Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2026 with Senior Citizens at Bharat Mandapam
'वयो योग संगम’ (Vayo Yog Sangam) Highlights the Importance of Yoga for Healthy, Active and Dignified Ageing
21 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebrations of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) organised a special Yoga Day event at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, bringing together approximately 1,300 senior citizens under the theme “वयो योग संगम – Yoga for Healthy Ageing.”
Held in alignment with the national theme of International Day of Yoga 2026, the event reflected the Ministry’s continued commitment to promoting active and healthy ageing, wellness, dignity and social participation among senior citizens.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from senior citizens representing different parts of Delhi-NCR and provided an opportunity to reinforce the importance of adopting Yoga as a sustainable practice for enhancing physical health, emotional well-being and quality of life in later years.
The event featured a collective Yoga session, during which participants practised Yoga in a structured and inclusive manner under expert guidance. It also included a spiritual discourse by Dr. Ramesh Bijlani, an Indian writer, inspirational speaker and medical scientist. This was followed by a devotional musical presentation by Ms. Khyati Mehra and her team, creating an atmosphere of reflection, positivity and emotional well-being. The spiritual and musical segments underscored the values of mindful living, inner harmony and holistic wellness, complementing the broader message of active and healthy ageing.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Monali P. Dhakate, Joint Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, highlighted that healthy ageing extends beyond physical well-being to encompass emotional, social and mental wellness. She noted that Yoga serves as an important tool for promoting active and dignified ageing while strengthening social participation among senior citizens. She further emphasised the Ministry’s commitment to creating an enabling ecosystem that supports the health, inclusion and overall well-being of elderly citizens across the country.
Participants expressed appreciation for the initiative and reaffirmed their commitment to integrating wellness-oriented practices into their daily lives.
The Ministry reiterated its efforts to build an inclusive and age-responsive support ecosystem and to promote initiatives that strengthen the health, participation and well-being of senior citizens nationwide.
The event concluded with a collective reaffirmation of the message that healthy ageing is central to building an empowered and inclusive India.
वयो योग संगम – एक कदम सक्रिय एवं स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था की ओर.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने भारत मंडपम में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाया
'वयो योग संगम' स्वस्थ, सक्रिय और सम्मानजनक वृद्धावस्था के लिए योग के महत्व को उजागर करता है
21 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (IDY) 2026 के देशव्यापी समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में एक विशेष योग दिवस कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इसमें लगभग 1,300 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों ने "वयो योग संगम-स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" थीम के तहत हिस्सा लिया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की राष्ट्रीय थीम के अनुरूप आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच सक्रिय और स्वस्थ बुढ़ापे, सेहत, सम्मान और सामाजिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई दी।
इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली-एनसीआर के अलग-अलग इलाकों से आए वरिष्ठ नागरिकों ने पूरे जोश के साथ हिस्सा लिया। यह कार्यक्रम बुढ़ापे में शारीरिक सेहत, भावनात्मक भलाई और जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए योग को एक स्थायी आदत के तौर पर अपनाने के महत्व को और मज़बूत करने का एक मौका था।
इस कार्यक्रम में एक सामूहिक योग सत्र भी हुआ, जिसमें हिस्सा लेने वालों ने विशेषज्ञों की देखरेख में व्यवस्थित और समावेशी तरीके से योग का अभ्यास किया। इसमें भारतीय लेखक, प्रेरक वक्ता और मेडिकल साइंटिस्ट डॉ. रमेश बिजलानी का आध्यात्मिक प्रवचन भी शामिल था। इसके बाद सुश्री ख्याति मेहरा और उनकी टीम ने भक्ति संगीत की प्रस्तुति दी, जिससे चिंतन, सकारात्मकता और भावनात्मक भलाई का माहौल बना। आध्यात्मिक और संगीत के इन हिस्सों ने सचेत जीवन, आंतरिक शांति और समग्र कल्याण के मूल्यों पर ज़ोर दिया, जो सक्रिय और स्वस्थ बुढ़ापे के व्यापक संदेश को और बेहतर बनाते हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनाली पी. ढाकाटे ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था केवल शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें भावनात्मक, सामाजिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच सक्रिय और गरिमापूर्ण वृद्धावस्था को बढ़ावा देने और सामाजिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है। उन्होंने देश भर में बुजुर्ग नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य, समावेशन और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक अनुकूल वातावरण के निर्माण के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी बल दिया।
प्रतिभागियों ने इस पहल की सराहना की और अपने दैनिक जीवन में स्वास्थ्य-उन्मुख प्रथाओं को शामिल करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। मंत्रालय ने एक समावेशी और आयु-अनुकूल सहायता तंत्र के निर्माण और देश भर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य, भागीदारी और कल्याण को मजबूत करने वाली पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयासों को दोहराया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन इस संदेश की सामूहिक पुष्टि के साथ हुआ कि स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था एक सशक्त और समावेशी भारत के निर्माण के लिए केंद्रीय है।
वयो योग संगम – एक कदम सक्रिय एवं स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था की ओर।