Ministry of Culture
Human Skeletal Remains from Rakhigarhi Transferred to Anthropological Survey of India for Advanced Scientific Research
22 JUN 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Human skeletal remains excavated from the archaeological site of Rakhigarhi in Haryana recently have been formally handed over by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) to the Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI), a national research institute of repute under Ministry of Culture, Government of India, for detailed scientific investigation. Prof. BV Sharma, Director of AnSI said that the transfer, carried out under a recently signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the two institutions, is expected to significantly advance multidisciplinary research into one of the most important urban centres of the Indus-Saraswati Civilization.
Rakhigarhi, spread across approximately 550 hectares in Haryana, is widely recognized as the largest known settlement of the Indus-Saraswati Civilization. Archaeological excavations have revealed evidence of continuous habitation from the Early Harappan to the Mature Harappan periods, including planned settlements, drainage systems, craft production centres, trade networks, and burial grounds. During excavations conducted by ASI’s Excavation Branch-II, Greater Noida, in the 2025–26 field season, archaeologists uncovered eight burials at Mound No. 7, an area previously identified as a cemetery. Three complete human skeletons, along with skeletal fragments recovered from other burials, have now been transferred to AnSI’s ancient human skeletal repository and laboratory in Kolkata for detailed examination. The remaining skeletal materials obtained at these sites are also expected to be transferred in few days.
Excavation at Rakhigarhi in Haryana during 2025-2026
Several scholars in the fields of Skeletal Biology, archaeology, and Genetics welcomed the initiatives of Anthropological Survey of India in regard to the research on Indus-Saraswati Civilization. Professor Vijay Prakash, former faculty member of Andhra University, described the transfer of skeletal materials as an important step toward ensuring that biological heritage recovered through archaeological excavations is scientifically analyzed and preserved by national institutions for the benefit of future generations. Professor Udai Pratap Singh of Lucknow University similarly said the transfer marks an important milestone in strengthening India’s palaeoanthropological research tradition. He noted that AnSI’s expertise in human biology and osteology places it in a strong position to reconstruct aspects of population history, health, lifestyle, and cultural adaptation in the Indus Saraswati Civilization.
Researchers believe the remains present a rare opportunity to apply modern scientific techniques, including ancient DNA (aDNA) analysis, stable isotope studies, osteological assessments, palaeopathological investigations, and environmental reconstruction. These approaches are expected to provide valuable insights into ancestry, migration patterns, diet, disease prevalence, adaptation strategies, and human-environment interactions during the Harappan period. According to AnSI, the research will be conducted in collaboration with leading scientific institutions, including the Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), Lucknow, University College London (UCL), and a team of scholars from Banaras Hindu University (BHU) specializing in ancient DNA research. Welcoming the initiative, Padma Shri awardee Dr. Kumaraswamy Thangaraj, Senior Scientist at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad, said that applying ancient DNA technology to the Rakhigarhi remains could reveal critical information about their genetic history and help scientists understand how human genomes evolved, adapted, and underwent natural selection since around 3000 BCE. Professor Gyaneshwer Chaubey of Banaras Hindu University, similarly described the collaboration as a major step forward in reconstructing the genomic history of the Harappan Civilization. He noted that integrating ancient DNA research with osteological and isotopic studies would provide important evidence regarding ancestry, health, mobility, and lifestyles of the Indus Valley population, while also helping train a new generation of Indian scientists in palaeogenomics.
Officials noted that while AnSI has maintained a long tradition of osteological research on remains recovered from Indus-Saraswati sites since its establishment in 1945, activities in this field had diminished over the years due to various challenges. In recent years, however, the institution has undertaken efforts to revive palaeoanthropological research through the formation of dedicated research teams and specialized training programmes for scientific personnel.
Excavation at Rakhigarhi in Haryana during 2025-2026
AnSI has recently completed palaeopathological studies on skeletal remains from several Indus-Saraswati sites and is preparing scientific publications based on its findings. The transfer of the Rakhigarhi remains is expected to further strengthen research capabilities, particularly in the field of ancient DNA analysis. The institution also plans to expand collaborations with organizations such as the Zoological Survey of India, Botanical Survey of India, Geological Survey of India, and research groups working on palaeoclimate.
Anthropologist Professor Subhash Walimbe, formerly of Deccan College, Pune, emphasized the importance of intensive anthropological examination of the remains to understand how urbanization influenced human biological and pathological responses. He added that ongoing genetic studies may contribute to longstanding debates concerning the origins and population history of the Harappan Civilization. Former National Monument Authority Chairman Professor Kishore K. Basa welcomed the revival of skeletal biological research within AnSI, noting that such studies have relevance not only for anthropology but also for history, archaeology, population studies, nutrition, disease history, and genetics.
