Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Additional Train Stoppages at Patuwas Meharana, Hansi and Bijainagar to Enhance Passenger Convenience Across Haryana and Rajasthan
New Stoppages for Delhi-Satrod Passenger, Agartala-Ferozpur Express, Bikaner-Haridwar Express and Jaipur-Asarva Express Trains to Benefit Thousands of Passengers
22 JUN 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a passenger-centric initiative aimed at improving rail accessibility and connectivity, Indian Railways has approved additional stoppages for four trains at strategically important stations in Haryana and Rajasthan, benefiting local commuters, students, farmers, traders and other rail users.
The approved stoppages include:
• 54085/54086 Delhi-Satrod Passenger at Patuwas Meharana station in Haryana.
• 14619/14620 Agartala-Ferozpur Express at Hansi station in Haryana.
• 14717/14718 Bikaner-Haridwar Express at Hansi station in Haryana.
• 12981/12982 Jaipur-Asarva Express at Bijainagar station in Rajasthan.
The decision has been taken after detailed operational assessment and examination of passenger demand, and the proposed stoppages have been found operationally feasible.
Improved Rail Access for Patuwas Meharana
Patuwas Meharana station, located on the Rewari–Bhiwani section, is presently served by 3 pairs of Mail/Express trains and 2 pairs of Passenger trains. The approval of stoppage for the 54085/54086 Delhi–Satrod Passenger will further strengthen rail connectivity for residents of the surrounding region and provide easier access to daily rail transport.
The nearest stoppages for this train were earlier available at Jharili and Charkhi Dadri, located approximately 6 km and 7 km away respectively. The new stoppage will reduce dependence on neighbouring stations, improve first-mile and last-mile connectivity, and provide greater convenience to local commuters, students and daily passengers.
Enhanced Connectivity for Hansi
Hansi, an important station on the Bhiwani–Hisar section, is already served by 8 pairs of Mail/Express trains, 7 pairs of Passenger trains and 2 pairs of Special train services, making it a significant passenger hub in the region.
With the approval of stoppages for the 14619/14620 Agartala–Ferozpur Express and 14717/14718 Bikaner–Haridwar Express, passengers from Hansi and adjoining areas will gain direct access to additional long-distance rail services. Earlier, these trains halted at Bhiwani City and Hisar, located around 37 km and 25 km away respectively. The new stoppages will improve travel convenience, enhance connectivity to northern, eastern and western parts of the country, and provide passengers with more travel options from their nearest station.
Additional Rail Convenience for Bijainagar
Bijainagar station in Rajasthan is presently served by 19 pairs of Mail/Express trains and 8 pairs of Special train services, reflecting its importance on the Ajmer–Chanderiya section.
Passengers travelling to and from Bijainagar will now benefit from the approved stoppage of the 12981/12982 Jaipur–Asarva Express. Earlier, the train stopped at Nasirabad and Bhilwara, situated approximately 42 km and 67 km away respectively. The new halt will provide direct access to this important inter-state service, improve connectivity between Rajasthan and Gujarat, and offer greater convenience to passengers, traders, students and business travellers from the region.
Passenger-Centric Decision
The approval reflects Indian Railways’ continued focus on improving passenger convenience through better train accessibility and responsive service planning. By introducing stoppages at stations where passenger demand exists and operational feasibility has been established, Indian Railways is working to make rail travel more accessible and convenient for people across the country.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
હરિયાણા અને રાજસ્થાનમાં મુસાફરોની સુવિધા વધારવા માટે ભારતીય રેલવેએ પટુવાસ મહેરાણા, હાંસી અને બિજયનગર ખાતે વધારાના ટ્રેન સ્ટોપેજને મંજૂરી આપી
દિલ્હી-સત્રોદ પેસેન્જર, અગરતલા-ફિરોઝપુર એક્સપ્રેસ, બીકાનેર-હરિદ્વાર એક્સપ્રેસ અને જયપુર-અસરવા એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોના નવા સ્ટોપેજથી હજારો મુસાફરોને ફાયદો થશે
22 JUN 2026 1:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રેલવેની સુલભતા અને કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે મુસાફર-કેન્દ્રીય પહેલમાં, ભારતીય રેલવેએ હરિયાણા અને રાજસ્થાનના વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્ટેશનો પર ચાર ટ્રેનો માટે વધારાના સ્ટોપેજને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેનાથી સ્થાનિક મુસાફરો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ખેડૂતો, વેપારીઓ અને અન્ય રેલ વપરાશકર્તાઓને ફાયદો થશે.
મંજૂર કરાયેલા સ્ટોપેજમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
1. હરિયાણાના પટુવાસ મહેરાણા સ્ટેશને 54085/54086 દિલ્હી-સત્રોદ પેસેન્જર.
2. હરિયાણાના હાંસી સ્ટેશને 14619/14620 અગરતલા-ફિરોઝપુર એક્સપ્રેસ.
3. હરિયાણાના હાંસી સ્ટેશને 14717/14718 બીકાનેર-હરિદ્વાર એક્સપ્રેસ.
