Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Kavach Deployment Worth ₹270 Crore on 631 Route Kilometres of East Coast Railway to Enhance Safety and Operational Efficiency
22 JUN 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening railway safety through indigenous technology, Indian Railways has approved the provision of Kavach on 631 Route Kilometres (RKm) of East Coast Railway at a cost of ₹270 crore.
The project covers six important railway sections of East Coast Railway, namely Baghuapal–Budhapank, Haridaspur–Paradeep, Khurda Road (KUR)-Balangir, Naupada-Gunupur, Lanjigarh Road-Junagarh and Bobbili-Salur.
Expansion of Indigenous Automatic Train Protection System
The sanctioned work forms part of Indian Railways’ larger programme for deployment of Kavach with LTE-based communication backbone across the railway network. Kavach is India’s indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system designed to enhance safety by preventing signal passing at danger (SPAD), over-speeding and train collisions. The system continuously monitors train movement and automatically applies brakes whenever required, significantly improving operational safety.
Enhanced Safety, Speed and Reliability
Installation of Kavach on these routes will help achieve a higher level of safety in train operations by providing automatic train protection and collision avoidance capabilities. In addition, Kavach enables safer and more reliable train movement during adverse weather conditions, including dense fog, thereby improving service reliability and punctuality.
Strengthening Safety Infrastructure Across East Coast Railway
The project is expected to benefit both passenger and freight train operations across key sections of Odisha and neighbouring regions served by East Coast Railway. It will further strengthen Indian Railways’ ongoing mission to expand Kavach coverage across high-density and strategically important routes.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने सुरक्षा और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए पूर्वी तट रेलवे के 631 रूट किलोमीटर पर 270 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कवच लगाने को मंजूरी दी
22 JUN 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए रेल सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए 270 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूर्वी तट रेलवे के 631 रूट किलोमीटर (आरकेएम) पर कवच लगाने की मंजूरी दे दी है। कवच एक ऐसी व्यवस्था है जो ट्रेन टक्कर को रोकने का काम करती है।
इस परियोजना में पूर्वी तट रेलवे के छह महत्वपूर्ण रेल मार्ग खंडों जैसे-बघुआपाल-बुढ़पंक, हरिदासपुर-पारादीप, खुर्दा रोड (केयूआर)-बलांगीर, नौपाड़ा-गुनुपुर, लांजीगढ़ रोड-जूनागढ़ और बोब्बिली-सलूर को कवर करती है।
स्वदेशी स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली का विस्तार
स्वीकृत कार्य भारतीय रेल के उस व्यापक कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है जिसके तहत रेलवे नेटवर्क पर एलटीई-आधारित संचार प्रणाली के साथ कवच प्रणाली को तैनात किया जा रहा है। कवच भारत की स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली है, जिसे खतरे के सिग्नल पार करने (एसपीएडी), अति-गति और ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं को रोककर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह प्रणाली ट्रेनों की आवाजाही पर लगातार नज़र रखती है और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर स्वचालित रूप से ब्रेक लगा देती है, जिससे परिचालन सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
बेहतर सुरक्षा, गति और विश्वसनीयता
इन मार्गों पर कवच प्रणाली की स्थापना से स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा और टक्कर से बचाव की क्षमता बढ़ेगी जिससे ट्रेन संचालन में उच्च स्तर की सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, कवच प्रणाली घने कोहरे सहित प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थितियों में भी ट्रेनों की सुरक्षित और अधिक विश्वसनीय आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे सेवा की विश्वसनीयता और समयबद्धता में सुधार होता है।
पूर्वी तट रेलवे में सुरक्षा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना
इस परियोजना से पूर्वी तट रेलवे द्वारा सेवा प्रदान किए जाने वाले ओडिशा और पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख खंडों में यात्री और मालगाड़ी दोनों के संचालन को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे उच्च घनत्व वाले और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण मार्गों पर कवच नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए भारतीय रेल के चल रहे अभियान को और मजबूती मिलेगी ।