Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) enthusiastically celebrates 12th International Yoga Day at their MDTC Training Centre premises at Gandhi Darshan New Delhi
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goel graces the occasion as the Chief Guest, leads the yoga session; encourages participants to adopt a healthy and balanced lifestyle
Chairman KVIC also plants a sapling in the office premises under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign
Yoga and Khadi have become global symbols of India’s cultural identity under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: KVIC Chairman
21 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 12th International Yoga Day, a mass yoga session was organized on Sunday by KVIC’s Multi -Disciplinary Training Centre (MDTC) at the Gandhi Darshan Complex, New Delhi. Chief Guest and Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal participated in the yoga session alongside officials, staff members, and dignitaries associated with the Khadi sector, conveying the importance of a healthy lifestyle and regular yoga practice. The theme for this year’s International Yoga Day is ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’. This theme highlights the vital role yoga plays in maintaining physical, mental and emotional well-being at every stage of life.
Following the yoga session, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal planted a sapling in the office premises under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, an initiative inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and urged everyone to contribute actively towards environmental conservation and building a greener India.
Addressing the gathering, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal stated that under the leadership and efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, both Yoga and Khadi have evolved into global mass movements. He remarked that yoga is not merely a physical exercise but an Indian way of life that fosters balance and positivity, while Khadi stands as a symbol of self-reliance, Swadeshi (indigenous spirit), and sustainable development. The Prime Minister’s efforts to bring both Yoga and Khadi closer to the masses stand as a remarkable example of the renaissance of India's cultural heritage.
Shri Goyal stated that the concept of ‘Yoga for Healthy Aging’ conveys a message of maintaining better health, mental peace, and emotional balance at every stage of life, including old age. Regular practice of Yoga enables an individual to lead a more active, healthy, and self-confident life.
He further stated that the Khadi and Village Industries sector has achieved unprecedented progress as a result of the visionary thinking and visions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The turnover of the Khadi and Village Industries sector has crossed Rs. 1.87 lakh crore in the 2025-26 financial year, while providing employment to over 2.04 crore people. He expressed assurance that the sector would achieve the turnover target of Rs. 2.51 lakh crore in the near future.
A large number of officers and staff members from the KVIC State Office (New Delhi), Khadi and Village Industries Bhavan, Resident Representative Office, Northern Zonal Office, and the Multi- Disciplinary Training Centre (New Delhi) participated in the Yoga session. Following the event, Shri Manoj Goyal encouraged the participants by distributing refreshments.
This event not only aimed to raise awareness about health and well-being but also played a significant role in strengthening the national resolution to build a ‘Healthy India – Empowered India’.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن نے گاندھی درشن، نئی دہلی میں اپنے ایم ڈی ٹی سی ٹریننگ سینٹر کے احاطے میں بارہواں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا جوش و خروش سے منایا
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج گوئل نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی تقریب کو رونق بخشی، یوگا سیشن کی قیادت کی اور شرکاء کو صحت مند اور متوازن طرزِ زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دی
چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی نے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت دفتر کے احاطے میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یوگا اور کھادی ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت کے عالمی علامات بن چکے ہیں: چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی
21 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
بارہویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کے موقع پر اتوار کو گاندھی درشن کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں کے وی آئی سی کے ملٹی ڈسپلنری ٹریننگ سینٹر (ایم ڈی ٹی سی) کی طرف سے ایک اجتماعی یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مہمانِ خصوصی اور کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج گوئل نے افسران، عملے کے ارکان اور کھادی کے شعبے سے وابستہ اہم شخصیات کے ہمراہ یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی اور ایک صحت مند طرزِ زندگی اور باقاعدہ یوگا کی مشق کی اہمیت کا پیغام دیا۔ اس سال کے بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کا تھیم ’صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا‘ ہے۔ یہ تھیم زندگی کے ہر مرحلے پر جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی تندرستی کو برقرار رکھنے میں یوگا کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
یوگا سیشن کے بعد، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج گوئل نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تحریک پر شروع کی گئی مہم ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کے تحت دفتر کے احاطے میں ایک پودا لگایا اور ہر ایک کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور ایک سرسبز ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں سرگرمی سے اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی تاکید کی ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور کوششوں کی بدولت یوگا اور کھادی دونوں ہی عالمی عوامی تحریکوں میں تبدیل ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا محض ایک جسمانی ورزش نہیں ہے بلکہ جینے کا ایک ہندوستانی طریقہ ہے جو توازن اور مثبت سوچ کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اور کھادی خود انحصاری، سودیشی (مقامی جذبے) اور پائیدار ترقی کی علامت کے طور پر قائم ہے۔ یوگا اور کھادی دونوں کو عوام کے قریب لانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی کوششیں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے احیاء کی ایک شاندار مثال ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ’صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا‘ کا تصور زندگی کے ہر مرحلے بشمول بڑھاپے میں بہتر صحت، ذہنی سکون اور جذباتی توازن برقرار رکھنے کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔ یوگا کی باقاعدہ مشق انسان کو زیادہ فعال، صحت مند اور خود اعتماد زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش سوچ اور وژن کے نتیجے میں کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ (دیہی صنعتوں) کے شعبے نے بے مثال ترقی حاصل کی ہے۔ مالیاتی سال 26-2025 میں کھادی اور گرام اودیوگ کے شعبے کا ٹرن اوور 1.87 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے، اور اس نے 2.04 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ شعبہ مستقبل قریب میں 2.51 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ٹرن اوور کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا۔
کے وی آئی سی اسٹیٹ آفس (نئی دہلی)، کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز بھون، ریذیڈنٹ ریپریزنٹیٹو آفس، ناردرن زونل آفس، اور ملٹی ڈسپلنری ٹریننگ سینٹر (نئی دہلی) کے افسران اور عملے کے ارکان کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی۔ تقریب کے بعد، جناب منوج گوئل نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور ان میں ریفریشمنٹ تقسیم کیئے۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد نہ صرف صحت اور تندرستی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا، بلکہ اس نے ایک ’صحت مند ہندوستان – بااختیار ہندوستان‘ بنانے کے قومی عزم کو مضبوط کرنے میں بھی اہم رول ادا کیا۔