Ministry of Law and Justice
Central Sector Scheme ‘Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice’ (DISHA) 2.0 to Strengthen Holistic Access to Justice approved by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
DISHA 2.0 has total approved financial outlay of Rs. 255 crore for the period 2026-27 to 2030-31 under the XVI Finance Commission Cycle
New Component VIDHI-Sanjeevani introduced with Centralized Digital Platform and AI-Powered Nyaya Setu Chatbot for Technology-Enabled Justice Delivery
DISHA 2.0 to Target a Cumulative Outreach of 3 Crore beneficiaries across all the four Programme Components
22 JUN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal has approved the continuation of the Central Sector Scheme ‘Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA)’ restructured as DISHA 2.0 for a period of five years from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2031 co-terminus with the XVI Finance Commission cycle. The Scheme has a total approved financial outlay of Rs. 255 crore, to be funded entirely through 100% Gross Budgetary Support of the Government of India. The Central Sector Scheme DISHA 2.0 was appraised and recommended by the Standing Finance Committee meeting chaired by Shri Niraj Verma, Secretary, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice.
DISHA 2.0 (2026-31), a meticulously rationalized and restructured Scheme initiated along with a new component, namely, VIDHI (Vision for Integrated Delivery of Harmonized Legal Initiatives) Sanjeevani. DISHA 2.0 aims to fulfil the constitutional mandate of “Access to Justice” to the people of India as enunciated under the Preamble and Articles 14, 21 and 39A of the Constitution of India and supports the implementation of United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 16 (SDG-16) on Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions. Building upon the three components of the existing DISHA Scheme, DISHA 2.0 introduces a new Component VIDHI-Sanjeevani with Centralized Digital Platform and AI-Powered Nyaya Setu Chatbot for Technology-Enabled Justice Delivery. DISHA 2.0 comprises of the following four components and will be implemented on a pan India scale across all States and Union Territories:
1. Tele-Law (Reaching the Unreached): Free pre-litigation legal advice to all persons through a network of 2,50,000 Common Service Centres (CSCs) operated by Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) at the Gram Panchayat level, covering 784 districts across 36 States/UTs, including 112 Aspirational Districts and 500 Aspirational Blocks. Nyaya Sahayaks will continue to provide doorstep legal assistance in Aspirational Blocks. The programme will be further strengthened through AI-integration, multilingual access and upgradation of digital platforms.
2. Nyaya Bandhu (Pro-Bono Legal Services) Programme: The programme will promote a pro-bono culture among advocates and law students by providing free legal assistance and court representation to persons eligible for free legal aid under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. The programme will be expanded through the engagement of Pro-Bono Advocates, onboarding of law colleges under Pro-Bono Club (PBC) Scheme, and digital outreach.
3. Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme (LLLAP): Spreads legal awareness and literacy through partnerships with Ministries, Departments, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), Civil Society Organisations (CSOs), law universities and media partners. Implementing agencies from government, private and CSO sectors will be engaged through MoAs/MoUs for both online and offline outreach campaigns.
4. VIDHI Sanjeevani: A centralized digital platform introduced as a fourth component for end-to-end programme monitoring and data-driven decision-making. It will feature an Integrated Dashboard consolidating real-time data streams from all four components; integration of the AI-powered multilingual Nyaya Setu Chatbot (developed with BHASHINI) for legal query resolution and data analytics and reporting.
DISHA 2.0 directly advances India's commitment to SDG-16 and the Viksit Bharat vision of 2047. It is aligned with the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision, articulated at the National Conference on 'Strengthening the Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms' on 8th November 2025, that “ease of doing business” and “ease of living” would remain incomplete without “ease of justice”. 2.0 reaffirms the Government of India's abiding commitment to ensuring that no citizen is denied access to justice by reason of economic or other disabilities, as enshrined under Article 39A of the Constitution of India. DISHA 2.0 targets to achieve a cumulative outreach of 3.00 crore beneficiaries across all the four Programme Components
The erstwhile DISHA Scheme (2021-26), with a financial outlay of Rs. 250 crore, was implemented by the Department of Justice on a pan India scale. As on 31st May 2026, the DISHA Scheme had achieved a cumulative outreach of over 2.37 crore beneficiaries, comprising 1.13 crore+ pre-litigation legal advices under Tele-Law, 10,681 registered Pro-Bono Advocates and 109 Pro-Bono Clubs established across 31 States/UTs under Nyaya Bandhu, and outreach to 1.24 crore+ beneficiaries under LLLAP.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے انصاف تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ’ انصاف تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل کی تیاری ‘ ( دیشا ) 2.0 کو منظوری دی
سال 27-2026 ء سے 31-2030 ء کی مدت کے لئے سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے تحت دیشا 2.0 کے لیے کُل 255 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات منظور کئے گئے ہیں
نئے جزو وِدھی-سنجیونی کو مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور انصاف کی فراہمی کی خاطر ٹیکنا لوجی پر مبنی اے آئی نیائے سیتو چیٹ بوٹ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے
دیشا 2.0 کا ہدف پروگرام کے چاروں اجزاء میں 3 کروڑ مستفیدین تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے
