President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS KUNO NATIONAL PARK
21 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh today (June 21, 2026). She took a tour of the Cheetah Management Area of the National Park and was briefed by the Divisional Forest Officer about the Project Cheetah.
During her state visit to Botswana in November 2025, the President had witnessed the symbolic donation of eight cheetahs by Botswana, which came to Kuno in February 2026.
The Project Cheetah, launched on September 17, 2022, under the aegis of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and spearheaded by the National Tiger Conservation Authority, embodies India's steadfast commitment to biodiversity restoration. This project aims to reintroduce the cheetah in India after its extinction in the country.
Under Project Cheetah, the Kuno National Park has been developed as India’s first cheetah reintroduction site as it offers ideal habitat, abundant prey, and minimal human disturbance. In the Kuno National Park, the first batch of Cheetah arrived in September 2022 from Namibia, the second batch arrived in February 2023 from South Africa, and the third batch arrived in February 2026 from Botswana.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ
21 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (21 ਜੂਨ, 2026) ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਚੀਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੀਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਠ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਚੀਤੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
17 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ, ਜੰਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਘ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੀਤਾ ਜੈਵ-ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੋਪ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਚੀਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੀਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਚੀਤਾ ਮੁੜ-ਵਸੇਬਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ, ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਖਲ-ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੂਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਜੱਥਾ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਤੋਂ, ਦੂਜਾ ਜੱਥਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜਾ ਜੱਥਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।