Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian women’s hockey team on winning FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup
21 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian women’s hockey team for emerging as winners of the FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup.
The Prime Minister said that the team played exceptionally well throughout the entire tournament.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to the team and expressed hope that this victory would inspire several others to take up hockey.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Indian hockey players bring pride and joy!
Congratulations to the women’s team for emerging as winners in the FIH Hockey Women’s Nations Cup. The team played exceptionally well throughout the entire tournament. Best wishes to the team.
May this win inspire several others to play hockey.
@TheHockeyIndia”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
خواتین کا ایف آئی ایچ نیشنز کپ جیتنے پر وزیراعظم نے بھارتی خواتین ہاکی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
21 JUN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایف آئی ایچ ویمنز نیشنز کپ جیتنے پر بھارتی خواتین ہاکی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ٹیم نے پورے ٹورنامنٹ کے دوران شاندار کھیل کا مظاہرہ کیا اور اپنی کارکردگی سے ملک کا نام روشن کیا۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹیم کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کامیابی مزید نوجوانوں کو ہاکی کھیلنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا:
"بھارتی ہاکی کھلاڑی فخر اور خوشی کا باعث بنے ہیں۔"
"ایف آئی ایچ ویمنز نیشنز کپ کی فاتح بننے پر خواتین ٹیم کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد۔ ٹیم نے پورے ٹورنامنٹ میں غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ٹیم کے لیے نیک تمنائیں۔"
"میری خواہش ہے کہ یہ کامیابی بہت سے دیگر نوجوانوں کو ہاکی کے میدان میں آنے کی ترغیب دے۔"
@TheHockeyIndia”