Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar lays foundation stone of new CISF Headquarters building in New Delhi
Infrastructure projects worth ₹136 crore dedicated to strengthening CISF's operational and training capabilities
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji many initiatives have been taken for welfare of CAPFs
CISF showcases expansion into emerging domains of security
New CISF Headquarters building will serve as nerve centre of Force's administrative, operational and strategic functions
22 JUN 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, laid the foundation stone of the new Force Headquarters building of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) at CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi today. On the occasion, he also inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple infrastructure projects of CISF worth ₹136.03 crore.
The ceremony was attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Kumar Deka, Director General CISF Shri Praveer Ranjan, senior officers of Central Armed Police Forces, officials from CPWD and SBI, and former Directors General of CISF.
The new CISF Headquarters building, being constructed by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) at an estimated cost of ₹75.78 crore, will serve as the nerve centre of the Force's administrative, operational and strategic functions. The nine-storey state-of-the-art building will house the offices of the Director General and various branches of the Force, Control Room, Conference Facilities, Auditorium, Library, Gymnasium and other advanced amenities.
During the ceremony, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar also inaugurated three completed infrastructure projects:
• the Subordinate Officers' Mess (Aditya) at the National Industrial Security Academy (NISA), Hyderabad, built at a cost of ₹34.22 crore;
• the Advanced Training Building (Abhyas) at NISA, Hyderabad, constructed at a cost of ₹20.53 crore; and
• the Subordinate Officers' Quarters at the 4th Reserve Battalion, Amravatipuram, Sivagangai, Tamil Nadu, built at a cost of ₹5.50 crore.
On the occasion, financial assistance of Rs 01 Crore under the Personal Accident Insurance Scheme was handed over to the families of deceased CISF personnel. Customized motorable wheelchairs were also presented to differently-abled dependent children of Force personnel through a joint initiative of Sanrakshika and the State Bank of India.
In his address, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar reiterated the Government's commitment towards the welfare of CAPFs personnel and their families. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah ji many initiatives have been taken for the welfare of CAPFs, including cashless healthcare facilities through Ayushman CAPF and CAPFIMS, transparent housing allotment through the CAPF e-Awas portal, and a compassionate disability policy ensuring that personnel disabled in the line of duty continue to serve with dignity, career progression and full service benefits. Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar also appreciated initiatives such as Project MANN for mental health support and measures providing financial relief through the Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar network.
Addressing the gathering, Director General CISF Shri Praveer Ranjan highlighted the evolving nature of security challenges and the Force's preparedness to address emerging threats. He noted that modern security concerns increasingly involve hybrid threats such as cyber-attacks, digital sabotage, drones and other technology-driven risks. He informed that CISF has been entrusted with several new responsibilities by the Ministry of Home Affairs in recent years.
The Director General highlighted that CISF has been designated as a Recognized Security Organisation (RSO) under the International Ship and Port Facility Security (ISPS) Code, enabling it to undertake security audits and assessments of major ports and contribute to securing India's growing Blue Economy. He also noted that the Force has assumed security responsibilities at high-security correctional facilities in Jammu & Kashmir and is expanding its role in internal security management.
Emphasising technology-led security solutions, Shri Praveer Ranjan informed that RTC Behror is being developed as a Centre of Excellence for Drone and Anti-Drone Technology. CISF has also been designated as the nodal agency for protection of critical infrastructure against rogue drone threats. In addition, specialised cyber security teams are being trained in collaboration with premier institutions including IIT Madras Pravartak, National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU), Gandhinagar, and C-DAC.
The Director General also highlighted the Ministry's approval for raising the first all-women CISF Reserve Battalion at Nuh, Haryana, comprising 1,024 personnel, as a major step towards empowering women in the Force.
The event assumes special significance as the nation approaches the 150th anniversary year of Vande Mataram, symbolising the continued commitment of the Force towards national service, security and nation-building.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) मुख्यालय के नए भवन की आधारशिला रखी
136 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं सीआईएसएफ की परिचालन और प्रशिक्षण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए समर्पित हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में सीएपीएफ के हित में कई पहल की गई हैं
औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल सुरक्षा के उभरते क्षेत्रों में विस्तार कर रही है
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल का नया मुख्यालय, बल के प्रशासनिक, परिचालन और रणनीतिक कार्यों के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा
22 JUN 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली के लोधी रोड स्थित सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स में केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) के नए मुख्यालय भवन की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने 136.03 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली सीआईएसएफ की अनेक अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन कर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
इस समारोह में केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, खुफिया ब्यूरो के निदेशक श्री तपन कुमार डेका, सीआईएसएफ के महानिदेशक श्री प्रवीर रंजन, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी और एसबीआई के अधिकारी और सीआईएसएफ के पूर्व महानिदेशक उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा लगभग 75.78 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से निर्मित किया जा रहा नया सीआईएसएफ मुख्यालय भवन, बल के प्रशासनिक, परिचालन और रणनीतिक कार्यों का केंद्र होगा। नौ मंजिला अत्याधुनिक भवन में महानिदेशक और बल की विभिन्न शाखाओं के कार्यालय, नियंत्रण कक्ष, सम्मेलन कक्ष, सभागार, पुस्तकालय, व्यायामशाला और अन्य आधुनिक सुविधाएं होंगी।
इस समारोह के दौरान, श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने तीन पूर्ण हो चुकी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया:
• हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (एनआईएसए) में अधीनस्थ अधिकारियों का मेस (आदित्य)। इसका निर्माण 34.22 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से किया गया है;
• हैदराबाद स्थित एनआईएसए में 20.53 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित उन्नत प्रशिक्षण भवन (अभ्यास); और
• तमिलनाडु के शिवगंगा जिले के अमरावतीपुरम स्थित चौथी रिजर्व बटालियन में अधीनस्थ अधिकारियों के क्वार्टर का निर्माण 5.50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा योजना के तहत एक करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता राशि सीआईएसएफ के दिवंगत कर्मियों के परिवार वालों को सौंपी गई। संरक्षिका और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की संयुक्त पहल के माध्यम से, बल कर्मियों के दिव्यांग आश्रित बच्चों को विशेष रूप से निर्मित मोटरयुक्त व्हीलचेयर भी भेंट की गईं।
इस अवसर पर मौजूद लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने सीएपीएफ कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में सीएपीएफ कर्मियों के कल्याण के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं, जिनमें आयुष्मान सीएपीएफ और सीएपीएफआईएमएस के माध्यम से कैशलेस स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, सीएपीएफ ई-आवास पोर्टल के माध्यम से पारदर्शी आवास आवंटन और अनुकंपा दिव्यांगता नीति शामिल हैं। यह नीति सुनिश्चित करती है कि ड्यूटी के दौरान दिव्यांग हुए कर्मी सम्मान, करियर में प्रगति और पूर्ण सेवा लाभों के साथ सेवा जारी रख सकें। श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता के लिए परियोजना एमएएनएन और केंद्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडार नेटवर्क के माध्यम से वित्तीय राहत प्रदान करने के उपायों जैसी पहलों की भी सराहना की।
औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल मुख्यालय के महानिदेशक श्री प्रवीर रंजन ने सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के बदलते स्वरूप और उभरते खतरों से निपटने के लिए बल की तैयारियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक सुरक्षा चिंताओं में साइबर हमले, डिजिटल खतरे, ड्रोन हमले और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित जोखिम जैसे हाइब्रिड खतरे तेजी से शामिल हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि हाल के वर्षों में गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा सीआईएसएफ को कई नई जिम्मेदारियां सौंपी गई हैं।
महानिदेशक ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सीआईएसएफ को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जहाज और बंदरगाह सुविधा सुरक्षा (आईएसपीएस) संहिता के तहत एक मान्यता प्राप्त सुरक्षा संगठन (आरएसओ) के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जिससे यह प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा ऑडिट और आकलन करने तथा भारत की बढ़ती ब्लू इकोनॉमी को सुरक्षित करने में योगदान देने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि बल ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में उच्च सुरक्षा वाली सुधार सुविधाओं में सुरक्षा जिम्मेदारियां संभाली हैं और आंतरिक सुरक्षा प्रबंधन में अपनी भूमिका का विस्तार कर रहा है।
प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सुरक्षा समाधानों पर जोर देते हुए, श्री प्रवीर रंजन ने बताया कि आरटीसी बहरोर को ड्रोन और ड्रोन-रोधी प्रौद्योगिकी के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। सीआईएसएफ को ड्रोन हमलों से महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा के लिए नोडल एजेंसी नामित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, आईआईटी मद्रास प्रवर्तक, राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू), गांधीनगर और सी-डीएसी सहित प्रमुख संस्थानों के सहयोग से विशेष साइबर सुरक्षा टीमों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है।
महानिदेशक ने हरियाणा के नूह में 1,024 कर्मियों वाली पहली पूर्णतः महिला सीआईएसएफ रिजर्व बटालियन के गठन के लिए मंत्रालय की मंजूरी को सीआईएसएफ में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम बताया।
यह आयोजन विशेष महत्व रखता है क्योंकि देश वंदे मातरम की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के करीब पहुंच रहा है, जो राष्ट्रीय सेवा, सुरक्षा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति बल की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।