Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC) Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY)
21 JUN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Sh Tejveer Singh, Secretary, DCPC; Officials and Staff come together to Celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026 with resolution to promote Yoga
The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, today celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) with great synergy and enthusiasm across its various organizations and institutions spanning different parts of the country. The nation-wide celebrations were observed under the official theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing.”
Under the leadership of Shri Tejveer Singh, Secretary, DCPC, officials and staff members adopted a resolution to actively promote Yoga—highlighting it as India’s timeless gift to the world—as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.The main event was hosted by the Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT) in Gurugram. Scientists, officers, staff members, research scholars, and students enthusiastically participated in a collective yoga session and pledged to make yoga an integral part of their daily routines. The event was graced virtually by Shri Tejveer Singh, Secretary (DCPC), and Ms. Divya Parmar, Senior Economic Adviser (DCPC). In their messages, they extended warm greetings and emphasized the vital role of Yoga in achieving holistic health, enhanced workplace productivity, and a well-balanced lifestyle. The spirit of Yoga Day resonated across all premier institutions and public sector undertakings (PSUs) under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals.
ZKL4.jpeg)
Officials and staff at the headquarters of the Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) in Chennai, along with its various regional campuses, actively took part. The Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited (HOCL) organized sessions at its Kochi unit and other branch offices.
At the HIL headquarters in New Delhi, participating officials and staff collectively expressed their solidarity toward adopting Yoga as a way of life.
9F90.jpeg)
Through these coordinated efforts, the DCPC family reaffirmed its commitment to fostering a healthy mind, a strong body, and a balanced life through the practice of Yoga.

रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग (डीसीपीसी) नें 12 वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) मनाया
21 JUN 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
श्री तेजवीर सिंह, सचिव डीसीपीसी; अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी योग को बढ़ावा देने के संकल्प के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाने के लिए एक साथ आए।
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग (डीसीपीसी) ने आज देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में फैले अपने विभिन्न संगठनों और संस्थानों में बड़े तालमेल और उत्साह के साथ 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) मनाया। यह देशव्यापी उत्सव "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" के आधिकारिक थीम के तहत मनाया गया।
डीसीपीसी के सचिव श्री तेजवीर सिंह के नेतृत्व में, अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने योग को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देने का संकल्प लिया—और इसे दुनिया को भारत के एक शाश्वत उपहार के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए एक आजीवन सांस्कृतिक और कल्याणकारी अभ्यास के रूप में अपनाने की बात कही। मुख्य कार्यक्रम गुरुग्राम में पेस्टिसाइड फॉर्मूलेशन टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (आईपीएफटी) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। वैज्ञानिकों, अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, शोधार्थियों और छात्रों ने सामूहिक योग सत्र में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और योग को अपनी दिनचर्या का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का संकल्प लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में सचिव (डीसीपीसी) श्री तेजवीर सिंह और वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार (डीसीपीसी) सुश्री दिव्या परमार ने वर्चुअली (ऑनलाइन) अपनी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। उन्होंने अपने संदेशों में हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और समग्र स्वास्थ्य, कार्यस्थल पर बढ़ी हुई उत्पादकता और एक अच्छी तरह से संतुलित जीवन शैली को प्राप्त करने में योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। योग दिवस की यह भावना रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी प्रमुख संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) में भी देखने को मिली।
ZKL4.jpeg)
सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीपैट) के चेन्नई स्थित मुख्यालय और इसके विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिसरों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने इसमें सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। हिंदुस्तान ऑर्गेनिक केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (एचओसीएल) ने अपनी कोच्चि इकाई और अन्य शाखा कार्यालयों में योग सत्रों का आयोजन किया।
नई दिल्ली में एचआईएल मुख्यालय में, भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने योग को जीवन शैली के रूप में अपनाने के प्रति सामूहिक रूप से अपनी एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
9F90.jpeg)
इन समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से, डीसीपीसी परिवार ने योग के अभ्यास द्वारा एक स्वस्थ मन, एक मजबूत शरीर और एक संतुलित जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।