Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Directs Development of Vehicle Repair and Puncture Service Facilities at Wayside Amenities Along National Highways and Expressways
22 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance Ease of Commuting and strengthen availability of amenities along the National Highways and Expressways, National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a wholly owned company of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), has directed its field offices to advise Wayside Amenities (WSAs) lessees to prioritise establishment of Vehicle Repair Shops and Puncture Repair Facilities at the earliest. The initiative is aimed at improving the overall National Highway travel experience, reducing vehicle downtime, enhancing road safety and ensuring prompt assistance to commuters as well as freight operators traveling on the National Highway corridors.
It has been observed that a larger number of vehicle and puncture repair services are required on several National Highways and Expressways, that will enable highway users in availing timely mechanical assistance during breakdowns and emergencies, avoiding inconvenience, delays, and potential safety concerns.
NHLML is developing a network of modern Wayside Amenities on a long-term lease basis under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. Under the existing lease agreements executed with concessionaires and lessees, a range of permissible facilities can be developed in addition to the mandatory amenities prescribed for each WSA. Vehicle Repair Shops and Puncture Repair Facilities are among the approved permissible facilities under the contractual framework.
These WSAs are envisioned as integrated service hubs that provide essential amenities to commuters and commercial vehicle operators on National Highways and Expressways. Development of such facilities will complement the broader objective of creating world-class National Highway infrastructure and delivering seamless mobility services to National Highway users.
The initiative underlines NHAI’s commitment to develop safe and user-centric National Highway corridors that support economic growth, while meeting the evolving needs of commuters and logistics operators across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और एक्सप्रेसवे पर गाड़ी की मरम्मत और पंचर ठीक करने की सुविधाएं विकसित करने का निर्देश दिया
22 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे पर यात्रा को सुगम बनाने और सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी नेशनल हाइवेज लॉजिस्टिक्स मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड (एनएचएलएमएल) ने एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इस संदर्भ में, एनएचएलएमएल ने अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे वेसाइड एमिनिटीज के तहत वाहन मरम्मत की दुकानें और पंचर सेवाएं जल्द से जल्द स्थापित करने की सलाह दें। यह पहल यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने, वाहनों को ठीक करने में लगने वाले समय को कम करने, सड़क सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के साथ-साथ माल ढुलाई ऑपरेटरों को त्वरित सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से उठाई गई है।
यह देखा गया है कि कई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे पर अधिक संख्या में वाहन और पंचर मरम्मत सेवाओं की आवश्यकता है, जिससे राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं को वाहनों की खराबी और आपात स्थिति के दौरान समय पर सहायता प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे असुविधा, देरी और संभावित सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताओं से बचा जा सकेगा।
एनएचएलएमएल सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत दीर्घकालिक पट्टे पर सड़क किनारे आधुनिक सुविधाओं का एक नेटवर्क विकसित कर रहा है। रियायतकर्ताओं और पट्टेदारों के साथ किए गए मौजूदा समझौतों के तहत, ऐसे प्रत्येक सुविधा केंद्र (डब्ल्यूएसए) के लिए निर्धारित अनिवार्य सुविधाओं के अतिरिक्त कई सुविधाएं विकसित की जा सकती हैं। वाहन मरम्मत की दुकानें और पंचर ठीक करने की सुविधाएं संविदात्मक ढांचे के तहत अनुमोदित सुविधाओं में शामिल हैं।
इन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग केंद्रों (डब्ल्यूएसए) को एकीकृत सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे पर यात्रियों और वाणिज्यिक वाहन चालकों को आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं। ऐसी सुविधाओं का विकास विश्वस्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के निर्माण और राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं को सुगम एवं निर्बाध परिवहन सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के व्यापक लक्ष्य को समर्थन देगा।
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) की उन सुरक्षित और उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग गलियारों को विकसित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जो न केवल आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, बल्कि देशभर में यात्रियों और लॉजिस्टिक्स ऑपरेटरों की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा करते हैं।