22 JUN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ’ انصاف تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل کی تیاری ( ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے – دیشا ) ‘ کو یکم اپریل ، 2026 ء سے 31 مارچ ، 2031 ء تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے دیشا 2.0 کے طور پر دوبارہ تشکیل دینے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے لیے کل 255 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات منظور کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 100 فی صد مجموعی بجٹ امداد کے طور پر مکمل فنڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔ قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے محکمہ انصاف کے سکریٹری جناب نیرج ورما کی صدارت میں مالیاتی قائمہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم دیشا 2.0 کی تجویز پیش کی گئی اور بعد میں اس کے لیے سفارش کی گئی ۔
دیشا 2.0 (31-2026 ء ) ایک نئے جزو ، یعنی ودھی (تال میل پر مبنی قانونی اقدامات کی مربوط فراہمی کے ویژن) سنجیونی کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ایک بصیرت افروز اور دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ اسکیم ہے ۔ دیشا 2.0 کا مقصد ، بھارت کے آئین کی تمہید اور آرٹیکل 14 ، 21 اور 39 اے کے تحت بھارت کے لوگوں کو ’’ انصاف تک رسائی ‘‘ کے آئینی تقاضوں کو پورا کرنا ہے اور امن ، انصاف اور مستحکم اداروں پر اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف 16 (ایس ڈی جی-16) کے نفاذ کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ موجودہ دیشا اسکیم کے تین اجزاء کی بنیاد پر ، دیشا 2.0 نے مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ایک نیا جزو ودھی-سنجیونی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والا نیا سیتو چیٹ بوٹ متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ دیشا 2.0 مندرجہ ذیل چار اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے اور اسے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ملک گیر سطح پر نافذ کیا جائے گا :
1. ٹیلی لاء (رسائی سے محروم افراد تک پہنچنا) : گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباریوں (وی ایل ای) کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے 2,50,000 مشترکہ خدمات مراکز (سی ایس سی) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تمام افراد کو مقدمے سے پہلے مفت قانونی مشورہ ، جس میں 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 784 اضلاع شامل ہیں ، جن میں 112 امنگوں والے اضلاع اور 500 امنگوں والے بلاک بھی شامل ہیں ۔ نیائے سنہیتا ، امنگوں والے بلاکس میں لوگوں کے گھر پر جاکر قانونی مدد فراہم کرتے رہیں گے ۔ پروگرام کو مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام ، کثیر لسانی رسائی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی اپ گریڈیشن کے ذریعے مزید مستحکم کیا جائے گا ۔
2. نیا ئے بندھو ( رضا کارانہ طور پر قانونی خدمات) پروگرام: یہ پروگرام لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ ، 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد کے اہل افراد کو مفت قانونی مدد اور عدالتی نمائندگی فراہم کرکے وکلاء اور قانون کے طلباء میں رضا کارانہ کام کرنے کے کلچر کو فروغ دے گا ۔ مفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے وکلاء کی شمولیت ، پرو بونو کلب (پی بی سی) اسکیم کے تحت لاء کالجوں کی آن بورڈنگ اور ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے اس پروگرام کو وسعت دی جائے گی ۔
3. قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری پروگرام (ایل ایل ایل اے پی) : وزارتوں ، محکموں ، سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں (پی ایس یوز) ، سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشنز (سی ایس اوز) ، لاء یونیورسٹیوں اور میڈیا پارٹنرز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے قانونی بیداری اور خواندگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ سرکاری ، نجی اور سی ایس او شعبوں کی عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو آن لائن اور آف لائن آؤٹ ریچ مہموں کے لیے ایم او اے/ایم او یو کے ذریعے شامل کیا جائے گا ۔
4. وِدھی سنجیونی: شروع سے آخر تک پروگرام کی نگرانی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے چوتھے جزو کے طور پر متعارف کرائے گئے اس مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم میں ایک مربوط ڈیش بورڈ پیش کیا جائے گا ، جو چاروں اجزاء سے بر وقت ڈیٹا اسٹریمز کو مستحکم کرے گا ؛ قانونی استفسار کے حل اور ڈیٹا تجزیات اور رپورٹنگ کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے کثیر لسانی نیایا سیتو چیٹ بوٹ (بھاشنی کے ساتھ تیار کردہ) کا انضمام کیا جائے گا ۔
دیشا 2.0 پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف ( ایس ڈی جی ) -16 اور وکست بھارت کے ویژن 2047 کے تئیں بھارت کے عزم کو براہ راست فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ یہ وزیرِ اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق ہے ، جسے 8 نومبر ، 2025 ء کو ’ قانونی امداد کی فراہمی کے طریقہ ٔکار کو مستحکم کرنے ‘ کے موضوع پر ، قومی کانفرنس میں بیان کیا گیا تھا کہ ’’ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ‘‘ اور ’’ زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی ‘‘ کا عمل ’’ انصاف میں آسانی ‘‘ کے بغیر نامکمل رہے گا ۔ دیشا 2.0 اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے مستقل عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ کسی بھی شہری کو معاشی یا دیگر معذوریوں کی وجہ سے انصاف تک رسائی سے محروم نہ رکھا جائے ، جیسا کہ بھارت کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 39 اے کے تحت درج ہے ۔ دیشا 2.0 کا مقصد ، پروگرام کے چاروں اجزاء میں 3.00 کروڑ مستفیدین تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے ۔
سابقہ دیشا اسکیم (26-2021 ) کو ، 250 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ، پورے بھارت میں ، محکمہ انصاف کی جانب سے نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ 31 مئی ، 2026 ء تک ، دیشا اسکیم نے 2.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے ، جس میں ٹیلی لاء کے تحت 1.13 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات سے پہلے کے قانونی مشورے ، نیائے بندھو کے تحت 31 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 10,681 رجسٹرڈ رضاکارانہ طور پر قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے وکلاء اور 109 پرو بونو کلب قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور ایل ایل ایل اے پی کے تحت 1.24 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی ہے ۔