Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian women’s hockey team on winning FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup
21 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian women’s hockey team for emerging as winners of the FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup.
The Prime Minister said that the team played exceptionally well throughout the entire tournament.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to the team and expressed hope that this victory would inspire several others to take up hockey.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Indian hockey players bring pride and joy!
Congratulations to the women’s team for emerging as winners in the FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup. The team played exceptionally well throughout the entire tournament. Best wishes to the team.
May this win inspire several others to play hockey.
@TheHockeyIndia”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एफआईएच हॉकी विमेंस नेशंस कप जीतने पर भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम को बधाई दी
21 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एफआईएच हॉकी विमेंस नेशंस कप जीतने पर भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय टीम पूरे टूर्नामेंट में बहुत बढ़िया खेली।
श्री मोदी ने महिला हॉकी टीम को शुभकामनाएं दीं और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह जीत अन्य बहुत सारे खिलाड़ियों को हॉकी खेलने को प्रेरित करेगी।
श्री मोदी ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा,
“भारतीय हॉकी खिलाड़ी गौरव और खुशी लेकर आए हैं!
एफआईएच हॉकी विमेंस नेशंस कप जीतने पर महिला टीम को बधाई। टीम ने पूरे टूर्नामेंट में असाधारण प्रदर्शन किया। टीम को शुभकामनाएं।
आशा है कि यह जीत कई अन्य खिलाड़ियों को हॉकी खेलने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
@TheHockeyIndia”