4. રાજસ્થાનના બિજયનગર સ્ટેશને 12981/12982 જયપુર-અસારવા એક્સપ્રેસ.
આ નિર્ણય વિગતવાર ઓપરેશનલ મૂલ્યાંકન અને મુસાફરોની માંગની તપાસ પછી લેવામાં આવ્યો છે, અને સૂચિત સ્ટોપેજ ઓપરેશનલ રીતે વ્યવહારુ હોવાનું જણાયું છે.
પટુવાસ મહેરાણા માટે સુધારેલી રેલ સુવિધા
રેવાડી-ભિવાની સેક્શન પર આવેલું પટુવાસ મહેરાણા સ્ટેશન હાલમાં 3 જોડી મેઇલ/એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનો અને 2 જોડી પેસેન્જર ટ્રેનો દ્વારા સેવા મેળવે છે. 54085/54086 દિલ્હી-સત્રોદ પેસેન્જરના સ્ટોપેજની મંજૂરી આસપાસના વિસ્તારના રહેવાસીઓ માટે રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટીને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે અને દૈનિક રેલ પરિવહન માટે સરળ સુવિધા પૂરી પાડશે.
આ ટ્રેન માટે નજીકના સ્ટોપેજ અગાઉ આશરે 6 કિમી અને 7 કિમી દૂર આવેલા ઝારિલી અને ચરખી દાદરી ખાતે ઉપલબ્ધ હતા. નવું સ્ટોપેજ પડોશી સ્ટેશનો પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડશે, ફર્સ્ટ-માઇલ અને લાસ્ટ-માઇલ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે અને સ્થાનિક મુસાફરો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને દૈનિક મુસાફરોને વધુ સુવિધા આપશે.
હાંસી માટે ઉન્નત કનેક્ટિવિટી
ભિવાની-હિસાર સેક્શન પરનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્ટેશન હાંસી, અગાઉથી જ 8 જોડી મેઇલ/એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનો, 7 જોડી પેસેન્જર ટ્રેનો અને 2 જોડી સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેન સેવાઓ દ્વારા સેવા મેળવે છે, જે તેને આ પ્રદેશમાં એક નોંધપાત્ર પેસેન્જર હબ બનાવે છે.
14619/14620 અગરતલા-ફિરોઝપુર એક્સપ્રેસ અને 14717/14718 બીકાનેર-હરિદ્વાર એક્સપ્રેસના સ્ટોપેજની મંજૂરી સાથે, હાંસી અને અડીને આવેલા વિસ્તારોના મુસાફરોને વધારાની લાંબા અંતરની રેલ સેવાઓનો સીધો લાભ મળશે. અગાઉ, આ ટ્રેનો આશરે 37 કિમી અને 25 કિમી દૂર આવેલા ભિવાની સિટી અને હિસાર ખાતે રોકાતી હતી. નવા સ્ટોપેજ મુસાફરીની સુવિધામાં સુધારો કરશે, દેશના ઉત્તર, પૂર્વ અને પશ્ચિમ ભાગોમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે અને મુસાફરોને તેમના નજીકના સ્ટેશનથી મુસાફરીના વધુ વિકલ્પો પ્રદાન કરશે.
બિજયનગર માટે વધારાની રેલ સુવિધા
રાજસ્થાનનું બિજયનગર સ્ટેશન હાલમાં 19 જોડી મેઇલ/એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનો અને 8 જોડી સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેન સેવાઓ દ્વારા સેવા મેળવે છે, જે અજમેર-ચંદેરિયા સેક્શન પર તેનું મહત્વ દર્શાવે છે.
બિજયનગર આવતા-જતા મુસાફરોને હવે 12981/12982 જયપુર-અસારવા એક્સપ્રેસના મંજૂર કરાયેલા સ્ટોપેજનો લાભ મળશે. અગાઉ, આ ટ્રેન અનુક્રમે આશરે 42 કિમી અને 67 કિમી દૂર આવેલા નસીરાબાદ અને ભીલવાડા ખાતે રોકાતી હતી. નવો સ્ટોપ આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ આંતર-રાજ્ય સેવા માટે સીધો પ્રવેશ પૂરો પાડશે, રાજસ્થાન અને ગુજરાત વચ્ચે કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારશે અને આ ક્ષેત્રના મુસાફરો, વેપારીઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને વ્યવસાયિક પ્રવાસીઓને વધુ સુવિધા આપશે.
મુસાફર-કેન્દ્રીય નિર્ણય
આ મંજૂરી યોગ્ય ટ્રેન સુલભતા અને પ્રતિભાવશીલ સેવા આયોજન દ્વારા મુસાફરોની સુવિધામાં સુધારો કરવા પર ભારતીય રેલવેના સતત ધ્યાનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. જે સ્ટેશનો પર મુસાફરોની માંગ છે અને ઓપરેશનલ વ્યવહારુતા સ્થાપિત થઈ છે ત્યાં સ્ટોપેજ શરૂ કરીને, ભારતીય રેલવે દેશભરના લોકો માટે રેલ મુસાફરીને વધુ સુલભ અને અનુકૂળ બનાવવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે.