Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian women’s hockey team on winning FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup
21 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian women’s hockey team for emerging as winners of the FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup.
The Prime Minister said that the team played exceptionally well throughout the entire tournament.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to the team and expressed hope that this victory would inspire several others to take up hockey.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Indian hockey players bring pride and joy!
Congratulations to the women’s team for emerging as winners in the FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup. The team played exceptionally well throughout the entire tournament. Best wishes to the team.
May this win inspire several others to play hockey.
@TheHockeyIndia”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এফআইএইচ হকি উইমেনস নেশন্স কাপ জয়ের জন্য ভারতীয় মহিলা হকি দলকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
21 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এফআইএইচ হকি উইমেনস নেশন্স কাপে জয়ী হওয়ায় ভারতীয় মহিলা হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, পুরো প্রতিযোগিতায় দলটি অসাধারণ নৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শন করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী ভারতীয় মহিলা হকি দলকে শুভকামনা জানান। এই জয় অন্য আরও অনেককে হকি খেলতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী বলেন;
“ভারতীয় হকি খেলোয়াড়রা আমাদের গর্ব ও আনন্দের উৎস!
এফআইএইচ হকি উইমেনস নেশন্স কাপে জয়ী হওয়ায় ভারতীয় মহিলা হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন। পুরো প্রতিযোগিতায় দলটি অসাধারণ খেলেছে। দলের জন্য অনেক অনেক শুভকামনা।
এই জয় অন্য আরও অনেককে হকি খেলতে অনুপ্রাণিত করুক।
@TheHockeyIndia”