Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Directs Development of Vehicle Repair and Puncture Service Facilities at Wayside Amenities Along National Highways and Expressways
22 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance Ease of Commuting and strengthen availability of amenities along the National Highways and Expressways, National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a wholly owned company of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), has directed its field offices to advise Wayside Amenities (WSAs) lessees to prioritise establishment of Vehicle Repair Shops and Puncture Repair Facilities at the earliest. The initiative is aimed at improving the overall National Highway travel experience, reducing vehicle downtime, enhancing road safety and ensuring prompt assistance to commuters as well as freight operators traveling on the National Highway corridors.
It has been observed that a larger number of vehicle and puncture repair services are required on several National Highways and Expressways, that will enable highway users in availing timely mechanical assistance during breakdowns and emergencies, avoiding inconvenience, delays, and potential safety concerns.
NHLML is developing a network of modern Wayside Amenities on a long-term lease basis under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. Under the existing lease agreements executed with concessionaires and lessees, a range of permissible facilities can be developed in addition to the mandatory amenities prescribed for each WSA. Vehicle Repair Shops and Puncture Repair Facilities are among the approved permissible facilities under the contractual framework.
These WSAs are envisioned as integrated service hubs that provide essential amenities to commuters and commercial vehicle operators on National Highways and Expressways. Development of such facilities will complement the broader objective of creating world-class National Highway infrastructure and delivering seamless mobility services to National Highway users.
The initiative underlines NHAI’s commitment to develop safe and user-centric National Highway corridors that support economic growth, while meeting the evolving needs of commuters and logistics operators across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) نے قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز کے ساتھ سڑک کے کنارے سہولیات پر گاڑیوں کی مرمت اور پنکچر سروس کی سہولیات کو دستیاب کرانے کی ہدایت دی
22 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) کی مکمل ملکیت والی کمپنی نیشنل ہائی ویز لاجسٹکس مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ (این ایچ ایل ایم ایل) نے قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز کے ساتھ نقل و حمل میں آسانی کو بڑھانے اور سہولیات کی دستیابی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اپنے فیلڈ دفاتر کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ سڑک کےکنارے موجود سہولیات مراکز (ڈبلیو ایس اے) کے پٹہ داروں کو مشورہ دیں کہ وہ جلد از جلد گاڑیوں کی مرمت کی دکانوں اور پنکچر ٹھیک کرنے کی سہولیات کے قیام کو ترجیح دیں ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد قومی شاہراہ پر سفر کے مجموعی تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ، گاڑیوں کے خراب رہنے کی وجہ سے ضائع ہونے والےوقت کو کم کرنا اور سڑک سے متعلق تحفظ کو بڑھانا اور نیشنل ہائی وے کوریڈور پر سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مال بردار آپریٹرز کی فوری مدد کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ کئی قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز پر بڑی تعداد میں گاڑیوں اور پنکچر کی مرمت کی خدمات کی ضرورت ہے ، جو شاہراہوں کے صارفین کو خرابی اور ہنگامی حالات کے دوران بروقت مکینیکل مدد حاصل کرنے ، تکلیف ، تاخیر اور ممکنہ حفاظتی خدشات سے بچنے کے قابل بنائے گی ۔
این ایچ ایل ایم ایل پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت طویل مدتی پٹے کی بنیاد پر سڑک کے کنارے والی جدید سہولیات کا ایک نیٹ ورک تیار کر رہا ہے ۔ رعایتی اور کرایہ داروں کے ساتھ کئے گئے موجود پٹے کے معاہدوں کے تحت ، ہر ڈبلیو ایس اے کے لیے مقرر کردہ لازمی سہولیات کے علاوہ قابل اجازت سہولیات کی ایک رینج تیار کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ گاڑیوں کی مرمت کی دکانیں اور پنکچر کی مرمت کی سہولیات معاہدہ فریم ورک کے تحت منظور شدہ قابل اجازت سہولیات میں شامل ہیں ۔
ان ڈبلیو ایس اے کو خدمات کے مربوط مراکز کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جو قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز پر مسافروں اور تجارتی گاڑیوں کے آپریٹرز کو ضروری سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کی سہولیات کی ترقی عالمی معیار کے قومی شاہراہوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے اور قومی شاہراہوں کے صارفین کو ہموار نقل و حرکت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے وسیع تر مقصد کی تکمیل کرے گی ۔
یہ پہل ملک بھر میں مسافروں اور لاجسٹک آپریٹرز کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ، محفوظ اور صارف پر مرکوز قومی شاہراہ کے کوریڈور تیار کرنے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جو معاشی ترقی کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