Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
15 Skilled Youth to Represent Team India at the Global Skills Challenge 2026 in Australia Ahead of WorldSkills Shanghai 2026; MSDE Extends Best Wishes
21 JUN 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
As India intensifies its preparations for the upcoming WorldSkills Competition in Shanghai, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today sent off Team India for the Global Skills Challenge (GSC) 2026 in Australia. The 30-member Indian contingent, comprising 15 competitors and 15 experts will represent the country at the international skills simulation event being held from 23–29 June 2026.
The Global Skills Challenge, organised by WorldSkills Australia, is a full-scale international simulation of the WorldSkills Competition and serves as an important preparatory platform ahead of the 48th WorldSkills Competition in Shanghai, China. Designed to recreate actual international competition conditions, the event enables participating countries to benchmark performance, test preparedness, and sharpen competitive readiness in a high-intensity global environment.
The competition will replicate the WorldSkills environment through four full days of skill contests, supported by the internationally recognised Competition Information System (CIS) for marking and assessment. With participation expected from nearly 600 competitors, experts, translators, and officials from WorldSkills Member Nations, the event offers Team India valuable exposure to international standards, emerging technologies, and global best practices.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “The Global Skills Challenge 2026 Australia is not merely a competition, but an important opportunity for Team India to gain international experience, sharpen their skills and prepare for the WorldSkills Competition in Shanghai. I encourage each competitor to listen closely to their experts, remain focused and disciplined, and make the most of every learning opportunity. Each one of them is already a champion for the country, and we are immensely proud of their journey. I wish Team India the very best as they move forward with confidence to make India proud on the global stage.”
Further more, Shri Arunkumar Pillai, CEO, National Skill Development Corporation, said, "Each one of our candidate has earned their place here through a gruelling and highly competitive journey to become among the very best in India. This Global Skills Challenge 2026 Australia is the final stretch before Shanghai, and now is the time for even greater focus, discipline and determination. I hope they learn from every experience, trust their training, and visualise success. Manifest that moment when they stand on the podium in September 2026, carrying the hopes of a nation. For us, they are already heroes. As they take on the world, they must know that the entire Skill India family stands firmly behind each of our candidate, cheering for their success every step of the way.”
Smt. Manisha Sensarma, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE; Smt. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE along with other senior officials from the MSDE and NSDC, were present on the occasion.
India will compete across 15 skill categories at the Global Skills Challenge 2026, namely 3D Digital Game Art, Additive Manufacturing, Automobile Technology, Beauty Therapy, Bricklaying, Cloud Computing, Floristry, Graphic Design Technology, Hairdressing, Health and Social Care, Industrial Mechanics, Painting and Decorating, Restaurant Service, Wall and Floor Tiling, and Web Technologies. These disciplines represent a diverse mix of advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, creative industries, construction trades, and service-sector skills, reflecting the breadth and growing sophistication of India's skilling ecosystem.
The experience is expected to strengthen technical preparedness, enhance familiarity with international evaluation systems, and provide competitors with the opportunity to perform under real competition conditions before stepping onto the global stage.
The challenge also offers a strong benchmarking platform through engagement with leading competitors and experts from across Europe, East Asia, Oceania, and other participating regions. Exposure to advanced equipment environments, evolving industry expectations, and diverse competition approaches is expected to further strengthen India’s readiness and performance capabilities.
India’s participation in the Global Skills Challenge reinforces the broader vision of the Skill India Mission to prepare a future-ready workforce and strengthen India’s position in the global skills ecosystem. Through structured training, expert mentoring and strong industry partnerships, Team India continues to build momentum towards achieving higher standards of excellence at the world stage.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مند 15 نوجوان ورلڈ اسکلز شنگھائی 2026 سے پہلے آسٹریلیا میں گلوبل اسکلز چیلنج 2026 میں ٹیم انڈیا کی نمائندگی کریں گے ۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای نےاس کے تعلق سے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
