Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Smt. Bhavnaben Patel
22 JUN 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sadness over the passing of Smt. Bhavnaben Patel, wife of Shri Prafulbhai Patel, Administrator of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
The Prime Minister said that he had shared a close acquaintance and cordial relationship with the family for many years.
Shri Modi extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and prayed that the Almighty grants peace to the departed soul.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଭାବନାବେନ୍ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 JUN 2026 1:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଏବଂ ନଗର ହାଭେଲି ଏବଂ ଡାମନ ଏବଂ ଡିଉ ପ୍ରଶାସକ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଭୁଲଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ପତ୍ନୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଭବନବେନ୍ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସହିତ ତାଙ୍କର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ପରିଚୟ ଏବଂ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଥିଲା।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ସର୍ବଶକ୍ତିମାନ ତାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମାକୁ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରନ୍ତୁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ଉପରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;