National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two women and several others falling sick after ammonia leak at a shrimp processing factory in the Tiruvallur district of Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the Tamil Nadu Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health of the workers as well as the disbursement of the relief amount announced by the state government to be paid to the NoK of the deceased workers
22 JUN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least two women died and several others fell sick after inhaling ammonia which got leaked at a private shrimp processing factory in the Tiruvallur district of Tamil Nadu on 21st June 2026. Reportedly, at the time of the incident, the employees were taking a rest in a nearby room.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Tamil Nadu Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is also expected to include the status of health of the workers as well as the disbursement of the relief amount announced by the state government to be paid to the next of kin (NoK) of the deceased workers.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd June 2026, 59 workers were admitted to various hospitals in Chennai and Tiruvallur soon after the incident. Reportedly, the state government has ordered the formation of a three-member committee to investigate the incident.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے تمل ناڈو کے تروولور ضلع میں کیکڑے کی پروسیسنگ فیکٹری میں امونیا کے رساو کے بعد دو خواتین کی موت اور متعدد دیگر کے بیمار ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
تمل ناڈو کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
رپورٹ میں کارکنوں کی صحت کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ امدادی رقم کی تقسیم بھی شامل ہے جو متوفی کارکنوں کے این او کے کو ادا کی جائے گی
22 JUN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 21 جون 2026 کو تمل ناڈو کے تروولور ضلع میں ایک نجی کیکڑے پروسیسنگ فیکٹری میں امونیا کے اخراج کے بعد کم از کم دو خواتین کی موت ہو گئی اور متعدد دیگر بیمار ہو گئیں ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق واقعے کے وقت ملازمین قریبی کمرے میں آرام کر رہے تھے ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے اس نے تمل ناڈو کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں کارکنوں کی صحت کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ امدادی رقم کی تقسیم بھی شامل ہوگی جو متوفی کارکنوں کے لواحقین (این او کے) کو ادا کی جائے گی ۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، 22 جون 2026 کو پیش کی گئی ، واقعے کے فورا بعد 59 کارکنوں کو چنئی اور تروولور کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں داخل کرایا گیا ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ریاستی حکومت نے واقعے کی تحقیقات کے لیے تین رکنی کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کا حکم دیا ہے ۔