21 JUN 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج آسٹریلیا میں ہونے والے گلوبل اسکلز چیلنج (جی ایس سی) 2026 کے لیے ٹیم انڈیا کو روانہ کیا ۔ 30 رکنی ہندوستانی دستہ ، جس میں مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے 15 نوجوان اور 15 ماہرین شامل ہیں ، 29-23 جون 2026 تک منعقد ہونے والے بین الاقوامی اسکلز سیمولیشن پروگرام میں ملک کی نمائندگی کریں گے ۔
ورلڈ اسکلز آسٹریلیا کے زیر اہتمام گلوبل اسکلز چیلنج ، ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلے کا ایک مکمل پیمانے پر بین الاقوامی اسکلز سیمولیشن پروگرام ہے اور چین کے شہر شنگھائی میں 48 ویں ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلے سے قبل ایک اہم تیاری کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اصل بین الاقوامی مسابقتی حالات کو دوبارہ تخلیق کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ، یہ ایونٹ شریک ممالک کو اعلی شدت والے عالمی ماحول میں کارکردگی ، ٹیسٹ کی تیاری اور مسابقتی تیاری کو تیز کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
یہ مقابلہ مہارت کے مقابلوں کے سبھی چار دنوں کے ذریعے ورلڈ اسکلز کے ماحول کی نقل تیار کرے گا ، جسے مارکنگ اور تشخیص کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ کمپٹیشن انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی آئی ایس) کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے تقریبا 600 شرکارء ، ماہرین ، ٹرانسلیٹر س (مترجم) اور ورلڈ اسکلز کے رکن ممالک کے عہدیداروں کی متوقع شرکت کے ساتھ ، یہ ایونٹ ٹیم انڈیا کو بین الاقوامی معیارات ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے بیش قیمت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی نے کہا ، "گلوبل اسکلز چیلنج 2026 آسٹریلیا محض ایک مقابلہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ٹیم انڈیا کے لیے بین الاقوامی تجربہ حاصل کرنے ، اپنی صلاحیتوں کو تیز کرنے اور شنگھائی میں ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلے کے لیے تیاری کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے ۔ محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی نے کہا میں ہر مدمقابل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہوں کہ وہ اپنے ماہرین کو قریب سے سنیں ، توجہ مرکوز کریں اور نظم و ضبط برقرار رکھیں ، نیز سیکھنے کے ہر موقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک ملک کے لیے پہلے ہی چیمپئن ہے ، اور ہمیں ان کے سفر پر بے حد فخر ہے ۔ محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی نے کہا کہ میں ٹیم انڈیا کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں کیونکہ وہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کو فخر دلانے کے لیے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ "
مزید یہ کہ جناب ارون کمار پلئی، سی ای او، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، نے کہا کہ، ‘‘ہمارے ہر امیدوار نے ایک سخت اور انتہائی مسابقتی سفر کے ذریعے یہاں اپنا مقام حاصل کیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے بہترین لوگوں میں شامل ہوسکیں۔ آسٹریلیا شنگھائی سے پہلےیہ عالمی ہنر چیلنج 2026 آخری مرحلہ ہے، اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے تجربے سے زیادہ اعتماد حاصل کریں۔مجھے امید ہے کہ وہ ہر تجربے سے سیکھیں گے ، اپنی تربیت پر بھروسہ کریں گے ، اور کامیابی کا تصور کریں گے ۔ اس لمحے کا تصور کریں جب وہ ایک ملک کی امیدوں کو لے کر ستمبر 2026 میں پوڈیم پر کھڑے ہوں گے۔ ہمارے لیے وہ پہلے سے ہی ہیرو ہیں ۔ جیسا کہ وہ دنیا سے مقابلہ کرتے ہیں ، انہیں معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ پورا اسکل انڈیا خاندان ہمارے ہر امیدوار کے پیچھے مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے ، اورہر قدم پر ان کی کامیابی کے تئیں خوشی کا اظہار کرتا ہے ۔ ’’
محترمہ منیشا سین سرما، سینئر اقتصادی مشیر،ایم ایس ڈی ای ؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری ایم ایس ڈی ای محترمہ حنا عثمان اور ایم ایس ڈی ای اور این ایس ڈی سی کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ہندوستان گلوبل سکلز چیلنج 2026 میں مہارت کے 15 زمروں میں مقابلہ کرے گا، جس میں ڈی 3 ڈیجیٹل گیم آرٹ، ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ، آٹوموبائل ٹیکنالوجی، بیوٹی تھراپی، برک لےانگ، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، فلورسٹری، گرافک ڈیزائن ٹیکنالوجی، ہیئر ڈریسنگ، صحت اور سماجی نگہداشت، صنعتی مکینکس، پینٹنگ اینڈ ڈیکوریٹنگ اور ریسٹورنٹ سروس ، وال اینڈ فلور ٹائلنگ اور ویب ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔ یہ مضامین جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز، تخلیقی صنعتوں، تعمیراتی تجارت، اور خدمات کے شعبے کی مہارتوں کے متنوع مرکب کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جس سے ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی وسعت اور بڑھتی ہوئی نفاست کی عکاسی ہوتی ہیں۔
یہ چیلنج پورے یورپ ، مشرقی ایشیا ، اوشیانا اور دیگر شریک خطوں کے سرکردہ حریفوں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ مشغولیت کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط معیار کا پلیٹ فارم بھی پیش کرتا ہے ۔ لہذا جدید سازوسامان کے ماحول کی نمائش ، صنعت کی ابھرتی ہوئی توقعات ، اور متنوع مسابقتی نقطہ نظر سے ہندوستان کی تیاری اور کارکردگی کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت ملنے کی امید ہے ۔
گلوبل اسکلز چیلنج میں ہندوستان کی شرکت مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے اور عالمی ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے وسیع تر وژن کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ منظم تربیت ، ماہرین کی رہنمائی اور مضبوط صنعتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے ، ٹیم انڈیا عالمی سطح پر اعلی معیارات کے حصول کی جانب اپنی رفتار کووسعت دینے کا عمل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