Officials said the collaboration between ASI and AnSI represents a significant effort to integrate archaeology, anthropology, genetics, and environmental sciences in the study of India’s ancient past. The findings from the Rakhigarhi remains are expected to contribute substantially to understanding the origins, health, mobility, and biological history of one of the world’s earliest urban civilizations.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राखीगढ़ी से प्राप्त मानव कंकाल अवशेषों को उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण को सौंपा
22 JUN 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के राखीगढ़ी पुरातात्विक स्थल से हाल ही में प्राप्त मानव कंकाल अवशेषों को भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण (एएनएसआई) को विस्तृत वैज्ञानिक जांच के लिए औपचारिक रूप से सौंप दिया गया है। भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण के निदेशक प्रोफेसर बी.वी. शर्मा ने कहा कि दोनों संस्थानों के बीच हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के अंतर्गत किए गए इस हस्तांतरण से सिंधु-सरस्वती सभ्यता के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण शहरी केंद्रों में से एक में बहुविषयक अनुसंधान को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आगे बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
लगभग 550 हेक्टेयर में फैला हरियाणा का राखीगढ़ी, सिंधु-सरस्वती सभ्यता की सबसे बड़ी ज्ञात बस्ती के रूप में व्यापक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त है। पुरातात्विक उत्खनन से प्रारंभिक हड़प्पा काल से लेकर परिपक्व हड़प्पा काल तक निरंतर बसावट के प्रमाण मिले हैं। इनमें नियोजित बस्तियां, जल निकासी व्यवस्था, शिल्प उत्पादन केंद्र, व्यापार नेटवर्क और कब्रिस्तान शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2025-26 के क्षेत्र सत्र में ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित भारतीय पुरातत्‍व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की उत्खनन शाखा-II द्वारा किए गए उत्खनन के दौरान, पुरातत्वविदों ने टीला संख्या 7 में आठ कब्रें खोजीं, जिसे पहले कब्रिस्तान के रूप में पहचाना गया था। तीन पूर्ण मानव कंकाल, अन्य कब्रों से प्राप्त कंकाल के टुकड़ों के साथ, विस्तृत जांच के लिए कोलकाता स्थित भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण के प्राचीन मानव कंकाल भंडार और प्रयोगशाला में स्थानांतरित कर दिए गए हैं। इन स्थलों से प्राप्त शेष कंकाल सामग्री को भी कुछ दिनों में स्थानांतरित किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
वर्ष 2025-2026 के दौरान हरियाणा के राखीगढ़ी में खुदाई का कार्य
कंकाल जीवविज्ञान, पुरातत्व और आनुवंशिकी के क्षेत्र में कई विद्वानों ने सिंधु-सरस्वती सभ्यता पर शोध के संबंध में भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण की पहल का स्वागत किया। आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व संकाय सदस्य प्रोफेसर विजय प्रकाश ने कंकाल सामग्री के हस्तांतरण को पुरातात्विक उत्खनन के माध्यम से प्राप्त जैविक विरासत के वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों द्वारा भावी पीढ़ियों के लाभ के लिए संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर उदय प्रताप सिंह ने भी इसी प्रकार कहा कि यह हस्तांतरण भारत की पुरामानवविज्ञान अनुसंधान परंपरा को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। मानव जीवविज्ञान और अस्थिविज्ञान में भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण की विशेषज्ञता इसे सिंधु-सरस्वती सभ्यता में जनसंख्या इतिहास, स्वास्थ्य, जीवनशैली और सांस्कृतिक अनुकूलन के पहलुओं को पुनर्निर्मित करने के लिए एक मजबूत स्थिति में रखती है।
शोधकर्ताओं का मानना ​​है कि ये अवशेष आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक तकनीकों को लागू करने का एक दुर्लभ अवसर प्रदान करते हैं जिनमें प्राचीन डीएनए (एडीएनए) विश्लेषण, स्‍टेबल आइसोटोप स्‍टडी, अस्थिविज्ञान संबंधी आकलन, पुरारोगविज्ञान संबंधी जांच और पर्यावरण पुनर्निर्माण शामिल हैं। इन दृष्टिकोणों से हड़प्पा काल के दौरान वंश, प्रवास पैटर्न, आहार, रोगों की व्यापकता, अनुकूलन रणनीतियों और मानव-पर्यावरण अंतःक्रियाओं के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी मिलने की उम्मीद है। भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, यह शोध प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से किया जाएगा, जिनमें