Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD) and Assam Innovation & Startup Foundation (AISF) Sign MoU to Promote Language Technology and Multilingual Innovation in Assam
Partnership to Enable Multilingual Access to Digital Services and Strengthen Assam’s Startup and Innovation Ecosystem
22 JUN 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under the Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and the Assam Innovation & Startup Foundation (AISF), a Section 8 company under the Department of Innovation, Incubation and Start-ups (DIIS), Government of Assam, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate on promoting language technology, Generative AI solutions, and governance in vernacular languages while strengthening innovation and digital inclusion across Assam.
The partnership seeks to foster collaboration in areas related to language technologies, multilingual digital solutions, artificial intelligence, innovation, entrepreneurship, startup ecosystem development, and capacity building. Through this collaboration, both organisations will work towards enabling wider access to digital services and technological innovation through the use of Indian languages.
Under the MoU, DIBD and AISF will collaborate under the BHASHINI Rajyam initiative to facilitate multilingual access to AISF programmes, initiatives, digital platforms, and services through BHASHINI technologies. The collaboration will focus on the integration of DIBD's Language Translation APIs into official platforms and services, enhancement of translation services in Assamese and other local languages, development of reference applications and voice-enabled solutions, and enabling the collection, curation, and dissemination of linguistic data through Bhashadaan.
A key focus of the partnership will be to energise Assam's startup and innovation ecosystem by enabling startups, entrepreneurs, innovators, researchers, and academic institutions to leverage BHASHINI's language technology stack for building innovative multilingual AI use cases. The collaboration aims to encourage real-world deployment of language technologies across sectors and create opportunities for innovators to develop solutions tailored to local linguistic and regional requirements.
Through these deployments, the partnership will help establish valuable feedback loops that contribute to the continuous improvement of language AI models. The collaboration will also support the creation and enrichment of linguistic datasets, strengthening the quality, accuracy, and inclusivity of language technologies while fostering innovation-driven adoption across the state.
DIBD will offer AI-based translation services across government platforms, customise models to capture regional dialects and linguistic nuances, continuously improve translation models through machine learning and user feedback, and provide technical support, training, dashboards, and assistance for integration of BHASHINI APIs and technologies. AISF will facilitate the identification of linguistic needs, prioritise languages for translation services, support ecosystem participation, and encourage collaboration among startups, innovators, researchers, and institutions.
The collaboration aims to strengthen Assam's innovation ecosystem by encouraging the development of technology solutions that are accessible, inclusive, and responsive to the linguistic diversity of the region. It will also support efforts towards enhancing digital inclusion and expanding access to emerging technologies for citizens, entrepreneurs, and institutions.
As part of the collaboration, the two organisations may jointly undertake activities related to research, innovation, capacity building, ecosystem engagement, and the promotion of language technology initiatives that contribute to the growth of Assam's digital and innovation landscape.
The partnership reflects a shared commitment to leveraging technology and innovation to create greater opportunities for citizens and institutions while advancing the adoption of multilingual digital solutions across the state.
Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division said - "At BHASHINI, our vision is to ensure that language never becomes a barrier to participation in India's digital transformation journey. Through this partnership with the Assam Innovation & Startup Foundation, we aim to empower startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs to build impactful multilingual AI solutions that address local needs and create real-world value. By encouraging innovation, fostering ecosystem participation, and strengthening linguistic datasets through continuous feedback and adoption, we can collectively advance language technologies while building a more inclusive and connected digital future."
About Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD)
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), is India's national initiative for AI-driven multilingual digital inclusion and language technology. Through the National Hub for Language Technology (NHLT), BHASHINI enables scalable speech and text-based AI services across Indian languages for governance, public platforms, and institutions. The platform powers over 800 government websites, processes more than 15 million inferences daily, and supports 36 Indian text languages, 23 Indian voice languages, and 35 international languages. DIBD also drives open-source innovation, multilingual AI research, dataset creation, startup enablement, and academic collaboration, strengthening India's digital public infrastructure ecosystem.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) اور آسام انوویشن اینڈ اسٹارٹ اپ فاؤنڈیشن (اے آئی ایس ایف) نے آسام میں زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی اور کثیر لسانی اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک کثیر لسانی رسائی کو ممکن بنانے اور آسام کے اسٹارٹ اپ و اختراع کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے شراکت داری
