Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy Observes International Day of Yoga 2026 with Focus on Healthy Ageing
21 JUN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) today observed the 12th International Day of Yoga at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi, in association with its public sector undertakings, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd. (SECI). The event was organized in line with this year’s global theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing,” which highlights the role of yoga in promoting physical vitality, mental well-being and healthy ageing across all age groups.
The programme was led by Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE, and attended by Shri Mayank Tewari, Additional Secretary, Shri Anupam Kumar, Joint Secretary, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, Shri Akash Tripathi, Managing Director, SECI, along with senior officers and employees of the Ministry and its CPSEs.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE, described yoga as a way of life and encouraged everyone to make it a daily practice—whether at home or in the office—for better mental and physical well-being.
A large number of participants took part in the common yoga session, reflecting the growing recognition of yoga as an integral component of a healthy and balanced lifestyle. The event also served as a platform to promote awareness about preventive healthcare and holistic wellness.
The observance reaffirmed MNRE’s commitment to fostering a healthy workplace culture and promoting the well-being of its employees while advancing the nation’s clean energy and sustainable development goals.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने 'स्वस्थ आयु' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाया
21 JUN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने आज अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) और भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई) के सहयोग से सुंदर नर्सरी, नई दिल्ली में 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। यह कार्यक्रम इस वर्ष की वैश्विक थीम, "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" के अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया था, जो सभी आयु वर्गों में शारीरिक ऊर्जा, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और स्वस्थ आयु को बढ़ावा देने में योग की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालता है।
इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने किया। कार्यक्रम में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री मयंक तिवारी, संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम कुमार, 'इरेडाके अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास, एसईसीआई के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आकाश त्रिपाठी के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय और इसके अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी शामिल हुए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने योग को जीवन जीने की एक पद्धति बताया और सभी को बेहतर मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए इसे, चाहे घर पर हो या कार्यालय में अपने दैनिक जीवन में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
एक स्वस्थ और संतुलित जीवन शैली के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में योग की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता को दर्शाते हुए, इस योग सत्र में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया। यह कार्यक्रम निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और समग्र कल्याण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का एक मंच भी बना।
इस आयोजन ने देश के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और संवहनीय विकास लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ, कार्यस्थल पर स्वस्थ वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने और अपने कर्मचारियों के आरोग्य के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया।