Ministry of Power
India to Host 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting in Gurugram on 25–26 June 2026
Energy for All ; Powering a Secure, Sustainable and Shared Future
21 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the 11th BRICS Energy Ministers' Meeting on 25–26 June 2026 in Gurugram, Haryana, under its BRICS Chairship 2026. The meeting will bring together Energy Ministers and senior officials from all BRICS member countries to advance cooperation on energy security, sustainability and innovation. This is India’s fourth BRICS Chairship, following its earlier tenures in 2012, 2016 and 2021.
India's BRICS Chairship in 2026 is guided by the overarching theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability (BRICS)." Within the Energy Track, India has adopted the theme "सर्वेषां ऊर्जम्" (Energy for All), reflecting the shared commitment of BRICS nations to ensuring universal energy access.
BRICS today comprises 11 countries - Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates, which together account for nearly half of the world’s population and around 40 per cent of global GDP.
Strengthening BRICS Cooperation for a Secure and Sustainable Energy Future
The BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting comes at a time when countries across the world are working to balance energy security, affordability, and sustainability while addressing the challenges of climate change, technological transformation, and growing energy demand.
The priorities of the BRICS Energy Agenda resonate strongly with India’s own sustainable development pathway focussing on meeting its growing energy demand while enhancing energy security and energy access, strengthening grid resilience, diversifying supply sources, and expanding the share of clean energy in its energy mix.
India's Presidency has structured the BRICS Energy Agenda around three broad priorities:
1. Energy Security and Sustainability
2. Energy Access and Equity
3. Technology and Innovation
India's Energy Transformation: Powering the Journey Towards Viksit Bharat 2047
As the world’s third-largest producer and consumer of electricity, and one of the fastest-growing major economies, India views secure, affordable and sustainable energy as a cornerstone of its Viksit Bharat 2047 vision.
The Meeting will provide India an opportunity to showcase its significant progress in building a sustainable and future-ready energy system. Over the past decade, India has expanded its solar power capacity by more than 50 times, deployed over 60 million smart meters, and set an ambitious target of achieving 410 GWh of energy storage capacity by 2032.
India has also undertaken significant reforms to strengthen its power transmission and distribution infrastructure. The country has expanded its national transmission network to facilitate the large-scale integration of renewable energy, accelerated the development of Green Energy Corridors, rolled out the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) and promoted regional grid interconnections through flagship initiatives such as One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG).
India has made notable strides in the biofuels sector, including achieving 20% ethanol blending and the recent rollout of E85 fuel, a high-ethanol blend containing 80–85 per cent ethanol. These initiatives reflect the country’s commitment to diversifying its energy mix, enhancing energy security, and reducing emissions.
At the global level, India has emerged as a leading advocate for clean energy cooperation through pioneering initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuels Alliance, reinforcing its role in advancing an inclusive and sustainable energy future.
As Chair, India will seek to advance the priorities of the Global South while promoting practical cooperation on energy security, resilient supply chains, innovation and sustainable development. In an increasingly uncertain global energy environment, stronger cooperation among BRICS countries assumes particular significance.
Advancing Cooperation through Dialogue and Knowledge Sharing
To advance discussions under the BRICS Energy Track and develop recommendations for consideration by Ministers, three meetings of Senior Energy Officials have already been convened in virtual mode. In addition, two seminars were held in virtual mode on the themes of ‘Role of Artificial Intelligence in the Energy Sector’ and ‘Advancements in Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) Technologies,’ with active participation from BRICS member countries.
These meetings have helped build consensus on key priorities and identify areas for deeper cooperation among BRICS nations.
Scheduled Programme
1. Fourth Meeting of the BRICS Committee of Senior Energy Officials: 22–24 June 2026, Gurugram
2. Side Events: Clean Coal Technologies and Raising Electrical Appliance Standards
3. 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting: 25–26 June 2026, Gurugram
4. BRICS Youth Energy Summit (Virtual): 17–18 August 2026
The 11th BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting is expected to further strengthen BRICS cooperation on energy security, innovation and sustainable development, while advancing practical collaboration towards secure, affordable, sustainable and future-ready energy systems. The Meeting will also provide an important platform for India to advance the priorities of the Global South and contribute to shaping an inclusive global energy future.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان 25 سے 26 جون 2026 کو گروگرام میں برکس وزرائے توانائی کی گیارہویں میٹنگ کی ميزبانی کرے گا
سب کے لیے توانائی؛ محفوظ، پائیدار اور مشترکہ مستقبل سنوارنے کی طاقت
21 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اپنی برکس صدارت 2026 کے تحت 25 سے 26 جون 2026 کو گروگرام، ہریانہ میں برکس وزرائے توانائی کی گیارہویں میٹنگ کی ميزبانی کرے گا۔ اس میٹنگ میں توانائی کی حفاظت، پائیداری اور اختراعات پر تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے برکس کے تمام رکن ممالک کے وزرائے توانائی اور اعلیٰ حکام ایک ساتھ جمع ہوں گے۔ یہ 2012، 2016 اور 2021 میں برکس کی اپنی سابقہ صدارتوں کے بعد ہندوستان کی چوتھی صدارت ہے۔
