Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Directs Development of Vehicle Repair and Puncture Service Facilities at Wayside Amenities Along National Highways and Expressways
22 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance Ease of Commuting and strengthen availability of amenities along the National Highways and Expressways, National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a wholly owned company of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), has directed its field offices to advise Wayside Amenities (WSAs) lessees to prioritise establishment of Vehicle Repair Shops and Puncture Repair Facilities at the earliest. The initiative is aimed at improving the overall National Highway travel experience, reducing vehicle downtime, enhancing road safety and ensuring prompt assistance to commuters as well as freight operators traveling on the National Highway corridors.
It has been observed that a larger number of vehicle and puncture repair services are required on several National Highways and Expressways, that will enable highway users in availing timely mechanical assistance during breakdowns and emergencies, avoiding inconvenience, delays, and potential safety concerns.
NHLML is developing a network of modern Wayside Amenities on a long-term lease basis under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. Under the existing lease agreements executed with concessionaires and lessees, a range of permissible facilities can be developed in addition to the mandatory amenities prescribed for each WSA. Vehicle Repair Shops and Puncture Repair Facilities are among the approved permissible facilities under the contractual framework.
These WSAs are envisioned as integrated service hubs that provide essential amenities to commuters and commercial vehicle operators on National Highways and Expressways. Development of such facilities will complement the broader objective of creating world-class National Highway infrastructure and delivering seamless mobility services to National Highway users.
The initiative underlines NHAI’s commitment to develop safe and user-centric National Highway corridors that support economic growth, while meeting the evolving needs of commuters and logistics operators across the country.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ రహదారులు, ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేల వెంట వాహన మరమ్మతు, పంక్చర్ సేవల ఏర్పాటుకు ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ ఆదేశం
22 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ రహదారులు, ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేల వెంట ప్రయాణాన్ని మరింత సులభతరం చేయడానికి, సదుపాయాల లభ్యతను పెంచడానికి భారత జాతీయ రహదారుల సంస్థ యాజమాన్యంలోని నేషనల్ హైవేస్ లాజిస్టిక్స్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఎల్ఎంఎల్) కీలక నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. రహదారి పక్కన ఉండే సదుపాయాల కేంద్రాల (వే సైడ్ అమెనిటీస్) లీజుదారులు సాధ్యమైనంత త్వరగా వాహనాల మరమ్మతు, పంక్చర్ సేవల కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చేలా చూడాలని తన క్షేత్ర స్థాయి కార్యాలయాలను ఆదేశించింది. జాతీయ రహదారులపై ప్రయాణ అనుభూతిని మెరుగుపరచడం, వాహనాలు నిలిచిపోయే సమయాన్ని తగ్గించడం, రహదారి భద్రతను పెంచడం, ప్రయాణికులతో పాటు సరుకు రవాణాదారులకు తక్షణ సహాయం అందించడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టారు.
పలు జాతీయ రహదారులు, ఎక్స్ప్రెస్వేలపై పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో వాహన మరమ్మతు, పంక్చర్ సేవల అవసరం ఉందని గుర్తించారు. ఈ సదుపాయాల వల్ల వాహనాలు మొరాయించినప్పుడు లేదా అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల్లో రహదారి వినియోగదారులకు సకాలంలో సాంకేతిక సహాయం లభిస్తుంది. దీనివల్ల ప్రయాణికులకు అనవసర ఇబ్బందులు, ప్రయాణంలో ఆలస్య, భద్రతా పరమైన ప్రమాదాలను నివారించవచ్చు.
ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్య (పీపీపీ) నమూనా కింద దీర్ఘకాలిక లీజు ప్రాతిపదికన ఆధునిక సదుపాయాల కేంద్రాల వ్యవస్థను ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఎల్ఎంఎల్ అభివృద్ధి చేస్తోంది. రాయితీదారులు, లీజుదారులతో కుదుర్చుకున్న ప్రస్తుత లీజు ఒప్పందాల ప్రకారం.. ప్రతి సదుపాయాల కేంద్రానికి నిర్దేశించిన తప్పనిసరి సౌకర్యాలతోపాటు, అదనంగా అనుమతించదగిన మరికొన్ని సదుపాయాలను కూడా అభివృద్ధి చేయవచ్చు. అధికారిక ఒప్పంద నిబంధనల ప్రకారం అనుమతించిన సదుపాయాల్లోనే వాహనాల మరమ్మతు దుకాణాలు, పంక్చర్ సేవా కేంద్రాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
జాతీయ రహదారులు, ఎక్స్ప్రెస్వేలపై ప్రయాణించే వారికి, వాణిజ్య వాహనదారులకు అవసరమైన అన్ని సదుపాయాలను ఒకే చోట అందించే సమీకృత సేవా కేంద్రాలుగా ఈ వేసైడ్ అమెనిటీస్ పని చేస్తాయి. ఇలాంటి సౌకర్యాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం వల్ల దేశంలో ప్రపంచ స్థాయి జాతీయ రహదారుల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను సృష్టించాలనే విస్తృత లక్ష్యానికి, రహదారి వినియోగదారులకు అంతరాయం లేని రవాణా సేవలను అందించాలనే సంకల్పానికి మరింత బలం చేకూరుతుంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రయాణికులు, రవాణా వ్యవస్థ ఆపరేటర్ల మారుతున్న అవసరాలను తీరుస్తూనే, దేశ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి తోడ్పడేలా సురక్షితమైన, వినియోగదారులకు అనుకూలమైన జాతీయ రహదారి కారిడార్లను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ కట్టుబడి ఉందనే విషయాన్ని ఈ కార్యక్రమం స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.