Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar lays foundation stone of new CISF Headquarters building in New Delhi
Infrastructure projects worth ₹136 crore dedicated to strengthening CISF's operational and training capabilities
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji many initiatives have been taken for welfare of CAPFs
CISF showcases expansion into emerging domains of security
New CISF Headquarters building will serve as nerve centre of Force's administrative, operational and strategic functions
22 JUN 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, laid the foundation stone of the new Force Headquarters building of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) at CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi today. On the occasion, he also inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple infrastructure projects of CISF worth ₹136.03 crore.
The ceremony was attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Kumar Deka, Director General CISF Shri Praveer Ranjan, senior officers of Central Armed Police Forces, officials from CPWD and SBI, and former Directors General of CISF.
The new CISF Headquarters building, being constructed by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) at an estimated cost of ₹75.78 crore, will serve as the nerve centre of the Force's administrative, operational and strategic functions. The nine-storey state-of-the-art building will house the offices of the Director General and various branches of the Force, Control Room, Conference Facilities, Auditorium, Library, Gymnasium and other advanced amenities.
During the ceremony, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar also inaugurated three completed infrastructure projects:
• the Subordinate Officers' Mess (Aditya) at the National Industrial Security Academy (NISA), Hyderabad, built at a cost of ₹34.22 crore;
• the Advanced Training Building (Abhyas) at NISA, Hyderabad, constructed at a cost of ₹20.53 crore; and
• the Subordinate Officers' Quarters at the 4th Reserve Battalion, Amravatipuram, Sivagangai, Tamil Nadu, built at a cost of ₹5.50 crore.
On the occasion, financial assistance of Rs 01 Crore under the Personal Accident Insurance Scheme was handed over to the families of deceased CISF personnel. Customized motorable wheelchairs were also presented to differently-abled dependent children of Force personnel through a joint initiative of Sanrakshika and the State Bank of India.
In his address, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar reiterated the Government's commitment towards the welfare of CAPFs personnel and their families. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah ji many initiatives have been taken for the welfare of CAPFs, including cashless healthcare facilities through Ayushman CAPF and CAPFIMS, transparent housing allotment through the CAPF e-Awas portal, and a compassionate disability policy ensuring that personnel disabled in the line of duty continue to serve with dignity, career progression and full service benefits. Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar also appreciated initiatives such as Project MANN for mental health support and measures providing financial relief through the Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar network.
Addressing the gathering, Director General CISF Shri Praveer Ranjan highlighted the evolving nature of security challenges and the Force's preparedness to address emerging threats. He noted that modern security concerns increasingly involve hybrid threats such as cyber-attacks, digital sabotage, drones and other technology-driven risks. He informed that CISF has been entrusted with several new responsibilities by the Ministry of Home Affairs in recent years.
The Director General highlighted that CISF has been designated as a Recognized Security Organisation (RSO) under the International Ship and Port Facility Security (ISPS) Code, enabling it to undertake security audits and assessments of major ports and contribute to securing India's growing Blue Economy. He also noted that the Force has assumed security responsibilities at high-security correctional facilities in Jammu & Kashmir and is expanding its role in internal security management.
Emphasising technology-led security solutions, Shri Praveer Ranjan informed that RTC Behror is being developed as a Centre of Excellence for Drone and Anti-Drone Technology. CISF has also been designated as the nodal agency for protection of critical infrastructure against rogue drone threats. In addition, specialised cyber security teams are being trained in collaboration with premier institutions including IIT Madras Pravartak, National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU), Gandhinagar, and C-DAC.
The Director General also highlighted the Ministry's approval for raising the first all-women CISF Reserve Battalion at Nuh, Haryana, comprising 1,024 personnel, as a major step towards empowering women in the Force.
