Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Yoga for Healthy Ageing” Takes Centre Stage at International Day of Yoga 2026 Celebrations
1,300 Senior Citizens Join Yoga Sessions to Promote Active and Dignified Ageing
22 JUN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment marked the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with special programmes focused on senior citizens under the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing.” Union Minister Dr.Virendra Kumar said yoga brings people together beyond religion, caste and creed while promoting holistic health and well-being
.
A major Yoga Day event at Bharat Mandapam saw the enthusiastic participation of around 1,300 senior citizens from across Delhi-NCR. The programme highlighted yoga’s role in improving physical fitness, emotional well-being, mental resilience and quality of life among older adults.
Speaking on the occasion, Monali P. Dhakate, Joint Secretary, emphasized that healthy ageing includes physical, mental, emotional and social wellness, with yoga serving as a key tool for active and dignified ageing. The ministry reaffirmed its commitment to building an inclusive, age-responsive ecosystem that supports the health, participation and well-being of senior citizens across India.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment reiterated its commitment to fostering an inclusive and age-responsive ecosystem that promotes the health, dignity and active participation of senior citizens. Through initiatives such as International Day of Yoga and ongoing welfare programmes, the Ministry continues to encourage healthy ageing, social inclusion and enhanced quality of life for elderly citizens across the country.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் 1300 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர்
22 JUN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்காக யோகா என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் மூத்த குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு, சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2026-ஐ மத்திய சமூகநீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது. இது குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்துள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திரகுமார், ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆரோக்கியம், உடல்நலனை மேம்படுத்தும் அதேவேளையில், மதம், சாதி, கொள்கை ஆகியவற்றிற்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு யோகா மக்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதாக கூறியுள்ளார்.
தலைநகர் புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச யோகா நிகழ்ச்சியில், மூத்த குடிமக்கள் 1300 பேர் உற்சாகமாக பங்கேற்றதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார். உடற்தகுதியை மேம்படுத்துவது, மனநலன், வயதானவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத்தரம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் யோகாவின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276603&reg=3&lang=1