Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga 2026
Secretary Samir Kumar Sinha urged participants to integrate Yoga in daily lives
21 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), in collaboration with the Airports Authority of India (AAI), celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 today with an enthusiastic gathering at Aviation Park, Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi. Aligning with this year’s global theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing,” the event underscored the aviation sector’s commitment to fostering a culture of physical, mental, and spiritual well-being.
The morning programme commenced with a ceremonial assembly, a traditional lamp-lighting ceremony, and Secretary, Civil Aviation, Shri Samir Kumar Sinha administering the Yoga Pledge. Certified Yoga experts then led a guided session following the Common Yoga Protocol.
The event was also attended by Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India; Shri Puneet Kansal, Additional Secretary, MoCA; and other senior officials of the Ministry and AAI. Their participation underscored the Ministry’s emphasis on fostering a culture of health, wellness and holistic development in the workplace.
A Call to Integrate Yoga Daily
Addressing the gathering, Shri Samir Kumar Sinha urged participants to look beyond a single day of observance and integrate the practice into their daily lives.
“Yoga, pranayama, and meditation should be integral to our daily routines,” said Shri Sinha. “Dedicating time to these practices each day contributes significantly to improved health, enhanced energy, greater discipline, and a balanced lifestyle.”

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
21 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து, புது தில்லியில் உள்ள ராஜீவ் காந்தி பவனில் அமைந்துள்ள ஏவியேஷன் பூங்காவில் இன்று 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடியது. "ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்கான யோகா" என்ற இந்த ஆண்டிற்கான கருப்பொருளுக்கு ஏற்ப, உடல், மனம், ஆன்மீக நலவாழ்வு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை கொண்டுள்ள அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வை இந்நிகழ்ச்சி வலியுறுத்தியது.
பாரம்பரிய முறைப்படி குத்துவிளக்கு ஏற்றி வைத்து, தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. சமீர் குமார் சின்ஹா யோகா உறுதிமொழியை வாசிக்க, அனைவரும் அதனை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர். பின்னர், அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட யோகா நிபுணர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் 'பொது யோகா நெறிமுறை' அடிப்படையில் யோகா பயிற்சி அமர்வு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. விபின் குமார், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. புனீத் கன்சால், அமைச்சகம், ஆணையத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்துகொண்டனர். பணிபுரியும் இடத்தில் சுகாதாரம், நலவாழ்வு முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அமைச்சகம் அளிக்கும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த நிகழ்வு எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276204&reg=3&lang=1