Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar lays foundation stone of new CISF Headquarters building in New Delhi
Infrastructure projects worth ₹136 crore dedicated to strengthening CISF's operational and training capabilities
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji many initiatives have been taken for welfare of CAPFs
CISF showcases expansion into emerging domains of security
New CISF Headquarters building will serve as nerve centre of Force's administrative, operational and strategic functions
22 JUN 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, laid the foundation stone of the new Force Headquarters building of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) at CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi today. On the occasion, he also inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple infrastructure projects of CISF worth ₹136.03 crore.
The ceremony was attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Kumar Deka, Director General CISF Shri Praveer Ranjan, senior officers of Central Armed Police Forces, officials from CPWD and SBI, and former Directors General of CISF.
The new CISF Headquarters building, being constructed by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) at an estimated cost of ₹75.78 crore, will serve as the nerve centre of the Force's administrative, operational and strategic functions. The nine-storey state-of-the-art building will house the offices of the Director General and various branches of the Force, Control Room, Conference Facilities, Auditorium, Library, Gymnasium and other advanced amenities.
During the ceremony, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar also inaugurated three completed infrastructure projects:
• the Subordinate Officers' Mess (Aditya) at the National Industrial Security Academy (NISA), Hyderabad, built at a cost of ₹34.22 crore;
• the Advanced Training Building (Abhyas) at NISA, Hyderabad, constructed at a cost of ₹20.53 crore; and
• the Subordinate Officers' Quarters at the 4th Reserve Battalion, Amravatipuram, Sivagangai, Tamil Nadu, built at a cost of ₹5.50 crore.
On the occasion, financial assistance of Rs 01 Crore under the Personal Accident Insurance Scheme was handed over to the families of deceased CISF personnel. Customized motorable wheelchairs were also presented to differently-abled dependent children of Force personnel through a joint initiative of Sanrakshika and the State Bank of India.
In his address, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar reiterated the Government's commitment towards the welfare of CAPFs personnel and their families. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah ji many initiatives have been taken for the welfare of CAPFs, including cashless healthcare facilities through Ayushman CAPF and CAPFIMS, transparent housing allotment through the CAPF e-Awas portal, and a compassionate disability policy ensuring that personnel disabled in the line of duty continue to serve with dignity, career progression and full service benefits. Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar also appreciated initiatives such as Project MANN for mental health support and measures providing financial relief through the Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar network.
Addressing the gathering, Director General CISF Shri Praveer Ranjan highlighted the evolving nature of security challenges and the Force's preparedness to address emerging threats. He noted that modern security concerns increasingly involve hybrid threats such as cyber-attacks, digital sabotage, drones and other technology-driven risks. He informed that CISF has been entrusted with several new responsibilities by the Ministry of Home Affairs in recent years.
The Director General highlighted that CISF has been designated as a Recognized Security Organisation (RSO) under the International Ship and Port Facility Security (ISPS) Code, enabling it to undertake security audits and assessments of major ports and contribute to securing India's growing Blue Economy. He also noted that the Force has assumed security responsibilities at high-security correctional facilities in Jammu & Kashmir and is expanding its role in internal security management.
Emphasising technology-led security solutions, Shri Praveer Ranjan informed that RTC Behror is being developed as a Centre of Excellence for Drone and Anti-Drone Technology. CISF has also been designated as the nodal agency for protection of critical infrastructure against rogue drone threats. In addition, specialised cyber security teams are being trained in collaboration with premier institutions including IIT Madras Pravartak, National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU), Gandhinagar, and C-DAC.
The Director General also highlighted the Ministry's approval for raising the first all-women CISF Reserve Battalion at Nuh, Haryana, comprising 1,024 personnel, as a major step towards empowering women in the Force.
The event assumes special significance as the nation approaches the 150th anniversary year of Vande Mataram, symbolising the continued commitment of the Force towards national service, security and nation-building.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
136 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ
22 JUN 2026 3:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਧੀ ਰੋਡ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੀਜੀਓ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐਫ) ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 136.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐਫ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਪਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਡੇਕਾ, ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਰੰਜਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐਫ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (CPWD) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ 75.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐਫ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਭਵਨ, ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਨੌਂ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਇੱਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹਾਲ, ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ, ਜਿਮਨੇਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ (NISA) ਵਿਖੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੈੱਸ (ਆਦਿਤਿਆ)। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 34.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ;
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ NISA ਵਿੱਚ 20.53 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ (ਅਭਿਆਸ) ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਗੰਗਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀਪੁਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਥੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਵਿਖੇ 5.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ। ਸੰਰਕਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੀਵਯਾਂਗ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਮੋਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਚੇਅਰਾਂ ਵੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਕਦ ਰਹਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਈ-ਆਵਾਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ, ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੰਪਾ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਮਾਣ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਜ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੈਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਰੰਜਨ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਹਮਲੇ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖਤਰੇ, ਡਰੋਨ ਹਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਰਗੇ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਖਤਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐਫ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐਫ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਡ (ਆਈਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਰਐਸਓ) ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਧਾਰਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੱਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਰੰਜਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਰਟੀਸੀ ਬਹਿਰੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਡਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡਰੋਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਡਰੋਨ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਐਨਐਫਐਸਯੂ), ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ-ਡੀਏਸੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਨੂਹ ਵਿਖੇ 1,024 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪੂਰੀ-ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ।