Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives in fire mishap in Lucknow
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
22 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives in a fire mishap in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He noted that rescue operations are underway and that the authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Anguished by the loss of lives in a fire mishap in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover at the earliest. Rescue operations are underway and authorities are providing all possible assistance.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லக்னோ தீ விபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்பிற்கு பிரதமர் கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
22 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் லக்னோவில் நிகழ்ந்த தீ விபத்தில் உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்பட்டதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழந்த கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு தனது இரங்கல்களை தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர், காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடைய பிரார்த்திப்பதாக கூறியுள்ளார். மீட்பு நடவடிக்கை நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அதிகாரிகள் அளித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு பிரதமரின் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.2 லட்சமும், காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்கு ரூ. 50 ஆயிரமும் வழங்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது;
“உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் லக்னோவில் நிகழ்ந்த தீ விபத்தில் உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்பட்டது கவலை அளிக்கிறது. உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு எனது இரங்கல்கள், காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடையட்டும். மீட்பு நடவடிக்கை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அதிகாரிகள் அளித்து வருகின்றனர்.
உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு பிரதமரின் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.2 லட்சமும், காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்கு ரூ. 50 ஆயிரமும் வழங்கப்படும்.”
Release ID: 2276773