22 JUN 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی)، جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی) کے تحت وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے اور آسام انوویشن اینڈ اسٹارٹ اپ فاؤنڈیشن (اے آئی ایس ایف) جو حکومتِ آسام کے محکمۂ اختراع، انکیوبیشن اور اسٹارٹ اپس (ڈی آئی آئی ایس) کے تحت ایک سیکشن8 کمپنی ہے، نے ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔اس معاہدے کا مقصد لسانی ٹیکنالوجی، جنریٹو مصنوعی ذہانت کے حل اور مقامی زبانوں میں حکمرانی کے نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے، جبکہ آسام بھر میں اختراع، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو مزید مضبوط بنانا بھی اس شراکت داری کے اہم اہداف میں شامل ہے۔
یہ شراکت داری زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز ، کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل حل ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، اختراع ، صنعت کاری ، اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔ اس تعاون کے ذریعے ، دونوں تنظیمیں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے استعمال کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل خدمات اور تکنیکی اختراعات تک وسیع رسائی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے کام کریں گی ۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ، ڈی آئی بی ڈی اور اے آئی ایس ایف بھاشینی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے اے آئی ایس ایف پروگراموں ، اقدامات ، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور خدمات تک کثیر لسانی رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بھاشینی راجیم پہل کے تحت تعاون کریں گے ۔ یہ تعاون ڈی آئی بی ڈی کے زبان ترجمہ اے پی آئی کو سرکاری پلیٹ فارموں اور خدمات میں ضم کرنے ، آسامی اور دیگر مقامی زبانوں میں ترجمے کی خدمات کو بڑھانے ، حوالہ ایپلی کیشنز اور آواز سے چلنے والے حل کی ترقی اور بھاشا دان کے ذریعے لسانی ڈیٹا کو جمع کرنے ، ترتیب دینے اور پھیلانے کے قابل بنانے پر مرکوز ہوگا ۔
شراکت داری کا ایک اہم توجہ اسٹارٹ اپس ، کاروباریوں ، اختراع کاروں ، محققین اور تعلیمی اداروں کو جدید کثیر لسانی اے آئی استعمال کے معاملات کی تعمیر کے لیے بھاشینی کی زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنا کر آسام کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنا ہوگا ۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد تمام شعبوں میں زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی حقیقی دنیا میں تعیناتی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اختراع کاروں کے لیے مقامی لسانی اور علاقائی ضروریات کے مطابق حل تیار کرنے کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
ان تعیناتی کے ذریعے ، شراکت داری قیمتی فیڈ بیک لوپس قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی جو زبان کے اے آئی ماڈلز کی مسلسل بہتری میں معاون ہیں ۔ یہ تعاون لسانی ڈیٹا سیٹوں کی تخلیق اور افزودگی ، زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے معیار ، درستگی اور شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست بھر میں اختراع پر مبنی اپنانے کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد کرے گا ۔
ڈی آئی بی ڈی تمام سرکاری پلیٹ فارمز پر مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ترجمے کی خدمات پیش کرے گا ، علاقائی بولیوں اور لسانی باریکیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ماڈلز کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنائے گا ، مشین لرننگ اور صارف کے فیڈ بیک کے ذریعے ترجمے کے ماڈلز کو مسلسل بہتر بنائے گا اور بھاشینی اے پی آئی اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کے لیے تکنیکی مدد ، تربیت ، ڈیش بورڈز اور مدد فراہم کرے گا ۔ اے آئی ایس ایف لسانی ضروریات کی شناخت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا ، ترجمے کی خدمات کے لیے زبانوں کو ترجیح دے گا ، ماحولیاتی نظام میں شرکت کی حمایت کرے گا اور اسٹارٹ اپس ، اختراع کاروں ، محققین اور اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا ۔
اس تعاون کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کے حل کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے آسام کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے جو خطے کے لسانی تنوع کے لیے قابل رسائی ، جامع اور ذمہ دار ہیں ۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو بڑھانے اور شہریوں ، کاروباریوں اور اداروں کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کی بھی حمایت کرے گا ۔
تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، دونوں تنظیمیں مشترکہ طور پر تحقیق ، اختراع ، صلاحیت سازی ، ماحولیاتی نظام کی شمولیت اور زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات کے فروغ سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دے سکتی ہیں جو آسام کے ڈیجیٹل اور اختراعی منظر نامے کی ترقی میں معاون ہیں ۔
یہ شراکت داری ریاست بھر میں کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل حل کو اپنانے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے شہریوں اور اداروں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی ڈویژن کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ ناگ نے کہا:’’ بھاشینی میں ہمارا وژن اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ زبان ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے سفر میں شرکت میں کبھی رکاوٹ نہ بنے ۔ آسام انوویشن اینڈ اسٹارٹ اپ فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے ، ہمارا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس ، اختراع کاروں اور کاروباریوں کو مقامی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور حقیقی دنیا کی قدر پیدا کرنے والے موثر کثیر لسانی اے آئی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ، ماحولیاتی نظام کی شرکت کو فروغ دے کر اور مسلسل فیڈ بیک اور اپنانے کے ذریعے لسانی ڈیٹا سیٹس کو مضبوط بنا کر ، ہم ایک زیادہ جامع اور مربوط ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کی تعمیر کرتے ہوئے اجتماعی طور پر زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں ۔‘‘
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) کے بارے میں
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ہندوستان کی قومی پہل ہے۔ نیشنل ہب فار لینگویج ٹیکنالوجی (این ایچ ایل ٹی) کے ذریعے بھاشینی گورننس ، پبلک پلیٹ فارمز اور اداروں کے لیے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں اسکیل ایبل اسپیچ اور ٹیکسٹ پر مبنی اے آئی خدمات کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم 800 سے زیادہ سرکاری ویب سائٹس کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے ، روزانہ15 ملین سے زیادہ استنباط پر کارروائی کرتا ہے اور 36 ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹ زبانوں ، 23 ہندوستانی صوتی زبانوں اور 35 بین الاقوامی زبانوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے ۔ ڈی آئی بی ڈی اوپن سورس انوویشن ، کثیر لسانی اے آئی ریسرچ ، ڈیٹا سیٹ تخلیق ، اسٹارٹ اپ ان ایبلمنٹ اور تعلیمی تعاون کو بھی چلاتا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