कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'आईएएस ई-सिविल सूची 2026' जारी की; उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित प्रतिभा मानचित्रण शासन और प्रशासनिक नियोजन को अधिक प्रभावी एवं सुदृढ़ बनाता है
ई-सिविल लिस्ट विशेषज्ञता की पहचान करने, कैडर प्रबंधन में सुधार करने और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायक एक महत्वपूर्ण शासन उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करती है
अधिकारियों की योग्यता, अनुभव, कैडर और तैनाती से संबंधित जानकारी तक आसान पहुंच सरकारों और संस्थानों को सूचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाती है और समग्र शासन ढांचे को मजबूत करती है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सिविल लिस्ट का डिजिटलीकरण पहुंच, पारदर्शिता और प्रशासनिक दक्षता में सुधार करता है
22 JUN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन में आईएएस ई-सिविल सूची 2026 जारी की।
शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ई-सिविल लिस्ट जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म प्रशासनिक योजना, प्रतिभा पहचान और देश भर में मानव संसाधनों के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में उभरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों की योग्यता, अनुभव, पद और तैनाती से संबंधित जानकारी तक आसान पहुंच सरकारों और संस्थानों को सोच-समझकर निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाती है और समग्र शासन ढांचे को मजबूत करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सिविल लिस्ट अब केवल अधिकारियों की एक निर्देशिका भर नहीं रह गई है, बल्कि यह आज सरकारों, संस्थानों और हितधारकों के लिए एक सक्रिय और उपयोगी ज्ञान स्रोत के रूप में उभर चुकी है। उन्होंने इसकी उन्नत खोज क्षमताओं और हाइपरलिंकिंग जैसी सुविधाओं पर जोर देते हुए बताया कि डिजिटल प्रारूप उपयोगकर्ताओं को अधिकारियों की पेशेवर पृष्ठभूमि, विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव के आधार पर पहचानने में सक्षम बनाता है। इससे न केवल प्रशासनिक योजनाओं को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से तैयार करने में सहायता मिलती है, बल्कि नीति क्रियान्वयन की प्रक्रिया को भी सुगम बनाया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग, राज्य सरकारों और विभिन्न विभागों के समन्वय से, डेटाबेस को अपडेट कर इसे बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिवर्ष व्यापक प्रयास करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल शासन प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार लाने के साथ-साथ अधिक दक्षता, सुगमता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
डेटा-आधारित शासन के महत्व पर बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा में कर्मचारियों की संख्या की समीक्षा की और राज्यों एवं केंद्र की बदलती मानव संसाधन आवश्यकताओं पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि शासन संबंधी जिम्मेदारियां विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और प्रदेशों में लगातार बढ़ रही हैं जिससे कुशल मानव संसाधन नियोजन का महत्व और भी बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आवश्यकताओं का निरंतर आकलन और नियमित कैडर समीक्षा उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने और प्रशासनिक क्षमता को और मजबूत करने में सहायक होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शासन ढांचे तैयार करते समय भारत की व्यापक भौगोलिक और विकासात्मक विविधता को पहचानने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशासनिक आवश्यकताएं अक्सर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में, विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी, दूरस्थ और भौगोलिक रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में, काफी भिन्न होती हैं, इसलिए शासन समाधानों को लचीला और स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित डेटाबेस, सरकारों को विविध विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं के लिए उपयुक्त विशेषज्ञता और प्रशासनिक अनुभव की पहचान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मुद्रित प्रकाशनों से डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों की ओर यह परिवर्तन डिजिटल इंडिया की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है और यह सार्वजनिक प्रशासन के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए सरकार के व्यापक प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण से न केवल सुगमता और कार्यक्षमता में सुधार होता है, बल्कि सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग भी सुनिश्चित होता है।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह, स्थापना अधिकारी और अपर सचिव श्री मनीष सक्सेना, अपर सचिव (सेवा एवं सतर्कता) श्री फैज अहमद किदवई, अपर सचिव (कार्मिक नीति) श्री मनोज कुमार द्विवेदी समेत विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में ई-आईएएस सिविल सूची 2026 को लॉन्च किया गया।
ई-आईएएस सिविल लिस्ट 2026 सिविल लिस्ट का 71वां संस्करण है और पीडीएफ प्रारूप में ई-बुक के रूप में जारी किया गया छठा संस्करण है। उन्नत खोज सुविधाओं और हाइपरलिंकिंग सुविधाओं से लैस, यह एक क्लिक पर जानकारी तक त्वरित और सुविधाजनक पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
इस प्रकाशन में आईएएस अधिकारियों से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई है, जिसमें उनका बैच, कैडर, वर्तमान पदस्थापन, वेतन स्तर, शैक्षणिक योग्यता और सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि शामिल है। इसमें कैडरवार संख्या, अगले पांच वर्षों में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारियों की संख्या और 1969 से सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के माध्यम से नियुक्त आईएएस अधिकारियों की संख्या के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई है।
ई-पुस्तक के प्रकाशन से कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग को भारी मात्रा में सिविल सूची की भौतिक प्रतियां छापने से मुक्ति मिली है। यह पहल सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन में योगदान देती है, साथ ही भौतिक प्रकाशन पर होने वाले खर्च को कम करती है और सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का अधिक कुशल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करती है।
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के लिए कैडर नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग, राज्य कैडरों से प्राप्त सूचनाओं और केंद्र में उपलब्ध जानकारी का उपयोग करके सिविल सूची तैयार करता है। 1 जनवरी 2026 तक, 7,026 की स्वीकृत कैडर संख्या के मुकाबले, 25 कैडरों में कुल 5,755 आईएएस अधिकारी कार्यरत थे।
ई-आईएएस सिविल सूची 2026 कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की वेबसाइट https://dopt.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
