Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS YAS Smt Raksha Khadse Participates in International Day of Yoga 2026 Celebrations at SAI Regional Centre Mumbai; Emphasises Yoga’s Role in Holistic Well-being
Over 300 Athletes, Coaches, Officials and Yoga Enthusiasts Participate in Celebration Promoting Health, Wellness and Fitness for All
21 JUN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, participated in the International Day of Yoga 2026 celebrations at the Sports Authority of India (SAI), Regional Centre Mumbai, Kandivali, with enthusiastic participation from athletes, coaches, officials, support staff and members of the local community.
The event witnessed the participation of more than 300 yoga enthusiasts, who came together to celebrate the timeless practice of yoga and reaffirm their commitment towards a healthier, fitter and more balanced lifestyle.
The programme was organised in alignment with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose efforts have played a pivotal role in taking yoga to the global stage. The recognition of International Day of Yoga by the United Nations has transformed yoga into a worldwide movement promoting health, harmony and holistic well-being.
The programme was also attended by Dr. Heena Gavit, Former Member of Lok Sabha, and Dr. Pritam Gopinath Munde, Former Member of Lok Sabha, who joined the celebrations and encouraged participants to adopt yoga as an integral part of daily life. Shri Pandurang Chate (IRS), Regional Director, SAI Regional Centre Mumbai, along with SAI officials, coaches and support staff, was also present on the occasion.
The celebrations commenced with the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session, where participants performed various yoga postures, breathing exercises and meditation practices under expert guidance. The mass yoga demonstration reflected the spirit of unity, discipline and collective well-being, highlighting the global message of yoga for health and harmony.
The programme also featured special yoga demonstrations showcasing the strength, flexibility and dedication of yoga practitioners. The performances highlighted the physical, mental and spiritual benefits of yoga and its relevance across all age groups.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Raksha Khadse highlighted the importance of yoga in achieving physical fitness, mental resilience and emotional balance in today’s fast-paced world. She appreciated the vision and leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in making yoga a global movement and inspiring millions across the world to adopt yoga as a way of life.
She said, “Meditation is the key to life, and yoga is essential for achieving it. Yoga is not only a practice for physical fitness but also a pathway towards mental peace, inner balance and overall well-being.”
Encouraging youth and athletes to incorporate yoga and meditation into their daily routines, Smt. Khadse noted that yoga complements sporting excellence by improving concentration, flexibility, recovery and mental preparedness.
The International Day of Yoga 2026 celebrations at SAI Regional Centre Mumbai reinforced the commitment towards building a healthier and fitter India, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of promoting wellness, fitness and holistic health among citizens, while showcasing yoga as India’s invaluable contribution to global well-being.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खड़से ने मुंबई स्थित एसएआई क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 समारोह में भाग लिया; सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य में योग की भूमिका पर बल दिया
स्वास्थ्य, तंदुरूस्ती और ‘सभी के लिए फिटनेस’ को बढ़ावा देने वाले समारोह में 300 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों, अधिकारियों और योग प्रेमियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया
21 JUN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खड़से ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र मुम्बई में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों, अधिकारियों, सहयोगी कर्मचारियों तथा स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
इस आयोजन में 300 से अधिक योग प्रेमियों ने भाग लेकर योग की शाश्वत परंपरा का उत्सव मनाया तथा स्वस्थ, फिट और संतुलित जीवनशैली अपनाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उस कल्पना के अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया, जिसके प्रयासों ने योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर नई पहचान दिलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को मान्यता दिए जाने के बाद योग विश्वभर में स्वास्थ्य, सौहार्द और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक वैश्विक जन-आंदोलन बन चुका है।
इस अवसर पर पूर्व लोकसभा सांसद हीना गावित तथा प्रीतम गोपीनाथ मुंडे भी उपस्थित रहीं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। कार्यक्रम में आईआरएस के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक पांडुरंग चेते, एसएआई के अधिकारी, प्रशिक्षक और सहयोगी कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
समारोह की शुरुआत कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) सत्र से हुई, जिसमें विशेषज्ञों के मार्गदर्शन में प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न योगासन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान का अभ्यास किया। सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन ने एकता, अनुशासन और सामूहिक कल्याण की भावना को प्रदर्शित करते हुए स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव के वैश्विक संदेश को सशक्त रूप से प्रस्तुत किया।
कार्यक्रम में विशेष योग प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें योग साधकों ने अपनी शक्ति, लचीलापन और समर्पण का उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया। इन प्रस्तुतियों ने योग के शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक लाभों को उजागर किया तथा यह संदेश दिया कि योग प्रत्येक आयु वर्ग के लिए समान रूप से उपयोगी और प्रासंगिक है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती रक्षा खड़से ने कहा कि आज की तेज़-रफ्तार जीवनशैली में योग शारीरिक फिटनेस, मानसिक लचीलेपन और भावनात्मक संतुलन प्राप्त करने का एक प्रभावी माध्यम है। उन्होंने योग को वैश्विक जन-आंदोलन बनाने तथा विश्वभर के लाखों लोगों को इसे जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्पना और नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा, "ध्यान जीवन की कुंजी है और उसे प्राप्त करने के लिए योग अत्यंत आवश्यक है। योग केवल शारीरिक फिटनेस का अभ्यास नहीं, बल्कि मानसिक शांति, आंतरिक संतुलन और सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य का मार्ग है।"
युवाओं और खिलाड़ियों को अपनी दैनिक दिनचर्या में योग और ध्यान को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए श्रीमती खाडसे ने कहा कि योग खेलों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन का पूरक है, क्योंकि यह एकाग्रता, लचीलापन, स्वास्थ्य लाभ और मानसिक तैयारी को बेहतर बनाता है।
एसएआई के क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र, मुंबई में आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 समारोह ने स्वस्थ और तंदुरुस्त भारत के निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की नागरिकों के बीच स्वास्थ्य, फिटनेस और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने की कल्पना के अनुरूप था तथा योग को विश्व कल्याण के लिए भारत के अमूल्य योगदान के रूप में भी प्रस्तुत करता है।