Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME Successfully Hosted First BRICS MSME Forum and Third SME Working Group Meeting in Agra
Union Minister of MSME Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi Called for Stronger BRICS Cooperation to Empower MSMEs at Inaugural Forum
BRICS Nations Reaffirm Commitment to Building Resilience, Innovative and Sustainable MSME Ecosystems
21 JUN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, successfully hosted the First BRICS MSME Forum and the Third SME Working Group Meeting on 19 June 2026 at Agra, Uttar Pradesh, under the overarching theme ‘Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability’.
The event brought together policymakers, senior government officials, industry leaders, entrepreneurs and stakeholders from BRICS member and partner countries, including Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, South Africa, the UAE, Belarus, Cuba, Malaysia, Uganda and India.
The programme commenced with the inauguration of an exhibition showcasing the diversity and excellence of MSME across sectors. The Third SME Working Group Meeting deliberated on the theme ‘Building MSME Ecosystem – Sustainable Roots to Global Routes,’ with member countries sharing their experiences and policy interventions aimed at strengthening MSME ecosystems.
The day embarked with two parallel sessions, first was the deliberation by Private Sector Stakeholders of BRICS Member Countries and the second was on the 3rd SME working group meeting.
The sessions underscored the collective commitment of BRICS nations to deepen cooperation, drive innovation, and build a stronger, more sustainable, and future-ready MSME ecosystem. The inaugural session of the BRICS MSME Forum, marked a significant step in strengthening collaboration among BRICS nations and fostering a resilient, innovative, and future-ready MSME ecosystem.
During the event, Union Minister for Ministry of MSME Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi highlighted the critical role of MSMEs as engines of economic growth, innovation and employment across BRICS nations and the Global South.
He emphasised the need for stronger BRICS cooperation in areas such as affordable finance, technology adoption, digital transformation, market access, skilling and sustainability. The Minister underlined India’s commitment to building a resilient and inclusive MSME ecosystem under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and called for collaborative efforts to strengthen innovation, global value chains and sustainable development across BRICS economies.
Addressing the Inaugural BRICS MSME Forum, Shri Bhupendra Chaudhary, Minister of MSME, Government of Uttar Pradesh, highlighted Uttar Pradesh’s growing role as a hub of enterprise, innovation and traditional craftsmanship. He emphasised that the State’s vibrant MSME sector, driven by initiatives such as One District One Product (ODOP), has empowered local entrepreneurs, strengthened livelihoods and enhanced global market linkages. Stressing the importance of collaboration among BRICS nations, he underlined that shared knowledge, technology and sustainable business practices can unlock new opportunities for MSMEs and accelerate inclusive economic growth.
In the keynote address at the Inaugural BRICS MSME Forum in Agra, Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, Government of India, highlighted the pivotal role of MSME in fostering economic resilience, innovation and inclusive development across BRICS nations. He emphasised the need to move beyond dialogue towards actionable cooperation in critical areas such as access to finance, technology adoption, digitalisation, sustainability and integration into global value chains. He also showcased India’s digital public infrastructure as a transformative tool for empowering small businesses and called for deeper BRICS collaboration to build a stronger, more innovative, sustainable and globally competitive MSME ecosystem.
Dr. Rajneesh AS&DC, Ministry of MSME also highlighted the context for the inaugural BRICS MSME Forum by presenting the key outcomes of the three BRICS SME Working Group Meetings. He highlighted the progress made in advancing cooperation among BRICS nations in areas such as digital transformation, innovation, sustainability, market access and capacity building for MSME.
Speaking on the occasion, delegates also reiterated the vital role of MSME as engines of economic growth, employment generation, innovation and inclusive development. They emphasized the need for enhanced cooperation among BRICS nations to promote resilient supply chains, foster digital transformation and facilitate knowledge sharing for the benefit of MSME worldwide.
Shri Saurabh Sanyal, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM, shared the key outcomes of the Private Sector Stakeholder Meeting focused on the priorities of the SME Working Group. He emphasized the need to create a more supportive ecosystem for SMEs through policy collaboration, digital transformation, improved market access, and stronger partnerships among BRICS countries.
His presentation highlighted the critical role of SMEs in driving innovation, economic growth, and employment generation.
Ms. Yogita Swaroop, Principal Economic Adviser, DPIIT, Government of India, shared valuable insights on the growing importance of MSME in shaping resilient and future-ready economies.
She highlighted the need for greater cooperation among BRICS countries to create new opportunities for small businesses through innovation, technology adoption, and enhanced trade linkages.
Ms. Mercy Epao Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME, expressed sincere gratitude to the Hon’ble Ministers, Heads of Delegation and representatives from BRICS Member and Partner Countries for their valuable participation and insightful contributions at the Inaugural BRICS MSME Forum. She acknowledged the support and cooperation extended by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Ministry of External Affairs, and various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, along with industry stakeholders and partner institutions, in the successful organisation of the Forum. She highlighted that the Forum marks a significant milestone in deepening the BRICS MSME partnership and translating policy dialogue into meaningful action.
