Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses gratitude for making International Day of Yoga 2026 a global celebration
21 JUN 2026 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to people across the world for making the International Day of Yoga 2026 a truly global celebration.
The Prime Minister said that it is encouraging to see Yoga bringing together people from all walks of life, across nations, in the shared pursuit of wellness and good health.
Shri Modi expressed hope that the day would inspire more people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives in the times to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“A memorable Yoga Day across the world!
Gratitude to people around the world for making International Day of Yoga 2026 a truly global celebration.
It is encouraging to see Yoga bringing together people from all walks of life, across nations, in the shared pursuit of wellness and good health.
May this day inspire more people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives in the times to come.
#IDY2026
#YogaForHealthyAgeing”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2026 ને વૈશ્વિક ઉત્સવ બનાવવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો
21 JUN 2026 10:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2026 ને ખરા અર્થમાં વૈશ્વિક ઉત્સવ બનાવવા બદલ વિશ્વભરના લોકો પ્રત્યે આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કલ્યાણ અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યની સહિયારી શોધમાં, રાષ્ટ્રોની સરહદો વટાવીને, જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોના લોકોને યોગ એકસાથે લાવે છે તે જોવું પ્રોત્સાહક છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે આ દિવસ આગામી સમયમાં વધુ લોકોને યોગને તેમના દૈનિક જીવનનો એક ભાગ બનાવવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
વિશ્વભરમાં એક યાદગાર યોગ દિવસ!
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2026 ને ખરા અર્થમાં વૈશ્વિક ઉત્સવ બનાવવા બદલ વિશ્વભરના લોકોનો આભાર.
કલ્યાણ અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યની સહિયારી શોધમાં, રાષ્ટ્રોની સરહદો વટાવીને, જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોના લોકોને યોગ એકસાથે લાવે છે તે જોવું પ્રોત્સાહક છે.
આ દિવસ આગામી સમયમાં વધુ લોકોને યોગને તેમના દૈનિક જીવનનો એક ભાગ બનાવવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરે.
#IDY2026 #YogaForHealthyAgeing”