Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Kavach Deployment Worth ₹270 Crore on 631 Route Kilometres of East Coast Railway to Enhance Safety and Operational Efficiency
22 JUN 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening railway safety through indigenous technology, Indian Railways has approved the provision of Kavach on 631 Route Kilometres (RKm) of East Coast Railway at a cost of ₹270 crore.
The project covers six important railway sections of East Coast Railway, namely Baghuapal–Budhapank, Haridaspur–Paradeep, Khurda Road (KUR)-Balangir, Naupada-Gunupur, Lanjigarh Road-Junagarh and Bobbili-Salur.
Expansion of Indigenous Automatic Train Protection System
The sanctioned work forms part of Indian Railways’ larger programme for deployment of Kavach with LTE-based communication backbone across the railway network. Kavach is India’s indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system designed to enhance safety by preventing signal passing at danger (SPAD), over-speeding and train collisions. The system continuously monitors train movement and automatically applies brakes whenever required, significantly improving operational safety.
Enhanced Safety, Speed and Reliability
Installation of Kavach on these routes will help achieve a higher level of safety in train operations by providing automatic train protection and collision avoidance capabilities. In addition, Kavach enables safer and more reliable train movement during adverse weather conditions, including dense fog, thereby improving service reliability and punctuality.
Strengthening Safety Infrastructure Across East Coast Railway
The project is expected to benefit both passenger and freight train operations across key sections of Odisha and neighbouring regions served by East Coast Railway. It will further strengthen Indian Railways’ ongoing mission to expand Kavach coverage across high-density and strategically important routes.

রেলমন্ত্রক
সুরক্ষা এবং পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য ইস্ট-কোস্ট রেলের ৬৩১ রুট কিলোমিটারে ‘কবচ’ বসানোর জন্য ২৭০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে ভারতীয় রেল
22 JUN 2026 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুন ২০২৬
রেলযাত্রীদের সুরক্ষাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে ভারতীয় রেল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ইস্ট-কোস্ট রেলের ৬৩১ রুট কিলোমিটারে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত ‘কবচ’ কার্যকর করার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। বাঘুপাল-বুধাপাঁক, হরিদাসপুর-পারাদীপ, খুরদা রোড-বোলাঙ্গির, নৌপাড়া-গুনুপুর, লানঝিগড় রোড-জুনাগড় এবং বোব্বিলি-সালুর — ইস্ট-কোস্ট রেলের এই ছ’টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেলপথে ‘কবচ’ বসানোর প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল বিশেষ প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ‘কবচ’কে কার্যকর করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় এই প্রযুক্তি স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে বিভিন্ন ট্রেনের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করে। সিগন্যালকে না মেনে চলা, নির্ধারিত গতিবেগের চাইতে বেশি গতিতে ট্রেন চালানো এবং দুটি ট্রেনের মধ্যে ধাক্কা লাগার মতো সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করতে ‘কবচ’ সহায়ক হবে। এর ফলে, ইস্ট-কোস্ট রেলের অধীনে ওড়িশা ও পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলে যাত্রীবাহী ও পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেলপথ ও যে রুট দিয়ে বেশি ট্রেন চলে, সেখানে ‘কবচ’ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়বে।