The event assumes special significance as the nation approaches the 150th anniversary year of Vande Mataram, symbolising the continued commitment of the Force towards national service, security and nation-building.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے نئی دہلی میں سی آئی ایس ایف ہیڈ کوارٹر کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
سی آئی ایس ایف کی آپریشنل اور تربیتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 136 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے وقف کیے گئے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ جی کی رہنمائی میں سی اے پی ایف کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
سی آئی ایس ایف نے سکیورٹی کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں اپنے دائرۂ کار میں توسیع کا مظاہرہ کیا
سی آئی ایس ایف ہیڈ کوارٹر کی نئی عمارت فورس کے انتظامی ، آپریشنل اور اسٹریٹجک سرگرمیوں کے اعصابی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی
22 JUN 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے آج نئی دہلی کے لودھی روڈ پر واقع سی جی او کمپلیکس میں سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سکیورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) کے فورس ہیڈ کوارٹر کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے 136.03 کروڑ روپے کے سی آئی ایس ایف کے متعدد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن، ڈائریکٹر انٹیلی جنس بیورو جناب تپن کمار ڈیکا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل سی آئی ایس ایف جناب پرویر رنجن، سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز کے سینئر افسران، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور ایس بی آئی کے افسران اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے شرکت کی۔
سینٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے ذریعہ 75.78 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تعمیر کی جانے والی نئی سی آئی ایس ایف ہیڈ کوارٹر کی عمارت فورس کے انتظامی، آپریشنل اور اسٹریٹجک افعال کے اعصابی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ یہ جدید طرز کی نو منزلہ عمارت ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور فورس کی مختلف شاخوں کے دفاتر، کنٹرول روم، کانفرنس کی سہولیات، آڈیٹوریم، لائبریری، جمنازیم اور دیگر جدید سہولیات پر مشتمل ہوگی۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے تین مکمل شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا:
نیشنل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی اکیڈمی (این آئی ایس اے) حیدرآباد میں ماتحت افسران کی میس (آدتیہ) ، جو 34.22 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ؛ این آئی ایس اے، حیدرآباد میں ایڈوانسڈ ٹریننگ بلڈنگ (ابھیاس)، جو 20.53 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی اور چوتھی ریزرو بٹالین، امراوتی پورم، شیوگنگائی، تمل ناڈو میں ماتحت افسران کے کوارٹر، جو 5.50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئےہیں۔
اس موقع پر پرسنل ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت ایک کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد ہلاک ہونے والے سی آئی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ کے حوالے کی گئی۔ سنرکشِکا اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی مشترکہ پہل کے ذریعے فورس کے اہلکاروں کے خصوصی صلاحیتوں کے حامل زیرِ کفالت بچوں کو حسب ضرورت موٹر کے قابل وہیل چیئر بھی پیش کی گئیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے سی اے پی ایف کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ جی کی رہنمائی میں سی اے پی ایف کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف اور سی اے پی ایف آئی ایم ایس کے ذریعے نقدی کے بغیر صحت کی سہولیات، سی اے پی ایف ای آواس پورٹل کے ذریعے شفاف ہاؤسنگ الاٹمنٹ اور ایک رحم دل معذوری کی پالیسی شامل ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ڈیوٹی کی لائن میں معذور اہلکار وقار، کیریئر کی ترقی اور مکمل خدمت کے فوائد کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دیتے رہیں۔ جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے ذہنی صحت کی مدد کے لیے پروجیکٹ مین اور کیندریہ پولیس کلیان بھنڈار نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے اقدامات جیسے اقدامات کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی آئی ایس ایف کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرویر رنجن نے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کی ابھرتی ہوئی نوعیت اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے فورس کی تیاریوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ جدید حفاظتی خدشات میں سائبر حملے ، ڈیجیٹل تخریب کاری ، ڈرون اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے دیگر خطرات جیسے ہائبرڈ خطرات تیزی سے شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں وزارت داخلہ نے سی آئی ایس ایف کو کئی نئی ذمہ داریاں سونپی ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سی آئی ایس ایف کو انٹرنیشنل شپ اینڈ پورٹ فیسلٹی سیکورٹی (آئی ایس پی ایس) کوڈ کے تحت ایک تسلیم شدہ سیکورٹی آرگنائزیشن (آر ایس او) کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جو اسے بڑی بندرگاہوں کے سیکورٹی آڈٹ اور تشخیص کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی بلیو اکانومی کو محفوظ بنانے میں معاون ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ فورس نے جموں و کشمیر میں اعلیٰ حفاظتی اصلاحی سہولیات پر حفاظتی ذمہ داریاں سنبھال لی ہیں اور داخلی سلامتی کے انتظام میں اپنا کردار بڑھا رہی ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حفاظتی حل پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب پرویر رنجن نے بتایا کہ آر ٹی سی بہروڑ کو ڈرون اور اینٹی ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سی آئی ایس ایف کو بدمعاش ڈرون خطرات کے خلاف اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تحفظ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر بھی نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس پرورتک، نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) گاندھی نگر اور سی-ڈی اے سی سمیت ممتاز اداروں کے تعاون سے خصوصی سائبر سیکورٹی ٹیموں کو تربیت دی جا رہی ہے ۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے ہریانہ کے نوح میں پہلی مکمل خواتین سی آئی ایس ایف ریزرو بٹالین قائم کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی منظوری پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں 1,024 اہلکار شامل ہیں ، جو فورس میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
یہ تقریب خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہےکیونکہ قوم وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے سال کے قریب پہنچ رہی ہے ، جو قومی خدمت ، سلامتی اور قوم کی تعمیر کے تئیں فورس کے مسلسل عزم کی علامت ہے۔