Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to launch NAFED’s auction portal ‘NAFEX.in’ in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah will also launch NAFED-KALYAN scholarship for children of farmers, DRISHTI inventory management portal and ERP portal
NAFEX.in will strengthen transparency, efficiency and digital processes in agricultural produce auctions
22 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch NAFED’s auction portal ‘NAFEX.in’ tomorrow, 23 June 2026, at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will also attend the programme. Chairman, NAFED Shri Jethabhai Ahir, Managing Director, NAFED Shri Deepak Agarwal and senior officials will also be present on the occasion.
During the programme, Shri Amit Shah will launch several important digital and farmer-centric initiatives of NAFED. These include NAFED-KALYAN scholarship for children of farmers, DRISHTI portal for inventory management of pulses and oilseeds, ERP portal for strengthening enterprise resource planning, and the auction portal NAFEX.in. A live registration demonstration on the auction portal and launch of auction process will also be held during the programme.
The launch of NAFEX.in is an important step towards strengthening transparency, efficiency and ease of operations in the auction process. The portal is expected to provide a digital platform for streamlining auction-related activities and enhancing the overall functioning of NAFED in the interest of farmers, member institutions and stakeholders.
On the occasion, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will also distribute NAFED-KALYAN scholarship cheques to children of farmers. The initiative reflects NAFED’s commitment towards farmer welfare and supporting the education of farmers’ children.
After the launch programme, Shri Amit Shah will meet members of NAFED’s Board of Directors. During the meeting, a presentation will be made by NAFED on its activities and progress, including action taken on the directions given by the Union Minister during his previous visit and on the future roadmap of NAFED.
NAFED plays a significant role in supporting farmers, agricultural marketing, procurement and cooperative-based agricultural trade. The launch of these digital and welfare initiatives is aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and the Government’s efforts to strengthen cooperative institutions through technology, transparency and farmer-centric reforms.

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে নাফেডের নিলামের পোর্টাল ‘NAFEX.in’ চালু করবেন
22 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুন, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আগামীকাল, ২৩ জুন ২০২৬, নতুন দিল্লির অটল অক্ষয় উর্জা ভবনে নাফেডের নিলামের পোর্টাল ‘http://NAFEX.in’-এর সূচনা করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহানও এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। নাফেডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী জেঠভাই আহির, নাফেডের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী দীপক আগরওয়াল এবং শীর্ষস্থানীয় আধিকারিকরাও এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী অমিত শাহ নাফেডের একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ডিজিটাল এবং কৃষক-কেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করবেন। এর মধ্যে আছে কৃষক-সন্তানদের জন্য ‘নাফেড-কল্যাণ’ স্কলারশিপ, ডাল এবং তৈলবীজের মজুত ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য ‘দৃষ্টি’ পোর্টাল, উদ্যোগ সম্পদ পরিকল্পনা জোরদার করার জন্য ‘ইআরপি’ পোর্টাল এবং নিলাম পোর্টাল ‘http://NAFEX.in’। অনুষ্ঠানে নিলাম পোর্টালের ব্যবহার, নথিভুক্তিও প্রদর্শন করা হবে এবং নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা হবে।
নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া সহজ করতে, স্বচ্ছ করতে এবং কার্যকর করার লক্ষ্যে http://NAFEX.in-এর সূচনা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। আশা করা হচ্ছে, পোর্টালটি নিলাম সংক্রান্ত কার্যকলাপ সুষ্ঠুভাবে করার জন্য এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ, সদস্য প্রতিষ্ঠান ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের স্বার্থরক্ষায় নাফেডের সার্বিক কার্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি করতে একটি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম দেবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী নাফেড-কল্যাণ বৃত্তির চেক তুলে দেবেন কৃষকদের সন্তানদের হাতে। এই উদ্যোগে প্রতিফলিত হয় কৃষক কল্যাণ ও কৃষকের সন্তানদের সহায়তায় নাফেডের দায়বদ্ধতা।
সূচনা পর্বের পরে, শ্রী অমিত শাহ নাফেডের পরিচালক পর্ষদের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন। বৈঠকে, নাফেডের পক্ষ থেকে তাদের কাজ এবং অগ্রগতি নিয়ে একটি প্রতিবেদন পেশ করা হবে। এর আগে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর সফরকালীন দেওয়া নির্দেশের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং নাফেডের ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা স্থান পাবে এই প্রতিবেদনে।
কৃষক, কৃষি বিপণন, সংগ্রহ এবং সমবায়-ভিত্তিক কৃষি বাণিজ্যকে সাহায্য করতে নাফেডের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা আছে। এইসব ডিজিটাল এবং জনকল্যাণমূলক উদ্যোগগুলির সূচনা মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর “সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি”-র দর্শন এবং প্রযুক্তি, স্বচ্ছতা ও কৃষক-কেন্দ্রিক সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করতে সরকারের প্রয়াসের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ।