Department of Atomic Energy
DAE Inaugurates Deuterated Compounds Production Plant and Commissions Prototype Sodium Cell at HWBF, Vadodara
Secretary, DAE & Chairman, AEC inaugurates the indigenous Versatile Deuterated compounds Production Plant (VDPP) and commissions the 24 kA Prototype Sodium Cell at HWBF, Vadodara.
VDPP strengthens indigenous production capability of specialised deuterated compounds required for advanced scientific research, strategic applications and frontier technologies.
24 kA Prototype Sodium Cell marks a major milestone towards indigenous industrial-scale production of nuclear-grade sodium for India's Fast Breeder Reactor Programme.
Facilities reinforce India's technological self-reliance and support the long-term objectives of the country's three-stage nuclear power programme.
21 JUN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's indigenous technological capabilities and strategic materials programme, Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy & Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission, inaugurated the Versatile Deuterated compounds Production Plant (VDPP) and commissioned the 24 kA Prototype Sodium Cell at the Heavy Water Board Facilities (HWBF), Vadodara, on 21 June 2026.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mohanty said, "The inauguration of the VDPP and commissioning of the 24 kA Prototype Sodium Cell reflect India's growing capabilities in developing critical materials and technologies through indigenous research and innovation. These facilities will strengthen strategic self-reliance, support advanced scientific research and contribute to the long-term objectives of India's nuclear energy programme. The development of indigenous nuclear-grade sodium production capability is particularly important for supporting the future growth of India's Fast Breeder Reactor Programme and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat through technological excellence."
The ceremony was held in the august presence of Shri K. N. Vyas, Homi Bhabha Chair Professor and Former Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy & Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission. Also present were Shri V. V. S. A. Prasad, Chairman & Chief Executive, Heavy Water Board; Shri K. V. Tale, Director (Operation/Technical), Heavy Water Board; Shri Nitesh Mehta, Officer on Special Duty, HWBF (Vadodara); along with senior officials of the Department of Atomic Energy, scientists, engineers and employees of the Heavy Water Board.
The Versatile Deuterated Compounds Production Plant has been established to enhance the country's indigenous capability for the production of specialised deuterated compounds required for advanced scientific research, strategic applications and frontier technological programmes. The facility is aimed to play a vital role in meeting national requirements in this critical domain through the indigenous production of high-purity deuterated solvents.
The commissioning of the 24 kA Prototype Sodium Cell marks a major technological achievement towards the indigenous industrial-scale production of nuclear-grade sodium, a critical material for India's Fast Breeder Reactor Programme. Developed through sustained research, engineering excellence and technological innovation, the facility represents a significant step towards achieving self-reliance in strategic materials required for the second stage of India's three-stage nuclear power programme, in line with the national vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
These achievements underscore DAE's continued commitment to technological self-reliance, innovation and excellence in strategic sectors. The milestones further contribute to India's journey towards Viksit Bharat through indigenous technological advancement and strategic capability development.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
डीएई ने वडोदरा स्थित एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ में ड्यूटेरेटेड यौगिक उत्पादन संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया और सोडियम सेल के प्रोटोटाइप को चालू किया
डीएई के सचिव और एईसी के अध्यक्ष ने वडोदरा स्थित एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ में स्वदेशी बहुमुखी ड्यूटेरेटेड यौगिक उत्पादन संयंत्र (वीडीपीपी) का उद्घाटन किया और 24 केए प्रोटोटाइप सोडियम सेल को चालू किया
वीडीपीपी उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के लिए आवश्यक विशिष्ट ड्यूटेरेटेड यौगिकों की स्वदेशी उत्पादन क्षमता को मजबूत करता है।
24 केए प्रोटोटाइप सोडियम सेल भारत के फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर कार्यक्रम के लिए परमाणु-ग्रेड सोडियम के औद्योगिक पैमाने पर स्वदेशी उत्पादन की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर है
ये सुविधाएं भारत की तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को सुदृढ़ करती हैं और देश के तीन-चरण के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करती हैं
21 JUN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्वदेशी तकनीकी क्षमताओं और रणनीतिक सामग्री कार्यक्रम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव और परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजीत कुमार मोहंती ने 21 जून 2026 को वडोदरा स्थित भारी जल बोर्ड सुविधा (एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ) में बहुमुखी ड्यूटेरेटेड यौगिक उत्पादन संयंत्र (वीडीपीपी) का उद्घाटन किया और 24 केए प्रोटोटाइप सोडियम सेल को चालू किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. मोहंती ने कहा, "वीडीपीपी का उद्घाटन और 24 केए प्रोटोटाइप सोडियम सेल का चालू होना स्वदेशी अनुसंधान और नवाचार के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण सामग्रियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है। ये सुविधाएं रणनीतिक आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करेंगी, उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देंगी और भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्यों में योगदान देंगी। स्वदेशी परमाणु-ग्रेड सोडियम उत्पादन क्षमता का विकास भारत के फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर कार्यक्रम के भविष्य के विकास को समर्थन देने और तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है।"
यह समारोह श्री के.एन. व्यास, होमी भाभा चेयर प्रोफेसर और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के पूर्व सचिव एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के अध्यक्ष की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर श्री वी.वी.एस.ए. प्रसाद, अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, भारी जल बोर्ड; श्री के.वी. ताले, निदेशक (संचालन/तकनीकी), भारी जल बोर्ड; श्री नितेश मेहता, विशेष सेवा अधिकारी, एचडब्ल्यूबीएफ (वडोदरा); परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक, अभियंता और भारी जल बोर्ड के कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बहुमुखी ड्यूटेरेटेड यौगिक उत्पादन संयंत्र की स्थापना उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी कार्यक्रमों के लिए आवश्यक विशिष्ट ड्यूटेरेटेड यौगिकों के उत्पादन हेतु देश की स्वदेशी क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए की गई है। इस संयंत्र का उद्देश्य उच्च शुद्धता वाले ड्यूटेरेटेड विलायकों के स्वदेशी उत्पादन के माध्यम से इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना है।
24 केए प्रोटोटाइप सोडियम सेल का चालू होना, भारत के फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर कार्यक्रम के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सामग्री, परमाणु-ग्रेड सोडियम के स्वदेशी औद्योगिक पैमाने पर उत्पादन की दिशा में एक बड़ी तकनीकी उपलब्धि है। निरंतर अनुसंधान, इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता और तकनीकी नवाचार के माध्यम से विकसित यह सुविधा, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की राष्ट्रीय परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, भारत के तीन-चरणीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण के लिए आवश्यक रणनीतिक सामग्रियों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
ये उपलब्धियां तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता, नवाचार और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति डीएई की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं। ये उपलब्धियां स्वदेशी तकनीकी उन्नति और रणनीतिक क्षमता विकास के द्वारा भारत के विकसित भारत की यात्रा में और भी योगदान देंगी।