Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Two-Day National Chintan Shivir on Environment-Related Trade Measures and FTAs Begins in New Delhi
Stakeholders Deliberate on Emerging Environment-Related Trade Measures and Their Impact on India's Export Competitiveness
22 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce, Government of India, in collaboraation with the Centre for WTO Studies (CWS) and the Centre for Research in International Trade (CRIT), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), inaugurated a two-day National Workshop/Chintan Shivir on “Environment-Related Non-Tariff Measures: WTO Rules and Their Implications for Free Trade Agreements (FTAs)” at Nalanda Hall, IIFT Bhawan, New Delhi.
The workshop brings together senior government officials, trade experts, WTO practitioners, industry representatives, and stakeholders associated with multilateral and bilateral trade negotiations to deliberate on the emerging challenges posed by environment-related non-tariff measures (NTMs) and their implications for India's trade and export competitiveness.
The workshop aims to enhance understanding of the increasing number of environmental and climate-related trade measures being adopted globally, assess their potential impact on Indian exports, and formulate strategic responses through the WTO framework and India's Free Trade Agreements. The deliberations are expected to contribute to India's efforts to safeguard market access, strengthen export competitiveness, and promote sustainable trade practices.
The deliberations will cover key themes such as WTO rules governing Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), sustainability-related non-tariff measures, carbon- and deforestation-related trade measures, stakeholder and industry perspectives, and strategies for addressing emerging trade concerns through multilateral and bilateral mechanisms. The workshop will conclude on 23 June 2026 with a valedictory session.
The inaugural session commenced with opening remarks by Head, Centre for WTO Studies (CWS), Dr. Pritam Banerjee. Deputy Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ms. Richa Prakash Choudhary, welcomed the participants and outlined the objectives of the workshop. Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Ujjwal Kumar Ghosh, delivered the Special Address, underscoring the importance of strengthening India's preparedness to address sustainability-linked trade measures and evolving global regulatory frameworks. The session concluded with a vote of thanks by Professor and Head of Administration, CRIT-IIFT, Dr. Murali Kallummal.
The workshop features distinguished experts, including Head, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) Section, Trade and Environment Division, WTO, Geneva, Shri Erik Wijkström; Former Chair, WTO TBT Committee, Shri Anwar Shaik; Former Chief Executive Officer, National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB) and Member, UNFCCC CDM Accreditation Panel, Shri Anil Jauhri; Co-Founder and Advocate, Sarvada Legal, Shri Atul Sharma; trade policy expert, Shri Pranav Kumar; as well as senior officials from the Department of Commerce and the Centre for WTO Studies.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण संबंधी व्यापार उपायों और मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय चिंतन शिविर नई दिल्ली में आरंभ
हितधारकों ने पर्यावरण संबंधी उभरते व्यापार उपायों और भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर उनके प्रभाव पर विचार-विमर्श किया
22 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग ने भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) के विश्व व्यापार व्यापार अध्ययन केंद्र (सीडब्ल्यूएस) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीआरआईटी) के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली स्थित आईआईएफटी भवन के नालंदा हॉल में "पर्यावरण संबंधी गैर-टैरिफ उपाय: विश्व व्यापार व्यापार नियम और मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) पर उनके प्रभाव" विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला/चिंतन शिविर का उद्घाटन किया।
इस कार्यशाला में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, व्यापार विशेषज्ञ, विश्व व्यापार संगठन के प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि और बहुपक्षीय एवं द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वार्ताओं से जुड़े हितधारक एक साथ मिलकर पर्यावरण संबंधी गैर-टैरिफ उपायों (एनटीएम) द्वारा उत्पन्न उभरती चुनौतियों और भारत की व्यापार और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर उनके प्रभावों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनाए जा रहे पर्यावरण और जलवायु संबंधी व्यापार उपायों की बढ़ती संख्या की समझ को बढ़ाना, भारतीय निर्यात पर उनके संभावित प्रभाव का आकलन करना और विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) ढांचे तथा भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के माध्यम से कार्यनीतिक प्रतिक्रियाएं तैयार करना है। उम्मीद है कि ये विचार-विमर्श बाजार पहुंच की सुरक्षा, निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुदृढ़़ करने और टिकाऊ व्यापार कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के भारत के प्रयासों में योगदान देंगे।
इस विचार-विमर्श में व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं (टीबीटी) से संबंधित विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के नियम, स्थिरता से जुड़े गैर-टैरिफ उपाय, कार्बन और वनों की कटाई से संबंधित व्यापार उपाय, हितधारकों और उद्योग जगत के दृष्टिकोण तथा बहुपक्षीय एवं द्विपक्षीय तंत्रों के माध्यम से उभरती व्यापार संबंधी चिंताओं के समाधान की कार्यनीतियां जैसे प्रमुख विषयों को शामिल किया जाएगा। कार्यशाला का समापन 23 जून 2026 को एक समापन सत्र के साथ होगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र का शुभारंभ विश्व व्यापार संगठन अध्ययन केंद्र (सीडब्ल्यूएस) के प्रमुख डॉ. प्रीतम बनर्जी के प्रारंभिक भाषण से हुआ। वाणिज्य विभाग की उप सचिव सुश्री ऋचा प्रकाश चौधरी ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और कार्यशाला के उद्देश्यों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री उज्ज्वल कुमार घोष ने विशेष संबोधन दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने सतत विकास से जुड़े व्यापार उपायों और विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक नियामक ढांचों से निपटने के लिए भारत की तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। सत्र का समापन सीआरआईटी-आईआईएफटी के प्रोफेसर और प्रशासन प्रमुख डॉ. मुरली कल्लूमल के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
इस कार्यशाला में कई प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं, जिनमें विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ), जिनेवा के व्यापार और पर्यावरण प्रभाग के तकनीकी व्यापार बाधाएं (टीबीटी) अनुभाग के प्रमुख श्री एरिक विज्कस्ट्रॉम; डब्ल्यूटीओ टीबीटी समिति के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री अनवर शेख; राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन निकाय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीसीबी) के पूर्व मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और यूएनएफसीसीसी सीडीएम प्रत्यायन पैनल के सदस्य श्री अनिल जौहरी; सर्वदा लीगल के सह-संस्थापक और अधिवक्ता श्री अतुल शर्मा; व्यापार नीति विशेषज्ञ श्री प्रणव कुमार; साथ ही वाणिज्य विभाग और डब्ल्यूटीओ अध्ययन केंद्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं।