Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches 'IAS e-Civil List 2026'; says technology-driven talent mapping strengthens governance and administrative planning
e-Civil List serves as a vital governance tool for identifying expertise, improving cadre management and supporting evidence-based decision making
Easy access to information relating to officers’ qualifications, experience, cadre and postings enables governments and institutions to make informed decisions and strengthens the overall governance framework, says the Minister
Digitalisation of Civil List improves accessibility, transparency and administrative efficiency: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
22 JUN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the IAS e-Civil List 2026 at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi.
Emphasising the growing role of technology in governance, the Minister said that digital platforms such as the e-Civil List have emerged as important instruments for administrative planning, talent identification and effective deployment of human resources across the country. He said that easy access to information relating to officers’ qualifications, experience, cadre and postings enables governments and institutions to make informed decisions and strengthens the overall governance framework.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Civil List has evolved beyond being a mere directory of officers and today serves as a dynamic knowledge resource for governments, institutions and stakeholders. Referring to its advanced search and hyperlinking features, he said that the digital format allows users to identify officers based on professional background, domain expertise and experience, thereby facilitating better administrative planning and policy implementation.
The Minister said that the Department of Personnel and Training, in coordination with State Governments and various cadres, undertakes extensive efforts every year to update and maintain the database. He said that the initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to leveraging technology for improving governance processes while ensuring greater efficiency, accessibility and transparency.
Highlighting the importance of data-driven governance, Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed the cadre strength position of the Indian Administrative Service and discussed the evolving manpower requirements of States and the Centre. He observed that governance responsibilities continue to expand across sectors and regions, making efficient human resource planning increasingly important. He expressed confidence that continuous assessment of requirements and regular cadre reviews would help address emerging needs and further strengthen administrative capacity.
Dr Jitendra Singh also highlighted the importance of recognising India's vast geographical and developmental diversity while designing governance frameworks. He said that administrative requirements often vary significantly across regions, particularly in hilly, remote and geographically challenging areas, and therefore governance solutions must remain flexible and responsive to local realities. He added that technology-enabled databases can play an important role in helping governments identify suitable expertise and administrative experience for diverse developmental requirements.
The Minister further said that the transition from printed publications to digital platforms is fully aligned with the vision of Digital India and reflects the Government’s broader efforts to modernise public administration. He added that digitalisation not only improves accessibility and efficiency but also promotes optimal utilisation of public resources.
The e-IAS Civil List 2026 was launched in the presence of Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training, Smt. Rachna Shah; Establishment Officer and Additional Secretary, Shri Manish Saxena; Additional Secretary (Services & Vigilance), Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai; Additional Secretary (Personnel Policy), Shri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi; and other senior officers of the Department.
The e-IAS Civil List 2026 is the 71st edition of the Civil List and the sixth edition to be released as an e-book in PDF format. Equipped with advanced search facilities and hyperlinking features, it enables quick and convenient access to information at the click of a button.
The publication contains comprehensive details relating to IAS officers, including their batch, cadre, present posting, pay level, educational qualifications and date of superannuation. It also provides information regarding cadre-wise strength, the number of officers retiring during the next five years, and the number of IAS officers appointed through the Civil Services Examination from 1969 onwards.
The publication of the e-book has enabled the Department of Personnel and Training to move away from the traditional practice of printing voluminous physical copies of the Civil List. The initiative contributes to the Government’s Digital India mission while reducing expenditure on physical publication and ensuring more efficient utilisation of public resources.
The Department of Personnel and Training, which is the cadre controlling authority for the Indian Administrative Service, prepares the Civil List using inputs received from State Cadres as well as information available at the Centre. As on 1 January 2026, against an authorised cadre strength of 7,026, a total of 5,755 IAS officers were in position across 25 cadres.
The e-IAS Civil List 2026 is available on the website of the Department of Personnel and Training at https://dopt.gov.in.
