Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to organise Regional Workshop on Panchayat-led Service Delivery at Srinagar on 23rd June 2026
Workshop is part of the ongoing ‘Seva Se Samriddhi’ series; will bring together Elected Representatives of Panchayats, Panchayat Functionaries, Officials from Seven States
22 JUN 2026 3:37PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is organising a Regional Workshop titled Seva Se Samriddhi: Panchayat-led Service Delivery at Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir on 23rd June 2026. The workshop will be inaugurated by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Javid Ahmad Dar, Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu and Kashmir; Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Ms. Palka Sahni, Joint Secretary, MoPR; and Shri Mohammad Aijaz Asad, Secretary, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Jammu and Kashmir, will also be present on the occasion.
The workshop is being held in collaboration with the Common Services Centre Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC-SPV), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the Department of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu and Kashmir. It forms part of a sustained series of initiatives undertaken by the Ministry to facilitate improved service delivery and strengthen Ease of Living in Grameen Bharat through empowered, accountable, and responsive Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies.
The workshop will bring together Panchayat functionaries, elected representatives, and Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), along with State Government officials from seven States: Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh. Representatives from civil society organisations, academic and research institutions, and organisations working in rural technology and digital public infrastructure will also participate, contributing diverse perspectives on last-mile governance and service delivery.
As part of the workshop, high-performing Gram Panchayats and outstanding Common Service Centres (CSCs) from the participating States will be recognized and felicitated. Deliberations will focus on strengthening Panchayat-led service delivery through digital transformation, citizen participation, innovation, and improved accessibility of public services at the grassroots. Panel discussions, technical sessions, and State-level experience-sharing sessions will provide a structured platform for inter-State knowledge exchange and the dissemination of scalable governance models.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 23 जून, 2026 को श्रीनगर में पंचायत-आधारित सेवा प्रदायगी पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
यह कार्यशाला चल रही 'सेवा से समृद्धि' श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है; इसमें सात राज्यों के पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि, पंचायत पदाधिकारी और अधिकारी शामिल होंगे
22 JUN 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) 23 जून, 2026 को जम्मू और कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में 'सेवा से समृद्धि: पंचायत-आधारित सेवा प्रदायगी' विषय पर एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन जम्मू और कश्मीर के उप-राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा करेंगे। इस अवसर पर जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री जावेद अहमद डार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, एमओपीआर की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री पलका साहनी और जम्मू और कश्मीर के ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज सचिव श्री मोहम्मद एजाज असद भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह कार्यशाला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के कॉमन सर्विसेज सेंटर स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल (सीएससी-एसपीवी) तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित की जा रही है। यह कार्यक्रम पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा ग्रामीण भारत में सशक्त, जवाबदेह एवं उत्तरदायी पंचायती राज संस्थाओं तथा ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के माध्यम से बेहतर सेवा प्रदायगी सुनिश्चित करने और जीवन-यापन की सुगमता को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए चलाए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों की ‘सेवा से समृद्धि’ श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है।
इस कार्यशाला में सात राज्यों- हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश – के पंचायत पदाधिकारियों, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा, नागरिक समाज संगठनों, शैक्षणिक व अनुसंधान संस्थानों तथा ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी एवं डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी इसमें भाग लेंगे, जो अंतिम छोर तक शासन और सेवा प्रदायगी पर अपने विविध दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
इस कार्यशाला के अंतर्गत भाग लेने वाले राज्यों की उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों और असाधारण कार्य करने वाले कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स को सम्मानित और पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा। इस दौरान डिजिटल परिवर्तन, नागरिक भागीदारी, नवाचार और ज़मीनी स्तर पर सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की बेहतर पहुंच के माध्यम से पंचायत-आधारित सेवा प्रदायगी को मज़बूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। पैनल चर्चा, तकनीकी सत्र और राज्य-स्तरीय अनुभव साझाकरण सत्र राज्यों के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किये जा सकने वाले गवर्नेंस मॉडल के प्रसार के लिए एक संरचित प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करेंगे।