سال2026 میں ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت”استقامت، جدت، باہمی تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر (برکس)“ کے بنیادی موضوع کے تحت کی جا رہی ہے۔ انرجی ٹریک کے دائرے میں، ہندوستان نے ”سب کے لیے توانائی“ کا موضوع اپنایا ہے، جو توانائی تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے برکس ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
برکس اب 11 ممالک پر مشتمل ہے جن میں برازیل، چین، مصر، ایتھوپیا، ہندوستان، انڈونیشیا، ایران، روس، سعودی عرب، جنوبی افریقہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات شامل ہیں، جو ساتھ مل کر دنیا کی تقریباً نصف آبادی اور عالمی جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 40 فیصد ہیں۔
توانائی کے محفوظ اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے برکس کےباہمی تعاون کو تقویت
برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی میٹنگ ایسے وقت میں ہو رہی ہے جب دنیا بھر کے ممالک موسمیاتی تبدیلی، تکنیکی تبدیلی اور توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ہی توانائی کی حفاظت، سستی فراہمی اور پائیداری کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
برکس توانائی ایجنڈے کی ترجیحات ہندوستان کے اپنے پائیدار ترقی کے راستے سے گہری مطابقت رکھتی ہیں جو توانائی کے تحفظ اور رسائی کو بڑھانے، گرڈ کی قوت کو مضبوط کرنے، سپلائی کے ذرائع کو متنوع بنانے اور اپنے توانائی کے مجموعے میں صاف توانائی کے حصے کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ہی توانائی کی اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں برکس توانائی ایجنڈے کو تین وسیع ترجیحات کے ارد گرد ترتیب دیا گیا ہے؛
1. توانائی کی حفاظت اور پائیداری
2. توانائی تک رسائی اور عمومیت
3. ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی
ہندوستان میں توانائی کا یایا پلٹ: وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف سفر کو تقویت
بجلی کے شعبے میں دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے پیدا کنندہ اور صارف، اور سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر، ہندوستان محفوظ، سستی اور پائیدار توانائی کو اپنے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کا سنگ بنیاد سمجھتا ہے۔
یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان کو پائیدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار توانائی کا نظام بنانے میں اپنی نمایاں پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران، ہندوستان نے اپنی شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کو 50 گنا سے زیادہ بڑھایا ہے، 60 ملین سے زیادہ ا سمارٹ میٹر لگائے ہیں، اور 2032 تک 410 جی ڈبلیو ایچ توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا جراتمند ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے اپنے بجلی کی ترسیل اور تقسیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی اہم اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ ملک نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے بڑے پیمانے پر انضمام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اپنے قومی ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دی ہے، گرین انرجی کوریڈور کی ترقی کو تیز کیا ہے، ریویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کو شروع کیا ہے اور ون سن ون ورلڈ ون گرڈ (او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی) جیسے اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے علاقائی گرڈ کے باہمی رابطوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے شعبے میں قابل ذکر کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں، بشمول 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش کا ہدف حاصل کرنا اور حال ہی میں ای 85 ایندھن کا آغاز، جو کہ 80 سے 85 فیصد ایتھنول پر مشتمل ایک اعلیٰ ایتھنول مرکب ہے۔ یہ اقدامات توانائی کے متبادل ذرائع کو متنوع بنانے، توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے تئیں ملک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
عالمی سطح پر، ہندوستان انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس جیسے اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے صاف توانائی کے تعاون کے ایک سرکردہ وکیل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس سے ایک جامع اور پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
برکس کے صدر کے طور پر، ہندوستان توانائی کی حفاظت، لچکدار سپلائی چین، جدت طرازی اور پائیدار ترقی پر عملی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ہی گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ تیزی سے غیر یقینی صورت اختیار کرتے ہوتے ہوئے عالمی توانائی کے ماحول میں، برکس ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تال میل خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
مکالمے اور علم کے اشتراک کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون کا فروغ
برکس انرجی ٹریک کے تحت بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے اور وزراء کے غور و خوض کے لیے سفارشات تیار کرنے کے لیے، سینئر انرجی حکام کے تین اجلاس پہلے ہی ورچوئل طور پر منعقد ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، برکس کے رکن ممالک کی سرگرم شرکت سے 'توانائی کے شعبے میں آرٹیفیشل انٹیلیجنس کا کردار' اور 'کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) کی ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت' کے موضوعات پر ورچوئل موڈ میں دو سیمینار منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان اجلاسوں سے اہم ترجیحات پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے اور برکس ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
طے شدہ پروگرام
1. سینئر انرجی حکام کی برکس کمیٹی کا چوتھا اجلاس؛ مؤرخہ 22 سے 24 جون 2026، گروگرام
2. ذیلی تقریبات؛ صاف کول ٹیکنالوجی اور برقی آلات کے معیارات کا فروغ
3. برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی گیارہویں میٹنگ؛ 25 سے 26 جون 2026، گروگرام
4. برکس یوتھ انرجی سمٹ (ورچوئل)؛ 17 سے 18 اگست 2026
برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی گیارہویں میٹنگ سے توانائی کی سکیورٹی، جدت طرازی اور پائیدار ترقی پر برکس کے باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی امید ہے، جبکہ محفوظ، سستی، پائیدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار توانائی کے نظام کی طرف عملی تعاون کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ اس میٹنگ سے ہندوستان کے لیے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک جامع عالمی توانائی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم ہو گا۔
ش ح۔ م ش ع۔ ج
uno-8996