگا" سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے
21 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کے زیراہتمام آج پرانا قلعہ، دہلی میں عالمی یوم یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) کا 2026 کا جشن بڑے جوش و خروش اور پورے جذبے کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت ثقافت، محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی)، نیشنل مانومینٹس اتھارٹی (این ایم اے)، تھان سنگھ پاٹھ شالہ کے اسکولی بچوں اور لال قلعہ پر تعینات سی آئی ایس ایف کے اہلکاروں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
اس پروگرام میں وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا اگروال، جناب یدبیر سنگھ راوت، ڈی جی، اے ایس آئی، جناب گرمیت چاولہ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر اروند کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ وزارت اور اے ایس آئی کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد یوگ نروانندھم متھرا ورنداون یوگ پیٹھ کے انسٹرکٹر آچاریہ تنمے شرما گروجی نے تین یوگا گرو کے ساتھ کیا، جن میں محترمہ رادھیکا گپتا اور محترمہ پریتی چھتری اور جناب ناگیندر شامل ہیں جنہوں نے مختلف یوگا آسن، پرانیام کی مشقوں اور کے ذریعے شرکاء کی رہنمائی کی۔
شرکاء نے کولکاتہ سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خطاب اور ان کی قیادت میں یوگا سیشن کے براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا، جس سے تمام حاضرین کو جسمانی تندرستی، دماغی صحت اور مجموعی صحت کے لیے یوگا کو ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب ملی۔
پرانا قلعہ کے تاریخی فطری ماحول میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریب سے ہندوستان کی بھرپور ثقافتی وراثت اور یوگا کی لازوال روایت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو خوبصورتی سے اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب نے تندرستی، نظم و ضبط اور پائیدار زندگی کے پیغام کو تقویت بخشی جو عالمی یوم یوگا کے موضوع "صحت مند عمر رسیدگی کے لیے یوگا" کے مطابق تھا۔
پروگرام کا اختتام ا ظہار تشکر اور تمام شرکاء کے اس اجتماعی عہد کے ساتھ ہوا کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کریں گے اور معاشرے میں اس کے فوائد کو فروغ دیں گے۔
ش ح۔ م ش ع۔ ج
Uno-8994