Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian women’s hockey team on winning FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup
21 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian women’s hockey team for emerging as winners of the FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup.
The Prime Minister said that the team played exceptionally well throughout the entire tournament.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to the team and expressed hope that this victory would inspire several others to take up hockey.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Indian hockey players bring pride and joy!
Congratulations to the women’s team for emerging as winners in the FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup. The team played exceptionally well throughout the entire tournament. Best wishes to the team.
May this win inspire several others to play hockey.
@TheHockeyIndia”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
এফ.আই.ঐচ হোক্কি ৱুমেন্স নেসন্স কপ মাইপাকপদা ভারতকী নুপীগী হোক্কি তিম প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা থাগৎপা ফোঙদোকখ্রে
21 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Imphal
এফ.আই.ঐচ হোক্কি ৱুমেন্স নেসন্স কপ মাইপাকপদা ভারতকী নুপীগী হোক্কি তিম প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা থাগৎপা ফোঙদোকখ্রে।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি মদুদি তুর্নামেন্ত শীনবা থুংনা তিমনা ফজনা শান্নখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা তিমদা মহাক্কী য়াইফ পাউজেল পীখি অমসুং মাইপাকপা অসিনা অতোপ্পশিং হোক্কি শান্নবা ইথিল পীরগনি হায়না থাজবা ফোঙদোকখি।
এক্সতা পোষ্ট অমদা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি;
“ভারতকী হোক্কি শান্নরোয়শিংনা চাউথোকচবা অমসুং হরাওবা পুরক্লে!
এফ.আই.ঐচ হোক্কি ৱুমেন্স নেসন্স কপ মাইপাকপদা ভারতকী নুপীগী হোক্কি তিম থাগৎপা ফোঙদোক্লি। তুর্নামেন্ত শীনবা থুংনা তিমনা ফজনা শান্নখি। তিমদা য়াইফ পাউজেল পীজরি।
মাইপাকপা অসিনা অতোপ্পশিং হোক্কি শান্নবা ইথিল পীবা ওইরসনু।
@TheHockeyIndia”