बीरबल साहनी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पैलियोसाइंसेज (बीएसआईपी), लखनऊ, यूनिवर्सिटी कॉलेज लंदन (यूसीएल) और प्राचीन डीएनए अनुसंधान में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) के विद्वानों की एक टीम शामिल है। इस पहल का स्वागत करते हुए पद्मश्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित डॉ. कुमारस्वामी थंगराज, जो हैदराबाद के सेंटर फॉर सेलुलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी (सीसीएमबी) में वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक हैं, ने कहा कि राखीगढ़ी के अवशेषों पर प्राचीन डीएनए तकनीक लागू करने से उनके आनुवंशिक इतिहास के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी मिल सकती है और वैज्ञानिकों को यह समझने में मदद मिल सकती है कि लगभग 3000 ईसा पूर्व से मानव जीनोम कैसे विकसित हुए, अनुकूलित हुए और प्राकृतिक चयन से गुजरे। बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर ज्ञानेश्वर चौबे ने भी इस सहयोग को हड़प्पा सभ्यता के जीनोमिक इतिहास के पुनर्निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राचीन डीएनए अनुसंधान को अस्थिविज्ञान और समस्थानिक अध्ययनों के साथ एकीकृत करने से सिंधु घाटी की आबादी के वंश, स्वास्थ्य, गतिशीलता और जीवनशैली के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण साक्ष्‍य प्राप्त होंगे, साथ ही जीवाश्मविज्ञान में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की एक नई पीढ़ी को प्रशिक्षित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
अधिकारियों ने बताया कि यद्यपि 1945 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण ने सिंधु-सरस्वती स्थलों से प्राप्त अवशेषों पर अस्थिविज्ञान अनुसंधान की एक लंबी परंपरा को बनाए रखा है, लेकिन विभिन्न चुनौतियों के कारण वर्षों से इस क्षेत्र में गतिविधियां कम होती जा रही थीं। हालांकि, हाल के वर्षों में, संस्थान ने समर्पित अनुसंधान टीमों के गठन और वैज्ञानिक कर्मियों के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पुरामानवविज्ञान अनुसंधान को पुनर्जीवित करने के प्रयास किए हैं।
वर्ष 2025-2026 के दौरान हरियाणा के राखीगढ़ी में खुदाई का कार्य
भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण ने हाल ही में कई सिंधु-सरस्वती स्थलों से प्राप्त कंकाल अवशेषों पर पुरारोग विज्ञान संबंधी अध्ययन पूरा किया है और अपने निष्कर्षों के आधार पर वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन तैयार कर रहा है। राखीगढ़ी अवशेषों के स्थानांतरण से अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को विशेष रूप से प्राचीन डीएनए विश्लेषण के क्षेत्र में और मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है। संस्थान भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय भूविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण और पुरातात्विक जलवायु पर काम कर रहे अनुसंधान समूहों जैसे संगठनों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने की भी योजना बना रहा है।
पुणे के दक्कन कॉलेज के पूर्व मानवविज्ञानी प्रोफेसर सुभाष वालिम्बे ने शहरीकरण के मानव जैविक और रोग संबंधी प्रतिक्रियाओं पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों को समझने के लिए अवशेषों के गहन मानववैज्ञानिक अध्ययन के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चल रहे आनुवंशिक अध्ययन हड़प्पा सभ्यता की उत्पत्ति और जनसंख्या इतिहास से संबंधित लंबे समय से चली आ रही बहसों में योगदान दे सकते हैं। राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरण के पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर किशोर के. बासा ने भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण के भीतर कंकाल संबंधी जैविक अनुसंधान के पुनरुद्धार का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे अध्ययन न केवल मानवविज्ञान बल्कि इतिहास, पुरातत्व, जनसंख्या अध्ययन, पोषण, रोग इतिहास और आनुवंशिकी के लिए भी प्रासंगिक हैं।
अधिकारियों ने कहा कि भारतीय पुरातत्‍व सर्वेक्षण और भारतीय मानवविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण के बीच यह सहयोग भारत के प्राचीन इतिहास के अध्ययन में पुरातत्व, मानव विज्ञान, आनुवंशिकी और पर्यावरण विज्ञान को एकीकृत करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। राखीगढ़ी अवशेषों से प्राप्त निष्कर्षों से विश्‍व की सबसे प्राचीन शहरी सभ्यताओं में से एक की उत्पत्ति, स्वास्थ्य, गतिशीलता और जैविक इतिहास को समझने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।