Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives in fire mishap in Lucknow
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
22 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives in a fire mishap in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He noted that rescue operations are underway and that the authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Anguished by the loss of lives in a fire mishap in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover at the earliest. Rescue operations are underway and authorities are providing all possible assistance.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
లక్నోలో జరిగిన అగ్నిప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణనష్టం పట్ల విచారం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి నుంచి ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియా
22 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని లక్నోలో జరిగిన అగ్నిప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణనష్టం సంభవించడం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలిపారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థించారు. ప్రమాద స్థలంలో సహాయక చర్యలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయనీ, బాధితులకు అవసరమైన పూర్తి సహాయ సహకారాలను అధికారులు అందిస్తున్నారనీ ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
మరణించిన ప్రతి ఒక్కరి కుటుంబానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి నుంచి రూ. 2 లక్షల చొప్పున, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 చొప్పున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియా అందించనున్నట్లు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రకటించారు.
"ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని లక్నోలో జరిగిన అగ్నిప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణనష్టం సంభవించడం నన్ను తీవ్రంగా కలిచివేసింది. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. గాయపడిన వారు వీలైనంత త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను. సహాయక చర్యలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. అధికారులు బాధితులకు అవసరమైన అన్ని రకాల సహాయ సహకారాలను అందిస్తున్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి నుంచి మరణించిన ప్రతి ఒక్క కుటుంబానికి రూ. 2 లక్షల చొప్పున, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 చొప్పున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియా అందిస్తాం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వేదిక ‘ఎక్స్‘లో పేర్కొన్నారు.