Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga 2026
Secretary Samir Kumar Sinha urged participants to integrate Yoga in daily lives
21 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), in collaboration with the Airports Authority of India (AAI), celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 today with an enthusiastic gathering at Aviation Park, Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi. Aligning with this year’s global theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing,” the event underscored the aviation sector’s commitment to fostering a culture of physical, mental, and spiritual well-being.
The morning programme commenced with a ceremonial assembly, a traditional lamp-lighting ceremony, and Secretary, Civil Aviation, Shri Samir Kumar Sinha administering the Yoga Pledge. Certified Yoga experts then led a guided session following the Common Yoga Protocol.
The event was also attended by Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India; Shri Puneet Kansal, Additional Secretary, MoCA; and other senior officials of the Ministry and AAI. Their participation underscored the Ministry’s emphasis on fostering a culture of health, wellness and holistic development in the workplace.
A Call to Integrate Yoga Daily
Addressing the gathering, Shri Samir Kumar Sinha urged participants to look beyond a single day of observance and integrate the practice into their daily lives.
“Yoga, pranayama, and meditation should be integral to our daily routines,” said Shri Sinha. “Dedicating time to these practices each day contributes significantly to improved health, enhanced energy, greater discipline, and a balanced lifestyle.”

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने 12वां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2026 मनाया
सचिव समीर कुमार सिन्हा ने प्रतिभागियों से दैनिक जीवन में योग को शामिल करने का आग्रह किया
21 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली के राजीव गांधी भवन स्थित एविएशन पार्क में 12वां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2026 उत्साहपूर्वक मनाया। इस वर्ष के वैश्विक विषय, "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" के अनुरूप इस कार्यक्रम ने शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विमानन क्षेत्र की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ एक औपचारिक सभा, पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन समारोह और नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा द्वारा योग शपथ दिलाए जाने के साथ हुआ। इसके बाद प्रशिक्षित योग विशेषज्ञों ने सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए एक निर्देशित सत्र का संचालन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री विपिन कुमार, विमानपत्तन मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री पुनीत कंसल और मंत्रालय तथा विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। उनकी भागीदारी ने कार्यस्थल पर स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और समग्र विकास की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने पर मंत्रालय के जोर को रेखांकित किया।
योग को दैनिक दिनचर्या में शामिल करने का आह्वान
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा ने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन में शामिल करें।
श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि योग, प्राणायाम और ध्यान हमारे दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग होना चाहिए। प्रतिदिन इन अभ्यासों के लिए समय देने से बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, बढ़ी हुई ऊर्जा, अधिक अनुशासन और संतुलित जीवनशैली में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलता है।