फोटो - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह सोमवार को नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन-3 में ई-आईएएस सिविल सूची 2026 जारी करने के बाद संबोधन करते हुए

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches 'IAS e-Civil List 2026'; says technology-driven talent mapping strengthens governance and administrative planning
e-Civil List serves as a vital governance tool for identifying expertise, improving cadre management and supporting evidence-based decision making
Easy access to information relating to officers’ qualifications, experience, cadre and postings enables governments and institutions to make informed decisions and strengthens the overall governance framework, says the Minister
Digitalisation of Civil List improves accessibility, transparency and administrative efficiency: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
22 JUN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the IAS e-Civil List 2026 at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi.
Emphasising the growing role of technology in governance, the Minister said that digital platforms such as the e-Civil List have emerged as important instruments for administrative planning, talent identification and effective deployment of human resources across the country. He said that easy access to information relating to officers’ qualifications, experience, cadre and postings enables governments and institutions to make informed decisions and strengthens the overall governance framework.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Civil List has evolved beyond being a mere directory of officers and today serves as a dynamic knowledge resource for governments, institutions and stakeholders. Referring to its advanced search and hyperlinking features, he said that the digital format allows users to identify officers based on professional background, domain expertise and experience, thereby facilitating better administrative planning and policy implementation.
The Minister said that the Department of Personnel and Training, in coordination with State Governments and various cadres, undertakes extensive efforts every year to update and maintain the database. He said that the initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to leveraging technology for improving governance processes while ensuring greater efficiency, accessibility and transparency.
Highlighting the importance of data-driven governance, Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed the cadre strength position of the Indian Administrative Service and discussed the evolving manpower requirements of States and the Centre. He observed that governance responsibilities continue to expand across sectors and regions, making efficient human resource planning increasingly important. He expressed confidence that continuous assessment of requirements and regular cadre reviews would help address emerging needs and further strengthen administrative capacity.
Dr Jitendra Singh also highlighted the importance of recognising India's vast geographical and developmental diversity while designing governance frameworks. He said that administrative requirements often vary significantly across regions, particularly in hilly, remote and geographically challenging areas, and therefore governance solutions must remain flexible and responsive to local realities. He added that technology-enabled databases can play an important role in helping governments identify suitable expertise and administrative experience for diverse developmental requirements.
The Minister further said that the transition from printed publications to digital platforms is fully aligned with the vision of Digital India and reflects the Government’s broader efforts to modernise public administration. He added that digitalisation not only improves accessibility and efficiency but also promotes optimal utilisation of public resources.
The e-IAS Civil List 2026 was launched in the presence of Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training, Smt. Rachna Shah; Establishment Officer and Additional Secretary, Shri Manish Saxena; Additional Secretary (Services & Vigilance), Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai; Additional Secretary (Personnel Policy), Shri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi; and other senior officers of the Department.
The e-IAS Civil List 2026 is the 71st edition of the Civil List and the sixth edition to be released as an e-book in PDF format. Equipped with advanced search facilities and hyperlinking features, it enables quick and convenient access to information at the click of a button.
The publication contains comprehensive details relating to IAS officers, including their batch, cadre, present posting, pay level, educational qualifications and date of superannuation. It also provides information regarding cadre-wise strength, the number of officers retiring during the next five years, and the number of IAS officers appointed through the Civil Services Examination from 1969 onwards.
The publication of the e-book has enabled the Department of Personnel and Training to move away from the traditional practice of printing voluminous physical copies of the Civil List. The initiative contributes to the Government’s Digital India mission while reducing expenditure on physical publication and ensuring more efficient utilisation of public resources.
The Department of Personnel and Training, which is the cadre controlling authority for the Indian Administrative Service, prepares the Civil List using inputs received from State Cadres as well as information available at the Centre. As on 1 January 2026, against an authorised cadre strength of 7,026, a total of 5,755 IAS officers were in position across 25 cadres.
The e-IAS Civil List 2026 is available on the website of the Department of Personnel and Training at https://dopt.gov.in.
PHOTO - Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaking after launching the e-IAS Civil List 2026, at Kartavaya Bhawan-3, New Delhi, on Monday