Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives in fire mishap in Lucknow
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
22 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives in a fire mishap in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He noted that rescue operations are underway and that the authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Anguished by the loss of lives in a fire mishap in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover at the earliest. Rescue operations are underway and authorities are providing all possible assistance.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
22 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗਣ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਖੀ ਪੀੜਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਰਦਾਸ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ;
“ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗਣ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਦੁਖੀ ਪੀੜਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ। ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਰਦਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ @narendramodi”