Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) enthusiastically celebrates 12th International Yoga Day at their MDTC Training Centre premises at Gandhi Darshan New Delhi
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goel graces the occasion as the Chief Guest, leads the yoga session; encourages participants to adopt a healthy and balanced lifestyle
Chairman KVIC also plants a sapling in the office premises under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign
Yoga and Khadi have become global symbols of India’s cultural identity under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: KVIC Chairman
21 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 12th International Yoga Day, a mass yoga session was organized on Sunday by KVIC’s Multi -Disciplinary Training Centre (MDTC) at the Gandhi Darshan Complex, New Delhi. Chief Guest and Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal participated in the yoga session alongside officials, staff members, and dignitaries associated with the Khadi sector, conveying the importance of a healthy lifestyle and regular yoga practice. The theme for this year’s International Yoga Day is ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’. This theme highlights the vital role yoga plays in maintaining physical, mental and emotional well-being at every stage of life.
Following the yoga session, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal planted a sapling in the office premises under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, an initiative inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and urged everyone to contribute actively towards environmental conservation and building a greener India.
Addressing the gathering, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal stated that under the leadership and efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, both Yoga and Khadi have evolved into global mass movements. He remarked that yoga is not merely a physical exercise but an Indian way of life that fosters balance and positivity, while Khadi stands as a symbol of self-reliance, Swadeshi (indigenous spirit), and sustainable development. The Prime Minister’s efforts to bring both Yoga and Khadi closer to the masses stand as a remarkable example of the renaissance of India's cultural heritage.
Shri Goyal stated that the concept of ‘Yoga for Healthy Aging’ conveys a message of maintaining better health, mental peace, and emotional balance at every stage of life, including old age. Regular practice of Yoga enables an individual to lead a more active, healthy, and self-confident life.
He further stated that the Khadi and Village Industries sector has achieved unprecedented progress as a result of the visionary thinking and visions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The turnover of the Khadi and Village Industries sector has crossed Rs. 1.87 lakh crore in the 2025-26 financial year, while providing employment to over 2.04 crore people. He expressed assurance that the sector would achieve the turnover target of Rs. 2.51 lakh crore in the near future.
A large number of officers and staff members from the KVIC State Office (New Delhi), Khadi and Village Industries Bhavan, Resident Representative Office, Northern Zonal Office, and the Multi- Disciplinary Training Centre (New Delhi) participated in the Yoga session. Following the event, Shri Manoj Goyal encouraged the participants by distributing refreshments.
This event not only aimed to raise awareness about health and well-being but also played a significant role in strengthening the national resolution to build a ‘Healthy India – Empowered India’.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள காந்தி தர்ஷனில் அமைந்துள்ள பல்நோக்கு பயிற்சி மைய வளாகத்தில், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை உற்சாகமாகக் கொண்டாடியது
21 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் சார்பில், புது தில்லியின் காந்தி தர்ஷன் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள பல்நோக்கு பயிற்சி மைய வளாகத்தில் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறை, வழக்கமான யோகா பயிற்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவரும், இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் சிறப்பு விருந்தினருமான திரு. மனோஜ் கோயல், காதித் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள், பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்களுடன் இணைந்து இந்த யோகா அமர்வில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள் 'ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்கான யோகா' என்பதாகும். வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் உடல், மனம், உணர்வு சார்ந்த நல்வாழ்வைப் பேணுவதில், யோகா வகிக்கும் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பு குறித்து இந்தக் கருப்பொருள் முன்னிலைப்படுத்துகிறது.
யோகா அமர்வைத் தொடர்ந்து, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் உத்வேகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. மனோஜ் கோயல் அலுவலக வளாகத்தில் மரக்கன்று ஒன்றை நட்டு வைத்தார். மேலும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, பசுமையான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் அனைவரும் தீவிரமாகப் பங்களிக்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. மனோஜ் கோயல், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமைதத்துவம், முன் முயற்சிகளின் கீழ், யோகா, காதி ஆகிய இரண்டும், உலகளவில் மக்கள் இயக்கங்களாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். யோகா என்பது வெறும் உடற்பயிற்சி மட்டுமின்றி, அது சமநிலையையும் நேர்மறை எண்ணங்களையும் வளர்க்கும் ஒரு இந்திய வாழ்க்கை முறை என்றும், அதே வேளையில் காதி என்பது தன்னிறைவு, சுதேசி உணர்வு, நிலையான வளர்ச்சியின் அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். யோகா மற்றும் காதி ஆகிய இரண்டையும் மக்களிடம் நெருக்கமாகக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதற்கான பிரதமரின் முயற்சிகள், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் மறுமலர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கின்றன என்று திரு. மனோஜ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276150&reg=3&lang=1