Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Smt. Bhavnaben Patel
22 JUN 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sadness over the passing of Smt. Bhavnaben Patel, wife of Shri Prafulbhai Patel, Administrator of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
The Prime Minister said that he had shared a close acquaintance and cordial relationship with the family for many years.
Shri Modi extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and prayed that the Almighty grants peace to the departed soul.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీమతి భావనాబెన్ పటేల్ మృతి... సంతాపం తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
22 JUN 2026 1:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం దాద్రా, నగర్ హవేలీ; దమన్, దీవ్ పాలకుడు శ్రీ ప్రభుల్‌భాయి పటేల్ భార్య శ్రీమతి భావనాబెన్ పటేల్ కన్నుమూత పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఆ కుటుంబం అనేక సంవత్సరాలుగా తనకు తెలుసునని, ఆ కుటుంబంతో సౌహార్ద పూర్వక సంబంధాలు ఉన్నాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
శోక సంతప్త కుటుంబానికి శ్రీ మోదీ సంతాపాన్ని తెలుపుతూ, దివంగత ఆత్మకు శాంతి లభించాలని ప్రార్థించారు.
ఈ మేరకు సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఒక సందేశాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి పొందుపరిచారు.