Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Drive for Expeditious Disposal of Long-Pending Labour Cases
Dedicated Hearing of 178 DMRC Claim Cases by Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), New Delhi
22 JUN 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Special Drive launched by the Office of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, from 01 June 2026 to 31 August 2026 for the expeditious disposal of long-pending labour cases, a major initiative has been undertaken in the New Delhi Region.
In furtherance of the objectives of the Special Drive, 178 claim cases involving the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) have been identified for focused hearing and disposal. The Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), New Delhi-cum-Authority under the Code on Wages, 2019, has issued notices on 15.06.2026 for the appearance of the parties on 24.06.2026
In an unprecedented exercise aimed at reducing pendency and ensuring speedy delivery of justice, all 178 cases have been listed for hearing on a single day. The entire day of 24 June 2026 has been exclusively earmarked for matters pertaining to DMRC, reflecting the commitment of the labour administration towards timely adjudication of workers' claims.
This focused initiative is expected to significantly accelerate the disposal of long-pending cases, provide timely relief to workers, and enhance confidence in the labour justice delivery mechanism. It also demonstrates the resolve of the CLC(C) Organisation to adopt innovative and result-oriented measures for addressing case backlogs.
The exercise marks the beginning of a new approach of bucketing similar cases and undertaking cluster-based hearings, enabling labour authorities to deal with large volumes of cases in an efficient, structured, and time-bound manner. The initiative is expected to serve as a model for speedy disposal of pending matters across the country and contribute to greater administrative efficiency in labour law enforcement.
The Addl. General Manager (Projects), DMRC, recognizing the importance of expeditious disposal of pending cases and impact of the initiative on workers, employers and other stakeholders, has assured its full cooperation for success of the upcoming special drive.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment remains committed to ensuring effective grievance redressal, strengthening industrial relations, and safeguarding the rights and welfare of workers through responsive and accessible labour administration.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
લાંબા સમયથી પડતર લેબર કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ
ક્ષેત્રિય શ્રમ આયુક્ત (કેન્દ્રિય), નવી દિલ્હી દ્વારા DMRCના 178 દાવાઓની સમર્પિત સુનાવણી
22 JUN 2026 2:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયના ચીફ લેબર કમિશનર (સેન્ટ્રલ) ની કચેરી દ્વારા લાંબા સમયથી પડતર લેબર (શ્રમ) કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે 01 જૂન 2026 થી 31 ઓગસ્ટ 2026 સુધી શરૂ કરાયેલી વિશેષ ઝુંબેશના ભાગરૂપે, નવી દિલ્હી ક્ષેત્રમાં એક મોટી પહેલ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે.
આ વિશેષ ઝુંબેશના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને આગળ ધપાવતા, દિલ્હી મેટ્રો રેલ કોર્પોરેશન (DMRC)ને લગતા 178 દાવોઓને કેન્દ્રિત સુનાવણી અને નિકાલ માટે ઓળખી કાઢવામાં આવ્યા છે. રીજનલ લેબર કમિશનર (સેન્ટ્રલ), નવી દિલ્હી-કમ-ઓથોરિટી અંડર ધ કોડ ઓન વેજીસ, 2019 એ પક્ષકારોને 24.06.2026 ના રોજ હાજર રહેવા માટે 15.06.2026 ના રોજ નોટિસ જાહેર કરી છે.
પડતર કેસો ઘટાડવા અને ઝડપી ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે અભૂતપૂર્વ કવાયત હાથ ધરીને, તમામ 178 કેસોને એક જ દિવસે સુનાવણી માટે લિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 24 જૂન 2026 નો આખો દિવસ ખાસ કરીને DMRC ને લગતી બાબતો માટે અનામત રાખવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે કામદારોના દાવાઓના સમયસર ચુકાદા પ્રત્યે શ્રમ વહીવટીતંત્રની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
આ કેન્દ્રિત પહેલથી લાંબા સમયથી પડતર કેસોના નિકાલમાં નોંધપાત્ર તેજી આવવાની, કામદારોને સમયસર રાહત મળવાની અને શ્રમ ન્યાય વિતરણ પ્રણાલીમાં વિશ્વાસ વધવાની અપેક્ષા છે. તે કેસોના બેકલોગને ઉકેલવા માટે નવીન અને પરિણામલક્ષી પગલાં અપનાવવા માટે CLC(C) સંસ્થાના સંકલ્પને પણ દર્શાવે છે.
આ કવાયત સમાન પ્રકારના કેસોનું બકેટીંગ (વર્ગીકરણ) કરવાની અને ક્લસ્ટર-આધારિત સુનાવણી હાથ ધરવાની નવી પદ્ધતિની શરૂઆત દર્શાવે છે, જે શ્રમ સત્તાવાળાઓને મોટી સંખ્યામાં કેસોનો કાર્યક્ષમ, વ્યવસ્થિત અને સમયબદ્ધ રીતે નિકાલ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે. આ પહેલ દેશભરમાં પડતર બાબતોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે એક મોડેલ તરીકે કામ કરે અને શ્રમ કાયદાના અમલીકરણમાં વધુ વહીવટી કાર્યક્ષમતામાં યોગદાન આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
DMRC ના એડિશનલ જનરલ મેનેજર (પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ) એ પડતર કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલના મહત્વ અને કામદારો, નોકરીદાતાઓ તથા અન્ય હિતધારકો પર આ પહેલની અસરને સ્વીકારતા, આગામી વિશેષ ઝુંબેશની સફળતા માટે સંપૂર્ણ સહકારની ખાતરી આપી છે.
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય રિસ્પોન્સિવ અને સુલભ શ્રમ વહીવટીતંત્ર દ્વારા અસરોકારક ફરિયાદ નિવારણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, ઔદ્યોગિક સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા અને કામદારોના અધિકારો અને કલ્યાણનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.