Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Kavach Deployment Worth ₹270 Crore on 631 Route Kilometres of East Coast Railway to Enhance Safety and Operational Efficiency
22 JUN 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening railway safety through indigenous technology, Indian Railways has approved the provision of Kavach on 631 Route Kilometres (RKm) of East Coast Railway at a cost of ₹270 crore.
The project covers six important railway sections of East Coast Railway, namely Baghuapal–Budhapank, Haridaspur–Paradeep, Khurda Road (KUR)-Balangir, Naupada-Gunupur, Lanjigarh Road-Junagarh and Bobbili-Salur.
Expansion of Indigenous Automatic Train Protection System
The sanctioned work forms part of Indian Railways’ larger programme for deployment of Kavach with LTE-based communication backbone across the railway network. Kavach is India’s indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system designed to enhance safety by preventing signal passing at danger (SPAD), over-speeding and train collisions. The system continuously monitors train movement and automatically applies brakes whenever required, significantly improving operational safety.
Enhanced Safety, Speed and Reliability
Installation of Kavach on these routes will help achieve a higher level of safety in train operations by providing automatic train protection and collision avoidance capabilities. In addition, Kavach enables safer and more reliable train movement during adverse weather conditions, including dense fog, thereby improving service reliability and punctuality.
Strengthening Safety Infrastructure Across East Coast Railway
The project is expected to benefit both passenger and freight train operations across key sections of Odisha and neighbouring regions served by East Coast Railway. It will further strengthen Indian Railways’ ongoing mission to expand Kavach coverage across high-density and strategically important routes.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے حفاظت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے کے 631 روٹ کلومیٹر پر 270 کروڑ روپے کی کاوچ کی تعیناتی کو منظوری دی
22 JUN 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ریلوے کو محفوظ بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 270 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کے 631 روٹ کلومیٹر(آر کے ایم)پر کاوچ کی فراہمی کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کے چھ اہم ریلوے سیکشنز کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ جن میں باگوپال-بدھا بینک ، ہری داس پور-پارادیپ ، کھردہ روڈ (کے یو آر)-بلانگیر ، نوپدا-گنوپور ، لانجی گڑھ روڈ-جونا گڑھ اور بوبیلی-سالور شامل ہیں ۔
مقامی آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم کی توسیع
یہ منظور شدہ کام پورے ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں ایل ٹی ای پر مبنی مواصلاتی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے ساتھ کاوچ کی تعیناتی کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے بڑے پروگرام کا حصہ ہے ۔ کاوچ ہندوستان کا مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم ہے جسے خطرے میں سگنل گزرنے (ایس پی اے ڈی) کی زیادہ رفتار اور ٹرین کے تصادم کو روک کر حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ نظام مسلسل ٹرین کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور جب بھی ضرورت ہو خود بخود بریک لگاتا ہے۔ جس سے آپریشنل سیفٹی میں نمایاں بہتری آتی ہے ۔
بہتر حفاظت ، رفتار اور معتبریت
ان راستوں پر کاوچ کی تنصیب سے خودکار ٹرین تحفظ اور تصادم سے بچنے کی صلاحیتیں فراہم کرکے ٹرین کے آپریشن میں اعلی سطح کی حفاظت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کاوچ گھنے دھند سمیت خراب موسمی حالات کے دوران محفوظ اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد ٹرین کی نقل و حرکت کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ جس سے سروس کی معتبریت اور وقت کی پابندی میں بہتری آتی ہے ۔
ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے میں حفاظتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا
توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے کے زیر انتظام اڈیشہ اور پڈوچیری کے اہم حصوں میں مسافر اور مال بردار ٹرینوں کے آپریشن دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ یہ زیادہ گنجان اور حکمت عملی سے متعلق اہم راستوں پر کاوچ کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے جاری مشن کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا ۔