Emphasising the importance of private sector participation, she noted that the future of MSME cooperation will be shaped not only by governments but also by entrepreneurs, innovators and industry leaders, paving the way for a more resilient, innovative and globally connected MSME ecosystem.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने आगरा में पहले ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई मंच और तीसरे एसएमई कार्य समूह की बैठक का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने उद्घाटन मंच पर एमएसएमई के सशक्तिकरण के लिए ब्रिक्स के बीच मजबूत सहयोग का आह्वान किया
ब्रिक्स देशों ने लचीले, नवाचारी और संपोषित एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
21 JUN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय ने 19 जून 2026 को आगरा, उत्तर प्रदेश में 'लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण' की व्यापक विषयवस्तु के अंतर्गत पहले ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई मंच और तीसरी एसएमई कार्य समूह की बैठक का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में ब्राजील, चीन, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, यूएई, बेलारूस, क्यूबा, ​​मलेशिया, युगांडा और भारत सहित ब्रिक्स सदस्य और भागीदार देशों के नीति निर्माता, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योगपति, उद्यमी और हितधारक एक साथ आए।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एमएसएमई की विविधता और उत्कृष्टता को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ हुआ। तीसरे एसएमई कार्य समूह की बैठक में 'एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण - संपोषित आधार से वैश्विक मार्ग तक' विषय पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें सदस्य देशों ने एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से अपने अनुभव और नीतिगत उपाय साझा किए।
दिन की शुरुआत दो समानांतर सत्रों के साथ हुई, पहला ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों की ओर से विचार-विमर्श था और दूसरा तीसरे एसएमई कार्य समूह की बैठक थी।
इन सत्रों ने ब्रिक्स देशों की सहयोग को गहरा करने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने और एक मजबूत, अधिक संपोषित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई मंच का उद्घाटन सत्र ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने और एक लचीले, नवोन्मेषी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने ब्रिक्स देशों और वैश्विक दक्षिण में आर्थिक विकास, नवाचार और रोजगार के इंजन के तौर पर एमएसएमई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने किफायती वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, बाजार पहुंच, कौशल विकास और स्थिरता जैसे क्षेत्रों में ब्रिक्स सहयोग को मजबूत करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। मंत्री जी ने विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत एक मजबूत और समावेशी एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया और ब्रिक्स अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में नवाचार, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं और सतत विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने किफायती वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, बाजार पहुंच, कौशल विकास और स्थिरता जैसे क्षेत्रों में ब्रिक्स सहयोग को मजबूत करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। मंत्री जी ने विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत एक मजबूत और समावेशी एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया और ब्रिक्स अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में नवाचार, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं और सतत विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र चौधरी ने उद्घाटन ब्रिक्स लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंच को संबोधित करते हुए उद्यम, नवाचार और पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल के केंद्र के तौर पर उत्तर प्रदेश की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) जैसी पहलों से प्रेरित राज्य के जीवंत एमएसएमई क्षेत्र ने स्थानीय उद्यमियों को सशक्त किया है, आजीविका को मजबूत किया है और वैश्विक बाजार से जुड़ाव को बढ़ाया है। ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि साझा जानकारी, प्रौद्योगिकी और संपोषित व्यावसायिक प्रथाएं एमएसएमई के लिए नए मौके खोल सकती हैं और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को गति दे सकती हैं।
आगरा में आयोजित पहले ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई मंच में अपने मुख्य भाषण में, भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भरत खेड़ा ने ब्रिक्स देशों में आर्थिक मजबूती, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने में एमएसएमई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वित्त तक पहुंच, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, डिजिटलीकरण, स्थिरता और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकरण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में चर्चा से आगे बढ़कर ठोस सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने लघु व्यवसायों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना को एक परिवर्तनकारी उपकरण के रूप में भी प्रस्तुत किया और एक मजबूत, अधिक नवोन्मेषी, संपोषित और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच गहन सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के डॉ. रजनीश एएसएंडडीसी ने तीन ब्रिक्स एसएमई कार्य समूह बैठकों के प्रमुख परिणामों को प्रस्तुत करते हुए उद्घाटन ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई मंच के संदर्भ पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने डिजिटल परिवर्तन, नवाचार, स्थिरता, बाजार पहुंच और एमएसएमई के लिए क्षमता निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में हुई प्रगति को रेखांकित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रतिनिधियों ने आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार निर्माण, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास के इंजन के रूप में एमएसएमई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दोहराया। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर एमएसएमई के लाभ के लिए लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने, डिजिटल परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने और जानकारी के साझा करने को सुगम बनाने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
एसोचैम महासचिव श्री सौरभ सान्याल ने एसएमई कार्य समूह की प्राथमिकताओं पर केंद्रित निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों की बैठक के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों को साझा किया। उन्होंने नीतिगत सहयोग, डिजिटल बदलाव, बेहतर बाजार पहुंच और ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी के माध्यम से लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए अधिक सहायक वातावरण बनाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
उनके प्रस्तुतीकरण में नवाचार, आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार निर्माण में एसएमई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
भारत सरकार के डीपीआईआईटी की प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री योगिता स्वरूप ने लचीली और भविष्य के लिए तैयार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को आकार देने में एमएसएमई के बढ़ते महत्व पर बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
उन्होंने नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने के माध्यम से लघु व्यवसायों के लिए नए मौके पैदा करने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सुश्री मर्सी एपाओ, संयुक्त सचिव, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, ने उद्घाटन ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई मंच में अपनी बहुमूल्य भागीदारी और अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण योगदान के लिए ब्रिक्स सदस्य एवं भागीदार देशों के माननीय मंत्रियों, प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधियों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार जताया। उन्होंने मंच के सफल आयोजन में उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), विदेश मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के साथ-साथ उद्योग हितधारकों और भागीदार संस्थानों की ओर से दिए गए समर्थन और सहयोग को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि यह फोरम ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई साझेदारी को गहरा करने और नीतिगत संवाद को सार्थक कार्रवाई में बदलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई सहयोग का भविष्य केवल सरकारों की ओर से बल्कि उद्यमियों, नवोन्मेषकों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं द्वारा भी निर्धारित किया जाएगा, जो अधिक लचीले, नवोन्मेषी और वैश्विक स्तर पर जुड़े एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।