Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries and Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026
21 JUN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying ,Government of India, celebrated the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, on 21 June 2026.
The event was graced by Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries and Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, along with senior officers of the two Departments, participated in the programme.
The yoga session was started by a live telecast of the address of the Hon'ble Prime Minister to the nation on the occasion of International Day of Yoga 2026 followed by Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) under the guidance of certified Yoga Instructors. Officers and staff members attended the address and reaffirmed their commitment to adopting Yoga as an integral part of daily life for achieving holistic health and well-being
The event was organized with the objective of promoting physical fitness, mental well-being, stress management, and a healthy lifestyle among government employees. Senior officers of the Ministry participated in the yoga session and highlighted the significance of Yoga as India's invaluable gift to the world. They emphasized that Yoga fosters harmony between mind and body and contributes to holistic health and wellness. Participants were encouraged to incorporate Yoga into their daily routine for improved productivity and overall well-being.
The celebration was held in line with the nationwide observance of International Day of Yoga 2026 and reflected the commitment of the Department of Fisheries towards promoting a healthy and balanced lifestyle among their personnel.The programme concluded National Anthem.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन विभाग और पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाया
21 JUN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग और पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने 21 जून 2026 को कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 मनाया।
इस कार्यक्रम में माननीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी और पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने दोनों विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
योग सत्र की शुरुआत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर राष्ट्र के नाम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के सीधे प्रसारण के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद प्रमाणित योग प्रशिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन में कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) का अभ्यास किया गया। अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने संबोधन को सुना और समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण प्राप्त करने के लिए योग को दैनिक जीवन के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में अपनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सरकारी कर्मचारियों के बीच शारीरिक फिटनेस, मानसिक कल्याण, तनाव प्रबंधन और एक स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने योग सत्र में भाग लिया और दुनिया को भारत के अमूल्य उपहार के रूप में योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि योग मन और शरीर के बीच सामंजस्य बिठाता है तथा समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में योगदान देता है। बेहतर उत्पादकता और समग्र कल्याण के लिए प्रतिभागियों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में योग को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
यह उत्सव अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के देशव्यापी आयोजन के अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया था और यह अपने कर्मियों के बीच एक स्वस्थ एवं संतुलित जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति मत्स्य पालन विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। कार्यक्रम का समापन राष्ट्रगान के साथ हुआ।