Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Directs Development of Vehicle Repair and Puncture Service Facilities at Wayside Amenities Along National Highways and Expressways
22 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance Ease of Commuting and strengthen availability of amenities along the National Highways and Expressways, National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a wholly owned company of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), has directed its field offices to advise Wayside Amenities (WSAs) lessees to prioritise establishment of Vehicle Repair Shops and Puncture Repair Facilities at the earliest. The initiative is aimed at improving the overall National Highway travel experience, reducing vehicle downtime, enhancing road safety and ensuring prompt assistance to commuters as well as freight operators traveling on the National Highway corridors.
It has been observed that a larger number of vehicle and puncture repair services are required on several National Highways and Expressways, that will enable highway users in availing timely mechanical assistance during breakdowns and emergencies, avoiding inconvenience, delays, and potential safety concerns.
NHLML is developing a network of modern Wayside Amenities on a long-term lease basis under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. Under the existing lease agreements executed with concessionaires and lessees, a range of permissible facilities can be developed in addition to the mandatory amenities prescribed for each WSA. Vehicle Repair Shops and Puncture Repair Facilities are among the approved permissible facilities under the contractual framework.
These WSAs are envisioned as integrated service hubs that provide essential amenities to commuters and commercial vehicle operators on National Highways and Expressways. Development of such facilities will complement the broader objective of creating world-class National Highway infrastructure and delivering seamless mobility services to National Highway users.
The initiative underlines NHAI’s commitment to develop safe and user-centric National Highway corridors that support economic growth, while meeting the evolving needs of commuters and logistics operators across the country.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग आणि द्रुतगती मार्गांलगत वाहन दुरुस्ती आणि पंक्चर दुरुस्ती सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्याचे भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाचे निर्देश
22 JUN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जून 2026
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग आणि द्रुतगती मार्गांवरील प्रवास अधिक सुलभ करण्यासह सुविधांचे प्रमाण वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाची पूर्ण मालकीची कंपनी असलेल्या नॅशनल हायवेज लॉजिस्टिक्स मॅनेजमेंट लिमिटेडने आपल्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांना निर्देश दिले आहेत की त्यांनी मार्गावरील भाडेतत्वावरील सुविधा केंद्रधारकांना वाहन दुरुस्ती दुकाने आणि पंक्चर दुरुस्ती सुविधा शक्य तितक्या लवकर सुरू करण्यास प्राधान्य देण्याचा सल्ला द्यावा. राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील एकंदर प्रवासाचा अनुभव अधिक सुखकर करणे, वाहने नादुरुस्त झाल्यास होणारा विलंब कमी करणे, रस्ते सुरक्षितेत वाढ करणे आणि प्रवाशांना तसेच मालवाहतूकदारांना त्वरित मदत सुनिश्चित करणे हा यामागील उद्देश आहे.
कित्येक राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर आणि द्रुतगती मार्गांवर अनेकवेळा वाहन आणि पंक्चर दुरुस्ती सेवांची मोठ्या प्रमाणात गरज भासते, असे दिसून आले आहे, या निर्देशांमुळे महामार्गावरुन प्रवास करणाऱ्यांना वाहन बंद पडल्यास किंवा आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत वेळेवर यांत्रिक मदत मिळवणे शक्य होईल आणि गैरसोय, विलंब तसेच संभाव्य सुरक्षा समस्या टाळता येतील.
नॅशनल हायवेज लॉजिस्टिक्स मॅनेजमेंट लिमिटेड, सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी तत्त्वावर दीर्घकाळासाठी मार्गालगतच्या अत्याधुनिक सेवा विकसित करत आहे. असे लीज धारक आणि सवलतधारक आणि यांच्यासोबत करण्यात आलेल्या विद्यमान भाडेकरारांनुसार, प्रत्येक मार्गावरील सुविधा केंद्रासाठी अनिवार्यपणे निर्धारित केलेल्या सुविधांव्यतिरिक्त इतर अनेक परवानगीयोग्य सुविधा देखील विकसित करता येऊ शकतात. वाहन दुरुस्ती दुकान आणि पंक्चर दुरुस्ती सुविधा या कंत्राटी आराखड्याअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या काही मंजूर अनुज्ञेय सुविधा आहेत.
मार्गावरील सुविधा केंद्रांचे रूपांतर एका अशा एकात्मिक सेवा केंद्रात केले जाईल जिथे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग आणि द्रुतगती महामार्गावरील प्रवाशांना आणि व्यापारी वाहनांना आवश्यक सुविधा प्रदान केल्या जातील. अशा सुविधांचा विकास हा जागतिक दर्जाच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टाशी आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावर प्रवास करणाऱ्यांना अखंड वाहतूक सेवा प्रदान करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाशी सुसंगत आहे.
देशभरातील प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूकदारांच्या वाढत्या गरजांची पूर्तता करतानाच आर्थिक वृद्धीला चालना मिळावी या उद्देशाने वापरकर्त्यांच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन सुरक्षित राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग कॉरिडॉर विकसित करण्याची भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाची वचनबद्धता या उपक्रमातून दिसून येते.