Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to launch NAFED’s auction portal ‘NAFEX.in’ in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah will also launch NAFED-KALYAN scholarship for children of farmers, DRISHTI inventory management portal and ERP portal
NAFEX.in will strengthen transparency, efficiency and digital processes in agricultural produce auctions
22 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch NAFED’s auction portal ‘NAFEX.in’ tomorrow, 23 June 2026, at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will also attend the programme. Chairman, NAFED Shri Jethabhai Ahir, Managing Director, NAFED Shri Deepak Agarwal and senior officials will also be present on the occasion.
During the programme, Shri Amit Shah will launch several important digital and farmer-centric initiatives of NAFED. These include NAFED-KALYAN scholarship for children of farmers, DRISHTI portal for inventory management of pulses and oilseeds, ERP portal for strengthening enterprise resource planning, and the auction portal NAFEX.in. A live registration demonstration on the auction portal and launch of auction process will also be held during the programme.
The launch of NAFEX.in is an important step towards strengthening transparency, efficiency and ease of operations in the auction process. The portal is expected to provide a digital platform for streamlining auction-related activities and enhancing the overall functioning of NAFED in the interest of farmers, member institutions and stakeholders.
On the occasion, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will also distribute NAFED-KALYAN scholarship cheques to children of farmers. The initiative reflects NAFED’s commitment towards farmer welfare and supporting the education of farmers’ children.
After the launch programme, Shri Amit Shah will meet members of NAFED’s Board of Directors. During the meeting, a presentation will be made by NAFED on its activities and progress, including action taken on the directions given by the Union Minister during his previous visit and on the future roadmap of NAFED.
NAFED plays a significant role in supporting farmers, agricultural marketing, procurement and cooperative-based agricultural trade. The launch of these digital and welfare initiatives is aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and the Government’s efforts to strengthen cooperative institutions through technology, transparency and farmer-centric reforms.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ NAFED ਦੇ ਔਕਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘NAFEX.in ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ NAFED-KALYAN ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ, DRISHTI ਇਨਵੈਂਟਰੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ERP ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
NAFEX.in ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
22 JUN 2026 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਭਲਕੇ, 23 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਟਲ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਨ (Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan) ਵਿੱਚ NAFED ਦੇ ਔਕਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘NAFEX.in’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ NAFED ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਠਾਭਾਈ ਅਹੀਰ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ NAFED ਦੀ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ NAFED-KALYAN ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਦਾਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨਵੈਂਟਰੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ DRISHTI ਪੋਰਟਲ, ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ERP ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਔਕਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ NAFEX.in ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਕਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
NAFEX.in ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੱਹਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ NAFED ਦੀ ਸਮੂਚੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ NAFED-KALYAN ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਚੈੱਕ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ NAFED ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ NAFED ਦੇ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ NAFED ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ NAFED ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
NAFED ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ, ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ, ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਤਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ “ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ” ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।