Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian women’s hockey team on winning FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup
21 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian women’s hockey team for emerging as winners of the FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup.
The Prime Minister said that the team played exceptionally well throughout the entire tournament.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to the team and expressed hope that this victory would inspire several others to take up hockey.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Indian hockey players bring pride and joy!
Congratulations to the women’s team for emerging as winners in the FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup. The team played exceptionally well throughout the entire tournament. Best wishes to the team.
May this win inspire several others to play hockey.
@TheHockeyIndia”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਫ.ਆਈ.ਐੱਚ. ਹਾਕੀ ਵੂਮੈਨਜ਼ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਕੱਪ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਫ.ਆਈ.ਐੱਚ. ਹਾਕੀ ਵੂਮੈਨਜ਼ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਕੱਪ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਖੇਡੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਜਿੱਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਕੀ ਖੇਡਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਕੀ ਖਿਡਾਰਣਾਂ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ!
ਐੱਫ.ਆਈ.ਐੱਚ. ਹਾਕੀ ਵੂਮੈਨਜ਼ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਕੱਪ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ। ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਜਿੱਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਕੀ ਖੇਡਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
@TheHockeyIndia"