Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to organise Regional Workshop on Panchayat-led Service Delivery at Srinagar on 23rd June 2026
Workshop is part of the ongoing ‘Seva Se Samriddhi’ series; will bring together Elected Representatives of Panchayats, Panchayat Functionaries, Officials from Seven States
22 JUN 2026 3:37PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is organising a Regional Workshop titled Seva Se Samriddhi: Panchayat-led Service Delivery at Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir on 23rd June 2026. The workshop will be inaugurated by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Javid Ahmad Dar, Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu and Kashmir; Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Ms. Palka Sahni, Joint Secretary, MoPR; and Shri Mohammad Aijaz Asad, Secretary, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Jammu and Kashmir, will also be present on the occasion.
The workshop is being held in collaboration with the Common Services Centre Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC-SPV), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the Department of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu and Kashmir. It forms part of a sustained series of initiatives undertaken by the Ministry to facilitate improved service delivery and strengthen Ease of Living in Grameen Bharat through empowered, accountable, and responsive Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies.
The workshop will bring together Panchayat functionaries, elected representatives, and Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), along with State Government officials from seven States: Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh. Representatives from civil society organisations, academic and research institutions, and organisations working in rural technology and digital public infrastructure will also participate, contributing diverse perspectives on last-mile governance and service delivery.
As part of the workshop, high-performing Gram Panchayats and outstanding Common Service Centres (CSCs) from the participating States will be recognized and felicitated. Deliberations will focus on strengthening Panchayat-led service delivery through digital transformation, citizen participation, innovation, and improved accessibility of public services at the grassroots. Panel discussions, technical sessions, and State-level experience-sharing sessions will provide a structured platform for inter-State knowledge exchange and the dissemination of scalable governance models.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 23 جون 2026 کو سری نگر میں پنچایت کی قیادت میں خدمات کی فراہمی پر علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گی
یہ ورکشاپ جاری‘‘سیوا سے سمردھی’’ سلسلے کا حصہ ہے، جس میں پنچایتوں کے منتخب عوامی نمائندے، پنچایت کے عملے اور سات ریاستوں کے حکام کو یکجا کیا جائے گا
22 JUN 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) 23 جون 2026 کو سری نگر ، جموں و کشمیر میں سیوا سے سمردھی: پنچایت کی قیادت میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے عنوان سے ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب جاوید احمد ڈار ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج ، ایم او پی آر کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ پالکا ساہنی اور جموں و کشمیر کی دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے سکریٹری جناب محمد اعجاز اسد بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کامن سروسز سینٹر اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی) وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور محکمہ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج ، حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے اشتراک سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ وزارت کی طرف سے بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کو آسان بنانے اور بااختیار ، جوابدہ اور ذمہ دار پنچایتی راج اداروں اور دیہی مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے گرامین بھارت میں زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی ایک مستقل سیریز کا حصہ ہے ۔
ورکشاپ پنچایت کے عہدیداروں ، منتخب نمائندوں اور گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباریوں (وی ایل ای) کے ساتھ ساتھ سات ریاستوں: ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، جموں و کشمیر ، جھارکھنڈ ، کرناٹک ، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش کے ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کو اکٹھا کرے گی ۔ سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں ، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں اور دیہی ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی حصہ لیں گے ، جو آخری میل تک حکمرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی پر متنوع نقطہ نظر کا تعاون پیش کریں گے ۔
ورکشاپ کے حصے کے طور پر ، حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں سے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی گرام پنچایتوں اور شاندار کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا اور انہیں اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا ۔ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، شہریوں کی شرکت ، اختراع اور نچلی سطح پر عوامی خدمات کی بہتر رسائی کے ذریعے پنچایت کی قیادت میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔ پینل مباحثے ، تکنیکی اجلاس اور ریاستی سطح کے تجربے کے اشتراک کے اجلاس میں بین ریاستی علم کے تبادلے اور قابل پیمائش گورننس ماڈلز کی تشہیر کے لیے ایک منظم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جائے گا۔