Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar App crosses 31 million downloads, reflecting growing utility for residents
Nearly 40 lakh people update mobile number using the new Aadhaar App
Almost 8.5 lakh people have updated address using the Aadhaar App
22 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Aadhaar App is witnessing a robust acceptance among people across India with over 31 million downloads since it was launched less than 5 months back. The growing adoption reflects increasing resident confidence in the App for bringing services at their fingertips.
Designed to improve ease of living, the new Aadhaar App is enabling people to avail various services including mobile number update, and address updates easily directly from their smart phones.
So far, almost 4 million people have updated their mobile numbers using the new Aadhaar App. At the same time, around 850,000 people have used the App for updating their address.
The Aadhaar App is designed to provide Aadhaar Number Holders (ANH) with a convenient and privacy-first way to show, share and verify their identity.
The app has several pro-people features including biometric lock/unlock in a single click, face verification for proof of presence, authentication history, and a QR-based editable contact card for easy sharing of contact instead of physical visiting cards. It also allows to download e-Aadhaar and facilitates easy appointment booking online for visiting Aadhaar Seva Kendras (ASKs) among others.
The Aadhaar App supports a wide range of real-life use cases. These include hotel check-ins through Offline Verification Seeking Entity’s (OVSE) QR code scanning. It facilitates hospital admissions, visitor management, event entries, identity verification of gig workers and service partners among many such use cases.
The new Aadhaar App is available in both Android and Apple iOS platforms. People can download here:
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.pehchaan&hl=en_IN
iOS - https://apps.apple.com/in/app/aadhaar/id6744029871

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஆதார் செயலியை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 31 மில்லியனை கடந்தது
22 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஆதார் செயலி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு 5 மாதங்களுக்குள்ளாக 31 மில்லியன் பதிவிறக்கங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் பெரும் வரவேற்பை பெற்றுள்ளது. தங்களுடைய விரல் நுணியில் சேவைகளை எளிதாக பெரும் வகையில் இந்த செயலி அமைந்துள்ளதால், மக்களிடையே இதன் பயன்பாடு அதிகரிக்கிறது.
மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில் உள்ள இந்தப் புதிய ஆதார் செயலி மூலம், மொபைல் எண், முகவரி புதுப்பித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சேவைகளை மக்கள் தங்களுடைய ஸ்மார்ட் போன்களில் இருந்தே எளிதாக பெற முடியும்.
இதுவரை 4 மில்லியன் பேர் புதிய ஆதார் செயலி மூலம் தங்களுடைய மொபைல் எண்களை புதுப்பித்துள்ளனர். அதே சூழலில் சுமார் 8 லட்சத்து 50 ஆயிரம் பேர் தங்களுடைய முகவரியை புதுப்பிக்க இந்த செயலியை பயன்படுத்தி உள்ளனர்.
ஆதார் எண் வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் தங்களுடைய அடையாளத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், பகிரவும், சரிபார்க்கவும் வசதியுடன் கூடிய தனி உரிமைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் ஒரு வழியாக இந்த ஆதார் செயலி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இச்செயலியில் பயன்மிக்க அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன. உதாரணமாக ஒரே கிளிக்கில் பயோமெட்ரிக் செயல்படுத்துதல், செயலிழக்கச் செய்தல், இருத்தலுக்கான ஆவணமாக முகம் சரிபார்ப்பு, கியூஆர் அடிப்படையிலான தொடர்பு விவரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வசதிகள் இதில் அடங்கும். அத்துடன் ஈ ஆதார் நகலை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யவும், ஆதார் சேவை மையங்களுக்கு செல்வதற்கான முன்பதிவை ஆன்லைனில் எளிதாக மேற்கொள்ளவும் உதவுகிறது.
இந்த ஆதார் செயலி யதார்த்த வாழ்க்கையில் பல்வேறு பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு உதவுகிறது. இதில் நேரடி சரிபார்த்தல் நிறுவனங்களின் கியூஆர் குறியீட்டை ஸ்கேன் செய்வதன் மூலம் ஓட்டல்களில் தங்குவதற்கான பதிவு செய்தல் போன்றவையும் அடங்கும். மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதித்தல், வருகையாளர் மேலாண்மை, நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றல் போன்ற பல பயன்பாடுகளுக்கும் இது உதவுகிறது.