Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar App crosses 31 million downloads, reflecting growing utility for residents
Nearly 40 lakh people update mobile number using the new Aadhaar App
Almost 8.5 lakh people have updated address using the Aadhaar App
22 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Aadhaar App is witnessing a robust acceptance among people across India with over 31 million downloads since it was launched less than 5 months back. The growing adoption reflects increasing resident confidence in the App for bringing services at their fingertips.
Designed to improve ease of living, the new Aadhaar App is enabling people to avail various services including mobile number update, and address updates easily directly from their smart phones.
So far, almost 4 million people have updated their mobile numbers using the new Aadhaar App. At the same time, around 850,000 people have used the App for updating their address.
The Aadhaar App is designed to provide Aadhaar Number Holders (ANH) with a convenient and privacy-first way to show, share and verify their identity.
The app has several pro-people features including biometric lock/unlock in a single click, face verification for proof of presence, authentication history, and a QR-based editable contact card for easy sharing of contact instead of physical visiting cards. It also allows to download e-Aadhaar and facilitates easy appointment booking online for visiting Aadhaar Seva Kendras (ASKs) among others.
The Aadhaar App supports a wide range of real-life use cases. These include hotel check-ins through Offline Verification Seeking Entity’s (OVSE) QR code scanning. It facilitates hospital admissions, visitor management, event entries, identity verification of gig workers and service partners among many such use cases.
The new Aadhaar App is available in both Android and Apple iOS platforms. People can download here:
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.pehchaan&hl=en_IN
iOS - https://apps.apple.com/in/app/aadhaar/id6744029871

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आधार ऐप के डाउनलोड का आंकड़ा 31 मिलियन के पार, यह संख्‍या लोगों के बीच इसकी बढ़ती उपयोगिता को दर्शाती है
लगभग 40 लाख लोगों ने नए आधार ऐप का उपयोग करके अपना मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट किया
लगभग 8.5 लाख लोगों ने आधार ऐप का उपयोग करके अपना पता अपडेट किया
22 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
आधार ऐप को भारत भर में लोगों के बीच अत्‍यधिक स्वीकृति मिल रही है। लॉन्च होने के 5 महीने से भी कम समय में इसे 31 मिलियन से अधिक बार डाउनलोड किया जा चुका है। बढ़ती लोकप्रियता ऐप पर लोगों के बढ़ते भरोसे को दर्शाती है, क्योंकि यह लोगों को उनकी उंगलियों पर ही सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराता है।
जीवन को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से डिज़ाइन किया गया नया आधार ऐप लोगों को अपने स्मार्टफ़ोन से ही मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट और पता अपडेट सहित विभिन्न सेवाओं का सुगमता से लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बना रहा है।
अब तक लगभग चार मिलियन लोगों ने नए आधार ऐप का उपयोग करके अपने मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट किए हैं। वहीं, लगभग 8,50,000 लोगों ने ऐप का उपयोग करके अपना पता अपडेट किया है।
आधार ऐप को आधार नंबर धारकों (एएनएच) को अपनी पहचान दिखाने, साझा करने और सत्यापित करने का एक सुविधाजनक और गोपनीयता-प्रथम तरीका प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इस ऐप में कई जनहितकारी सुविधाएं हैं, जिनमें एक क्लिक में बायोमेट्रिक लॉक/अनलॉक, उपस्थिति प्रमाण के लिए चेहरे का सत्यापन, प्रमाणीकरण इतिहास और वास्‍तविक विज़िटिंग कार्ड के बजाय संपर्क जानकारी साझा करने के लिए क्यूआर-कोड आधारित संपादन योग्य संपर्क कार्ड शामिल हैं। यह ई-आधार डाउनलोड करने की सुविधा भी देता है और आधार सेवा केंद्रों (एएसके) आदि पर जाने के लिए ऑनलाइन अपॉइंटमेंट बुक करना सरल बनाता है।
आधार ऐप कई तरह के वास्तविक जीवन के उपयोगों में सहायता करता है। इनमें ऑफलाइन वेरिफिकेशन सीकिंग एंटिटी (ओवीएससई) के क्यूआर कोड स्कैनिंग के माध्यम से होटल चेक-इन शामिल है। यह अस्पताल में भर्ती, आगंतुक प्रबंधन, इवेंट एंट्री, गिग वर्कर्स और सर्विस पार्टनर्स की पहचान सत्यापन जैसे कई अन्य उपयोगों में भी सहायक है।
नया आधार ऐप एंड्रॉयड और ऐप्पल आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है। लोग इसे यहां से डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं:
एंड्रॉइड: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.pehchaan&hl=en_IN
आईओएस - https://apps.apple.com/in/app/aadhaar/id6744029871