Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) enthusiastically celebrates 12th International Yoga Day at their MDTC Training Centre premises at Gandhi Darshan New Delhi
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goel graces the occasion as the Chief Guest, leads the yoga session; encourages participants to adopt a healthy and balanced lifestyle
Chairman KVIC also plants a sapling in the office premises under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign
Yoga and Khadi have become global symbols of India’s cultural identity under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: KVIC Chairman
21 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 12th International Yoga Day, a mass yoga session was organized on Sunday by KVIC’s Multi -Disciplinary Training Centre (MDTC) at the Gandhi Darshan Complex, New Delhi. Chief Guest and Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal participated in the yoga session alongside officials, staff members, and dignitaries associated with the Khadi sector, conveying the importance of a healthy lifestyle and regular yoga practice. The theme for this year’s International Yoga Day is ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’. This theme highlights the vital role yoga plays in maintaining physical, mental and emotional well-being at every stage of life.
Following the yoga session, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal planted a sapling in the office premises under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, an initiative inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and urged everyone to contribute actively towards environmental conservation and building a greener India.
Addressing the gathering, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal stated that under the leadership and efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, both Yoga and Khadi have evolved into global mass movements. He remarked that yoga is not merely a physical exercise but an Indian way of life that fosters balance and positivity, while Khadi stands as a symbol of self-reliance, Swadeshi (indigenous spirit), and sustainable development. The Prime Minister’s efforts to bring both Yoga and Khadi closer to the masses stand as a remarkable example of the renaissance of India's cultural heritage.
Shri Goyal stated that the concept of ‘Yoga for Healthy Aging’ conveys a message of maintaining better health, mental peace, and emotional balance at every stage of life, including old age. Regular practice of Yoga enables an individual to lead a more active, healthy, and self-confident life.
He further stated that the Khadi and Village Industries sector has achieved unprecedented progress as a result of the visionary thinking and visions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The turnover of the Khadi and Village Industries sector has crossed Rs. 1.87 lakh crore in the 2025-26 financial year, while providing employment to over 2.04 crore people. He expressed assurance that the sector would achieve the turnover target of Rs. 2.51 lakh crore in the near future.
A large number of officers and staff members from the KVIC State Office (New Delhi), Khadi and Village Industries Bhavan, Resident Representative Office, Northern Zonal Office, and the Multi- Disciplinary Training Centre (New Delhi) participated in the Yoga session. Following the event, Shri Manoj Goyal encouraged the participants by distributing refreshments.
This event not only aimed to raise awareness about health and well-being but also played a significant role in strengthening the national resolution to build a ‘Healthy India – Empowered India’.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આયોગ (KVIC) દ્વારા નવી દિલ્હીના ગાંધી દર્શન ખાતેના તેમના એમડીટીસી (MDTC) તાલીમ કેન્દ્રના પરિસરમાં 12મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉત્સાહભેર ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી
KVIC ના ચેરમેન શ્રી મનોજ ગોયલ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા અને યોગ સત્રનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું; સહભાગીઓને સ્વસ્થ અને સંતુલિત જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા
KVIC ના ચેરમેને ‘એક પેડ મા કે નામ’ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત કાર્યાલયના પરિસરમાં છોડ પણ રોપ્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં યોગ અને ખાદી ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક ઓળખના વૈશ્વિક પ્રતીકો બન્યા છે: KVIC ચેરમેન
21 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
12મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ નિમિત્તે, નવી દિલ્હીના ગાંધી દર્શન સંકુલ ખાતે KVIC ના મલ્ટી-ડિસિપ્લિનરી ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર (MDTC) દ્વારા રવિવારે એક સામૂહિક યોગ સત્રનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. મુખ્ય અતિથિ અને KVIC ના ચેરમેન શ્રી મનોજ ગોયલે ખાદી ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંકળાયેલા અધિકારીઓ, કર્મચારીઓ અને મહાનુભાવો સાથે યોગ સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને સ્વસ્થ જીવનશૈલી તથા નિયમિત યોગાભ્યાસના મહત્વનો સંદેશ આપ્યો હતો. આ વર્ષના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની થીમ 'યોગા ફોર હેલ્ધી એજિંગ' (Yoga for Healthy Ageing - સ્વસ્થ વૃદ્ધાવસ્થા માટે યોગ) છે. આ થીમ જીવનના દરેક તબક્કે શારીરિક, માનસિક અને ભાવનાત્મક સુખાકારી જાળવવામાં યોગ જે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે તેના પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે.
યોગ સત્ર બાદ, KVIC ના ચેરમેન શ્રી મનોજ ગોયલે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીથી પ્રેરિત પહેલ ‘એક પેડ મા કે નામ’ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત કાર્યાલયના પરિસરમાં એક છોડ રોપ્યો હતો અને દરેકને પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ તથા હરિયાળા ભારતના નિર્માણ માટે સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
સભાને સંબોધતા KVIC ના ચેરમેન શ્રી મનોજ ગોયલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ અને પ્રયાસો હેઠળ યોગ અને ખાદી બંને વૈશ્વિક જન આંદોલન તરીકે વિકસ્યા છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે યોગ એ માત્ર શારીરિક વ્યાયામ નથી પરંતુ ભારતીય જીવનશૈલી છે જે સંતુલન અને સકારાત્મકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, જ્યારે ખાદી એ આત્મનિર્ભરતા, સ્વદેશી ભાવના અને ટકાઉ (ટકાઉક્ષમ) વિકાસનું પ્રતીક છે. યોગ અને ખાદી બંનેને જન-જનની વધુ નજીક લાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના પ્રયાસો ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક વિરાસતના પુનરુત્થાનનું એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ઉદાહરણ છે.
શ્રી ગોયલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ‘સ્વસ્થ વૃદ્ધાવસ્થા માટે યોગ’ ની વિભાવના વૃદ્ધાવસ્થા સહિત જીવનના દરેક તબક્કે વધુ સારું સ્વાસ્થ્ય, માનસિક શાંતિ અને ભાવનાત્મક સંતુલન જાળવવાનો સંદેશ આપે છે. યોગનો નિયમિત અભ્યાસ વ્યક્તિને વધુ સક્રિય, સ્વસ્થ અને આત્મવિશ્વાસપૂર્ણ જીવન જીવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની દૂરંદેશી વિચારસરણી અને વિઝનના પરિણામે ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રે અભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રગતિ હાંસલ કરી છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26માં ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રનું ટર્નઓવર રૂ. 1.87 લાખ કરોડને પાર કરી ગયું છે, જ્યારે 2.04 કરોડથી વધુ લોકોને રોજગારી પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે આ ક્ષેત્ર નજીકના ભવિષ્યમાં રૂ. 2.51 લાખ કરોડના ટર્નઓવરનો લક્ષ્યાંક પ્રાપ્ત કરી લેશે.
KVIC ની રાજ્ય કચેરી (નવી દિલ્હી), ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ ભવન, નિવાસી પ્રતિનિધિ કાર્યાલય, ઉત્તરીય ઝોનલ કચેરી અને મલ્ટી-ડિસિપ્લિનરી ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર (નવી દિલ્હી) ના મોટી સંખ્યામાં અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ આ યોગ સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. કાર્યક્રમ બાદ શ્રી મનોજ ગોયલે સહભાગીઓને અલ્પાહાર (રીફ્રેશમેન્ટ) વિતરણ કરીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા.
આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય માત્ર સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો નહોતો, પરંતુ ‘સ્વસ્થ ભારત - સશક્ત ભારત’ ના નિર્માણના રાષ્ટ્રીય સંકલ્પને મજબૂત કરવામાં પણ તેણે મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી.