Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Becomes World’s Top Ship Recycling Nation in 2025
India's Ship Recycling Share Jumps to 35.4% in 2025, Highest in the World as per UNCTAD
India Achieves Maritime India Vision 2030 Ship Recycling Target Five Years Ahead of Schedule
PM Modi’s Maritime Reforms Make India No.1 in Global Ship Recycling: Sarbananda Sonowal
22 JUN 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as the world's leading ship recycling nation in 2025, ranking first globally. India's share of global ship recycling increased to 35.4% in 2025 from 30.1% in 2024, according to the latest report by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD). Ship recycling in India rose significantly to 2.99 million gross tons (GT) in 2025, up nearly 60% from 1.86 million GT in 2024. With this achievement, the target set under Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 to become the world's leading ship recycling nation has been achieved well ahead of schedule.
This achievement reflects the impact of maritime policy reforms and ease-of-doing-business initiatives undertaken by the Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
On this occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, said, "India's emergence as world's top ship recycling nation reflects the success of sustained policy reforms, industry efforts and adherence to international environmental and safety standards under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It reinforces India's position as a global hub for responsible and sustainable ship recycling."
Key Government Initiatives
To strengthen India's ship recycling ecosystem and capture a larger share of the global market, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has undertaken several initiatives:
Hong Kong Convention Compliance:
The Government of India enacted the Recycling of Ships Act, 2019, to develop a ship recycling ecosystem aligned with the Hong Kong International Convention for the Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships (HKC), which India ratified in 2019.
The government has provided financial assistance of ₹53.5 crore to support the modernisation of ship recycling yards, helping 115 facilities become HKC-compliant.
Ship-breaking Credit Note Scheme:
MoPSW launched the Ship-breaking Credit Note Scheme, under which ship owners receive a credit note equivalent to 40% of the scrap value of a recycled ship. The credit note can be utilised toward payment of up to 5% of the value of a new vessel built at an Indian shipyard, thereby promoting both ship recycling and domestic shipbuilding.
Stakeholder Engagement:
MoPSW regularly engages with the Gujarat Maritime Board, the Ship Recycling Industries Association, global shipping companies, cash buyers, classification societies and international organisations to identify challenges and implement targeted solutions.
Inclusion Under European Union Ship Recycling Regulations (EUSRR):
The Government of India is actively pursuing the inclusion of Indian ship recycling yards in the European Union's approved list of recycling facilities. Continuous engagement with relevant authorities is underway to facilitate approvals.
Expansion of Alang Ship Recycling Yard:
India aims to nearly double its ship recycling capacity to about 9 million light displacement tons (LDT) through the planned expansion of the Alang Ship Recycling Yard. The Government of Gujarat has prepared a comprehensive master plan to support future demand, improve infrastructure and enhance India's competitiveness in the global market.
Strong Growth Prospects
According to the Baltic and International Maritime Council (BIMCO), more than 16,000 vessels are expected to be recycled globally over the next decade. With a current market share of 35.4%, India is well-positioned to recycle approximately 500 to 600 vessels annually while continuing to expand its ship recycling capacity.
A Sustainable Ship Recycling Future
India's rise to the top position in global ship recycling is the result of a coordinated strategy focused on sustainability, regulatory reforms, infrastructure development and industry collaboration. With strong future demand, increasing compliance with international standards and continued government support, India is well-positioned to strengthen its leadership in ship recycling while advancing the objectives of the circular economy and sustainable maritime development.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
जहाजांचा पुनर्वापर करण्‍यात 2025 मध्ये जगभरात भारत ठरला अव्वल
‘अंक्टाड’ च्या अहवालानुसार, जहाजाचा पुनर्वापर करण्‍यात 2025 मध्‍ये भारताचा वाटा सर्वाधिक 35.4% पर्यंत वाढला
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांमुळे भारत जागतिक जहाज पुनर्वापर क्षेत्रात प्रथम क्रमांकावर : सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
22 JUN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जून 2026
जहाज पुनर्वापर क्षेत्रात 2025 मध्ये भारत जगातील आघाडीचा देश म्हणून उदयास आला असून जागतिक स्तरावर प्रथम क्रमांकावर पोहोचला आहे. ‘यूएनसीटीएडी’ म्हणजेच 'युनायटेड नेशन्स कॉन्फरन्स ऑन ट्रेड अँड डेव्हलपमेंट' च्या ताज्या अहवालानुसार, जागतिक जहाज पुनर्वापरात भारताचा वाटा 2024 मध्ये 30.1% होता. तो वाढून वर्ष 2025 मध्ये 35.4 % पर्यंत पोहोचला आहे. भारतात जहाज पुनर्वापराचे प्रमाण 2024 मध्ये 1.86 दशलक्ष ग्रॉस टन्स (जीटी) होते. ते 2025 मध्ये 2.99 दशलक्ष जीटी पर्यंत लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढले आहे. या कामगिरीमुळे, 'मॅरिटाइम इंडिया व्हिजन 2030' अंतर्गत जगातील जहाज पुनर्वापर करणारा आघाडीचा देश बनण्याचे उद्दिष्ट भारताने नियोजित वेळेआधीच साध्य केले आहे.
ही कामगिरी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने राबवलेल्या सागरी धोरणातील सुधारणा आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता उपक्रमांचा परिणाम दर्शवते.
या प्रसंगी, केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, "जहाज पुनर्वापर क्षेत्रात भारत जगातील अव्वल देश म्हणून उदयास येणे म्हणजे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली सातत्यपूर्ण धोरणात्मक सुधारणा, उद्योगांचे प्रयत्न आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण तसेच सुरक्षा मानकांचे पालन यांचे यश दर्शवते. यामुळे जबाबदार आणि शाश्वत जहाज पुनर्वापराचे जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून भारताचे स्थान अधिक बळकट झाले आहे."
सरकारचे प्रमुख उपक्रम
भारताची जहाज पुनर्वापर व्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत मोठा वाटा मिळवण्यासाठी, बंदर, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत:
‘हाँगकाँग कराराचे पालन:
जहाजांच्या सुरक्षित आणि पर्यावरणपूरक पुनर्वापरासाठीच्या 'हाँगकाँग आंतरराष्ट्रीय करारा'शी सुसंगत अशी जहाज पुनर्वापर परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 'रिसायकलिंग ऑफ शिप्स ॲक्ट, 2019' म्हणजेच जहाज पुनर्वापर कायदा, 2019 लागू केला. भारताने 2019 मध्ये या कराराला स्वीकृती दिली होती.
जहाज दुरुस्ती केंद्रांच्या म्हणजेच शिप यार्डांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी सरकारने 53.5 कोटी रुपयांचे आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले आहे, त्यामुळे 115 केंद्रांना एचकेसी-मानकांचे अनुपालन करण्यास मदत झाली आहे.
'शिप ब्रेकिंग क्रेडिट नोट' योजना :
जहाज बांधणी मंत्रालयाने 'शिप-ब्रेकिंग क्रेडिट नोट' योजना सुरू केली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, जहाज मालकांना पुनर्वापर केलेल्या जहाजाच्या भंगाराच्या मूल्याच्या 40% इतक्या रकमेची 'क्रेडिट नोट' मिळते.
युरोपियन युनियनच्या जहाज पुनर्वापर नियमावलीत समावेश:
केंद्र सरकारच्या वतीने भारतीय जहाज पुनर्वापर केंद्रांचा समावेश युरोपियन युनियनच्या मान्यताप्राप्त पुनर्वापर केंद्रांच्या यादीत करण्यासाठी सक्रिय प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. मंजुरी मिळवण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला गती देण्यासाठी संबंधित प्राधिकरणांशी सतत चर्चा सुरू आहे.
विकासाच्या भक्कम संधी
'बाल्टिक अँड इंटरनॅशनल मॅरिटाइम कौन्सिल' (बीआयएमसीओ) च्या मते, पुढील दशकात जागतिक स्तरावर 16 हजारांहून अधिक जहाजांचे पुनर्चक्रीकरण होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
शाश्वत जहाज पुनर्वापराचे भविष्य
जागतिक जहाज पुनर्वापर क्षेत्रात भारताने मिळवलेले अग्रस्थान हे शाश्वतता, नियामक सुधारणा, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि उद्योगांमधील सहकार्य यांवर केंद्रित एका सुनियोजित धोरणाचा परिणाम आहे. भविष्यातील मुबलक मागणी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांचे वाढते पालन आणि सरकारचा निरंतर पाठिंबा यामुळे, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था आणि शाश्वत सागरी विकासाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासोबतच जहाज पुनर्वापर क्षेत्रातील आपले नेतृत्व अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज आहे.