Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Smt. Bhavnaben Patel
22 JUN 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sadness over the passing of Smt. Bhavnaben Patel, wife of Shri Prafulbhai Patel, Administrator of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
The Prime Minister said that he had shared a close acquaintance and cordial relationship with the family for many years.
Shri Modi extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and prayed that the Almighty grants peace to the departed soul.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے محترمہ بھاونا بین پٹیل کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
22 JUN 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کے منتظم کا جناب پربھول بھائی پٹیل کی اہلیہ محترمہ بھاونا بین پٹیل کے انتقال پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ان کے کنبےکے ساتھ ان کی کئی برسوں سے شناسائی اور خوشگوار تعلقات تھے۔
جناب مودی نے سوگوار کنبے کے تئیں اپنی دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور دعا کی کہ آنجہانی کی کوروح کو سکون عطا ہو۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا۔