President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS KUNO NATIONAL PARK
21 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh today (June 21, 2026). She took a tour of the Cheetah Management Area of the National Park and was briefed by the Divisional Forest Officer about the Project Cheetah.
During her state visit to Botswana in November 2025, the President had witnessed the symbolic donation of eight cheetahs by Botswana, which came to Kuno in February 2026.
The Project Cheetah, launched on September 17, 2022, under the aegis of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and spearheaded by the National Tiger Conservation Authority, embodies India's steadfast commitment to biodiversity restoration. This project aims to reintroduce the cheetah in India after its extinction in the country.
Under Project Cheetah, the Kuno National Park has been developed as India’s first cheetah reintroduction site as it offers ideal habitat, abundant prey, and minimal human disturbance. In the Kuno National Park, the first batch of Cheetah arrived in September 2022 from Namibia, the second batch arrived in February 2023 from South Africa, and the third batch arrived in February 2026 from Botswana.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کونو نیشنل پارک کا دورہ کیا
21 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (21 جون 2026) کو مدھیہ پردیش کے کونو نیشنل پارک کا دورہ کیا ۔ صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ مرمو نے نیشنل پارک کے چیتا مینجمنٹ ایریا کا دورہ کیا اور ڈویژنل فاریسٹ افسر نے محترمہ مرمو کو چیتا پروجیکٹ کے تعلق سے معلومات فراہم کیں ۔
نومبر 2025 میں بوتسوانا کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران ، صدر جمہوریہ نے بوتسوانا کی طرف سے آٹھ چیتوں کے علامتی عطیہ کا اعلان کیا تھا ، جو فروری 2026 میں کونو لائے گئے تھے۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام اور نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی کی سربراہی میں 17 ستمبر 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا یہ پروجیکٹ چیتا حیاتیاتی تنوع کی بحالی کے لیے ہندوستان کے ثابت قدمی اور عزم مصم کی علامت ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ملک میں چیتا کے معدوم ہونے کے بعد اسے ہندوستان میں پھر سے متعارف کرانا ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ چیتا کے تحت ، کونو نیشنل پارک کو ہندوستان کے پہلے چیتے کے دوبارہ متعارف کرانے کے مقام کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ یہ مثالی مسکن ، وافر مقدار میں شکار اور کم سے کم انسانی خلل فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ کونو نیشنل پارک میں چیتا کی پہلی کھیپ ستمبر 2022 میں نمیبیا سے ، دوسری کھیپ فروری 2023 میں جنوبی افریقہ سے جبکہ تیسری کھیپ فروری 2026 میں بوتسوانا سے لائی گئی تھی ۔