PHOTO - Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaking after launching the e-IAS Civil List 2026, at Kartavaya Bhawan-3, New Delhi, on Monday

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘آئی اے ایس ای-سول لسٹ 2026’ کااجرا کیا اور کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہنر مندی کی نقشہ سازی بہتر حکمرانی اور انتظامی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط بناتی ہے
ای-سول لسٹ ماہرانہ صلاحیتوں کی پہچان، کیڈر مینجمنٹ کو بہتر بنانے اور شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی معاونت کے لیے ایک اہم انتظامی و حکمرانی کا آلہ ہے
وزیر نے کہا کہ افسران کی تعلیمی قابلیت، تجربے، کیڈر اور تقرریوں سے متعلق معلومات تک آسان رسائی حکومتوں اور اداروں کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے اور مجموعی نظام حکمرانی کو مضبوط بناتی ہے
سول لسٹ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن معلومات تک رسائی، شفافیت اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتی ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 JUN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کرتویہ بھون ، نئی دہلی میں آئی اے ایس ای-سول لسٹ 2026 کا اجرا کیا ۔
حکمرانی (گورننس )میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ ای-سول لسٹ جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم انتظامی منصوبہ بندی، صلاحیتوں کی پہچان اور ملک بھر میں انسانی وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے اہم ذرائع بن کر ابھرے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ افسران کی تعلیمی قابلیت، تجربے، کیڈر اور تقرریوں سے متعلق معلومات تک آسان رسائی حکومتوں اور اداروں کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے اور مجموعی نظامِ حکمرانی کو مزید مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سول لسٹ محض افسران کی فہرست تک محدود نہیں رہی بلکہ آج یہ حکومتوں، اداروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے ایک متحرک معلوماتی وسیلہ بن چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کی جدید سرچ اور ہائپر لنکنگ خصوصیات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ صارفین کو افسران کی پیشہ ورانہ پس منظر، شعبہ جاتی مہارت اور تجربے کی بنیاد پر شناخت کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے بہتر انتظامی منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسیوں کے مؤثر نفاذ میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ محکمۂ عملہ و تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) ریاستی حکومتوں اور مختلف کیڈروں کے اشتراک سے ہر سال ڈیٹا بیس کو اپ ڈیٹ اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر کوششیں کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام حکمرانی کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جبکہ اس کے ذریعے کارکردگی، معلومات تک رسائی اور شفافیت کو بھی فروغ ملتا ہے۔
اعداد و شمار پر مبنی حکمرانی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس) کی کیڈر قوت کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور ریاستوں و مرکز کی بدلتی ہوئی افرادی قوت کی ضروریات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں اور خطوں میں حکمرانی کی ذمہ داریاں مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہیں، جس کے باعث انسانی وسائل کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کی اہمیت بھی بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ضروریات کے مسلسل جائزے اور کیڈر کے باقاعدہ معائنے سے ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور انتظامی صلاحیت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکمرانی کے نظام وضع کرتے وقت بھارت کے وسیع جغرافیائی اور ترقیاتی تنوع کو مدِنظر رکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتظامی ضروریات اکثر مختلف خطوں میں نمایاں طور پر مختلف ہوتی ہیں، خصوصاً پہاڑی، دور دراز اور جغرافیائی طور پر دشوار علاقوں میں، اس لیے حکمرانی کے حل مقامی حالات اور ضروریات کے مطابق لچکدار اور مؤثر ہونے چاہییں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی سے تقویت یافتہ ڈیٹا بیس حکومتوں کو مختلف ترقیاتی ضروریات کے لیے موزوں مہارت اور انتظامی تجربے کی حامل افرادی قوت کی شناخت میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ مطبوعہ اشاعتوں سے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کی جانب منتقلی مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور عوامی انتظامیہ کو جدید بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی وسیع تر کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن نہ صرف معلومات تک رسائی اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتی ہے بلکہ عوامی وسائل کے بہترین اور مؤثر استعمال کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔
آئی اے ایس ای-سول لسٹ 2026 کا اجرا محکمۂ عملہ و تربیت کی سیکریٹری محترمہ رچنا شاہ، اسٹیبلشمنٹ آفیسر و ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب منیش سکسینہ، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری (سروسز و ویجیلنس) جناب فیض احمد قدوائی، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری (پرسنل پالیسی) جناب منوج کمار دویدی اور محکمہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
آئی اے ایس ای-سول لسٹ 2026 سول لسٹ کا 71واں ایڈیشن ہے اور پی ڈی ایف فارمیٹ میں ای-بک کے طور پر جاری کیا جانے والا چھٹا ایڈیشن ہے۔ جدید سرچ سہولیات اور ہائپر لنکنگ خصوصیات سے لیس یہ ای-سول لسٹ ایک بٹن کے کلک پر معلومات تک تیز اور آسان رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس اشاعت میں آئی اے ایس افسران سے متعلق جامع معلومات شامل ہیں، جن میں ان کا بیچ، کیڈر، موجودہ تقرری، تنخواہ کا درجہ، تعلیمی قابلیت اور تاریخِ سبکدوشی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس میں کیڈر وار تعداد، آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ریٹائر ہونے والے افسران کی تعداد، اور 1969 سے سول سروسز امتحان کے ذریعے مقرر کیے گئے آئی اے ایس افسران کی تعداد سے متعلق معلومات بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ای-بک کی اشاعت نے محکمۂ عملہ و تربیت کو سول لسٹ کی ضخیم مطبوعہ نقول شائع کرنے کے روایتی طریقۂ کار سے ہٹنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کو تقویت دیتا ہے، جبکہ مطبوعہ اشاعت پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں کمی لانے اور عوامی وسائل کے زیادہ مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوتا ہے۔
محکمۂ عملہ و تربیت، جو انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس) کے لیے کیڈر کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹی ہے، ریاستی کیڈروں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات اور مرکز میں دستیاب اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر سول لسٹ تیار کرتا ہے۔ یکم جنوری 2026 تک 7,026 کی منظور شدہ کیڈر قوت کے مقابلے میں 25 کیڈروں میں مجموعی طور پر 5,755 آئی اے ایس افسران خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔
ای-آئی اے ایس سول لسٹ 2026 محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت کی ویب سائٹ https://dopt.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے ۔
تصویر: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ پیر کے روز نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون-3 میں آئی اے ایس ای-سول لسٹ 2026 کا اجرا کرنے کے بعد خطاب کر رہے ہیں۔