Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Organises International Day of Yoga 2026 Celebrations in New Delhi; Events Held Across Ganga Basin
21 JUN 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), on behalf of the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised a special programme to celebrate the 12th International Day of Yoga in New Delhi on 21 June 2026. The event was graced by Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, along with Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, officials of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, volunteers associated with the weekly Yamuna cleanliness drive, members of the Yamuna Task Force, representatives of NGOs, school children from Project Eco Roots Foundation, youth volunteers, local communities and other stakeholders committed to environmental conservation and river rejuvenation.
The celebrations were also conducted across the Ganga basin through the active participation of SPMGs, DGCs, Ganga Praharis, educational institutions and local communities at ghats, riverfronts and locations near water bodies. The theme of International Day of Yoga 2026, "Yoga for Healthy Ageing", highlights the role of yoga in promoting physical, mental and emotional well-being across all age groups.
On the occasion, participants also drew inspiration from the message of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered during the Yoga Day celebrations held in Kolkata, West Bengal. Emphasising the importance of balanced living, the Prime Minister noted that many of the challenges faced by modern society stem from lifestyle imbalances and highlighted yoga as a practical pathway towards harmony, discipline, inner peace and holistic well-being.
Addressing the gathering in New Delhi, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao appreciated the enthusiastic participation of officials and volunteers and expressed confidence that the Yoga Day programme would inspire people to adopt yoga as a regular practice in their daily lives. He emphasised that yoga should not remain limited to a single-day celebration but should become an integral part of a healthy lifestyle throughout the year, contributing to individual well-being as well as collective societal health.
Participants performed yoga asanas and breathing exercises in accordance with the Common Yoga Protocol, reaffirming the importance of adopting yoga as a way of life for holistic health and well-being.
As part of the celebrations, officials and participants undertook a plantation drive under the nationwide campaign "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam", symbolising the commitment towards environmental conservation, ecological restoration and sustainable living. The plantation activity reinforced the message that a healthy environment and a healthy society go hand in hand.
The celebrations highlighted the intrinsic connection between personal well-being and ecological well-being. Yoga promotes balance, discipline and harmony with nature, while plantation activities contribute to improved river health by enhancing green cover, reducing soil erosion, strengthening riverbank ecosystems and supporting groundwater recharge. Together, these initiatives reflect the broader vision of river rejuvenation under the Namami Gange programme, which recognises that sustainable rivers depend upon environmentally conscious lifestyles and active public participation.
The celebrations underscored NMCG's commitment to promoting a healthy and sustainable lifestyle while advancing the broader objectives of the Namami Gange programme through community participation, environmental awareness and collective action.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
NMCG ने नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 का आयोजन किया; गंगा बेसिन में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
21 JUN 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की ओर से राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने 21 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली में 12वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. एल. कांता राव और पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक के. के. मीना शामिल हुए। इनके साथ ही जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, यमुना सफाई अभियान से जुड़े स्वयंसेवक, यमुना टास्क फोर्स के सदस्य, एनजीओ के प्रतिनिधि, 'प्रोजेक्ट इको रूट्स फाउंडेशन' के स्कूली बच्चे, युवा स्वयंसेवक, स्थानीय समुदाय और पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं नदी संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध अन्य लोग भी मौजूद थे।
ये आयोजन गंगा बेसिन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एसपीएमजी, डीजीसी, गंगा प्रहरियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा स्थानीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से घाटों, नदी तटों एवं जल निकायों के निकट स्थित स्थानों पर आयोजित किए गए। अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 का विषय "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" सभी आयु वर्गों में शारीरिक, मानसिक एवं भावनात्मक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर पर, प्रतिभागियों ने पश्चिम बंगाल की राजधानी कोलकाता में आयोजित योग दिवस समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए संदेश से भी प्रेरणा ली। संतुलित जीवन के महत्व पर बल देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आधुनिक समाज के सामने आने वाली कई चुनौतियों से व्यक्ति की जीवनशैली में असंतुलन आता है लेकिन योग सामंजस्य, अनुशासन, आंतरिक शांति एवं समग्र कल्याण के लिए एक व्यावहारिक मार्ग है।
सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांता राव ने नई दिल्ली में लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए अधिकारियों एवं स्वयंसेवकों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी की सराहना की और भरोसा व्यक्त किया कि योग दिवस का कार्यक्रम लोगों को अपने रोज़मर्रा के जीवन में योग को नियमित रूप से अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि योग केवल एक दिन का उत्सव नहीं बनना चाहिए बल्कि इसे पूरे वर्ष स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के रूप में अपनाना चाहिए, जिससे व्यक्तिगत सेहत के साथ-साथ समाज की सामूहिक सेहत में भी सुधार हो सके।
प्रतिभागियों ने सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार योग आसन एवं श्वास अभ्यास किए, जिससे यह फिर से साबित हुआ कि सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के लिए योग को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाना कितना महत्वपूर्ण है।
उत्सव के भाग के रूप में, अधिकारियों एवं प्रतिभागियों ने पूरे देश में चलाए जा रहे अभियान "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" के अंतर्गत पौधारोपण अभियान किया, जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण, पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्थापन एवं सतत जीवन की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। पौधारोपण गतिविधियों ने यह संदेश और भी मजबूत हु कि एक स्वस्थ वातावरण एवं एक स्वस्थ समाज साथ-साथ चलते हैं।
इन समारोहों में व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण के बीच गहरे संबंध को उजागर किया गया। योग संतुलन, अनुशासन एवं प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल को बढ़ावा देता है और पेड़ लगाने से हरियाली बढ़ती है, मिट्टी का कटाव कम होता है, नदी के किनारे की पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मजबूत होती है और भूजल भरण में मदद मिलती है, जिससे नदी की स्वच्छता बेहतर होती है। ये सभी पहल 'नमामि गंगे' कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत नदी के पुनरुद्धार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं, जिसका मामना है कि चिरस्थायी नदियां पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवनशैली और लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर निर्भर करती हैं।
इन समारोहों ने एनएमसीजी की समुदाय की भागीदारी, पर्यावरणीय जागरूकता एवं सामूहिक सहयोग के माध्यम से नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के व्यापक उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, स्वस्थ एवं सतत जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने वाले एनएमसीजी की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया।