राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में चीता प्रबंधन क्षेत्र का अवलोकन किया
21 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (21 जून, 2026) मध्य प्रदेश स्थित कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का भ्रमण किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के चीता प्रबंधन क्षेत्र का अवलोकन किया। उन्हें प्रोजेक्ट चीता के संबंध में वन मंडलाधिकारी द्वारा जानकारी दी गई।
नवंबर 2025 में बोत्सवाना की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान राष्ट्रपति बोत्सवाना द्वारा भारत को आठ चीतों के प्रतीकात्मक हस्तांतरण की साक्षी बनी थीं। ये चीते फरवरी 2026 में कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान लाए गए थे।
17 सितंबर, 2022 को पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में तथा राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के नेतृत्व में प्रारंभ किया गया प्रोजेक्ट चीता जैव-विविधता के पुनर्स्थापन के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य भारत में विलुप्त हो चुके चीते का पुनर्प्रवेश कराना है। प्रोजेक्ट चीता के अंतर्गत कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान को भारत के प्रथम चीता पुनर्प्रवेश स्थल के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, क्योंकि यहां चीतों के लिए उपयुक्त आवास, पर्याप्त शिकार आधार तथा न्यूनतम मानवीय हस्तक्षेप उपलब्ध है।
कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में चीतों का प्रथम दल सितंबर 2022 में नामीबिया से, द्वितीय दल फरवरी 2023 में दक्षिण अफ्रीका से तथा तृतीय दल फरवरी 2026 में बोत्सवाना से लाया गया था।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS KUNO NATIONAL PARK
21 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh today (June 21, 2026). She took a tour of the Cheetah Management Area of the National Park and was briefed by the Divisional Forest Officer about the Project Cheetah.
During her state visit to Botswana in November 2025, the President had witnessed the symbolic donation of eight cheetahs by Botswana, which came to Kuno in February 2026.
The Project Cheetah, launched on September 17, 2022, under the aegis of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and spearheaded by the National Tiger Conservation Authority, embodies India's steadfast commitment to biodiversity restoration. This project aims to reintroduce the cheetah in India after its extinction in the country.
Under Project Cheetah, the Kuno National Park has been developed as India’s first cheetah reintroduction site as it offers ideal habitat, abundant prey, and minimal human disturbance. In the Kuno National Park, the first batch of Cheetah arrived in September 2022 from Namibia, the second batch arrived in February 2023 from South Africa, and the third batch arrived in February 2026 from Botswana.