Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Resilient Supply Chains: Four Fertilizer Ships Successfully Cross Strait of Hormuz to Bolster Indian Agri-Stocks
Strategic Maritime Transits via Strait of Hormuz Secure Vital Urea, DAP, and Sulphur Shipments for Kharif 2026
Fertilizer Supply Lines Strengthened as Key Vessel Transits via Strait of Hormuz Reach Indian Ports
22 JUN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant advancement for India's fertilizers security, four cargo ships carrying vital shipments of Urea, Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP), and Sulphur successfully crossed the Strait of Hormuz last week. Navigating through ongoing global trade challenges, these vessels are currently heading toward their designated destination ports across the country—namely Krishnapatnam, Kakinada, Paradeep, and Mundra. Upon arrival, these fresh imports will immediately offload to supplement the nation's existing fertilizer buffers and secure ongoing agricultural requirements.
Comfortable Inventory Buffers
India’s cumulative fertilizer stock position as of June 22, 2026, stands at a robust 196.08 Lakh Tons, marking a healthy increase from the 168.67 Lakh Tons recorded during the corresponding period last year. This strong inventory backup consists of:
• Urea: 81.44 Lakh Tons (up from 69.21 Lakh Tons last year)
• DAP: 20.92 Lakh Tons (up from 16.0 Lakh Tons last year)
• NPKs: 55.91 Lakh Tons (up from 46.13 Lakh Tons last year)
• MOP: 12.68 Lakh Tons (up from 10.68 Lakh Tons last year)
• SSP: 25.13 Lakh Tons (26.65 Lakh Tons last year)
Reflecting high agricultural momentum, total fertilizer sales post-crisis (from March 1, 2026, to June 21, 2026) reached 153.4 Lakh Tons, visualising a growth of 13.2 Lakh Tons compared to last year's sales of 140.2 Lakh Tons over the same duration. This includes 79.1 Lakh Tons of Urea, 34.8 Lakh Tons of NPKs, and 19.8 Lakh Tons of DAP (including TSP).
Domestic Manufacturing Support
To protect Indian farmers against unpredictable global market shocks, the government maximized indigenous manufacturing capabilities alongside targeted import arrivals. Post-crisis domestic production scaled up significantly to achieve an impressive 133.12 LMT. This strong domestic foundation has been closely matched by total import arrivals hitting 43.69 LMT at Indian ports during this period, striking an ideal balance between localized output and international sourcing.
Global Tender Milestone
India has successfully contracted 17.70 LMT of Urea in its latest global tender evaluation. With this latest addition, India has safely tied up more than 90 LMT of Urea and P&K fertilizers from the global market specifically tailored for the ongoing Kharif season.
This macro-scale procurement strategy was facilitated through active diplomatic coordination with 28 Indian Missions abroad, opening up diverse import pipelines across multiple international corridors:
• Urea Streams: Successfully locked in from Oman, Malaysia, Vietnam, Georgia, Nigeria, Russia, Finland, Egypt, Algeria, Turkey, and the Netherlands.
• DAP/NPK Streams: Secured via the Red Sea shipping route from Russia, Morocco, Egypt, USA, Jordan, South Korea, Tunisia, and Saudi Arabia.
The Department of Fertilizers continues to work closely with state governments, distribution agencies and cooperative networks to ensure India’s fertiliser security remains strong, stable, and well managed.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ହର୍ମୁଜ୍‌ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପାର୍‌ ହେଲା ୪ଟି ସାର ବୋଝେଇ ଜାହାଜ
ଖରିଫ୍‌ ୨୦୨୬ ପାଇଁ ଆସିଲା ୟୁରିଆ, ଡିଏପି ଏବଂ ସଲଫର୍‌ ସାର
ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ଜାହାଜ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ସହିତ ସାର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ହେବ ମଜବୁତ
22 JUN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଚାରିଟି ସାର ବୋଝେଇ ଜାହାଜ ହର୍ମୁଜ୍‌ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପାର୍‌ ହୋଇ ଭାରତ ଉପକୂଳ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଭାରତର ସାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି। ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ସଂଘର୍ଷ କାରଣରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଏହି ଜାହାଜଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୟୁରିଆ, ଡିଏପି ଏବଂ ସଲଫର୍‌ ସାର ନେଇ ଭାରତ ଉପକୂଳରେ ଖୁବ୍‌ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପହଞ୍ଚିବେ । ଏସବୁ ଜାହାଜ ପାରାଦୀପ, କ୍ରିଷ୍ଣାପଟନମ, କାକିନାଡ଼ା ଏବଂ ମୁନ୍ଦ୍ରା ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଫଳରେ ଖରିଫ୍‌ ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୬ ପାଇଁ ସାର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ।
ଭାରତରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୧୯୬.୦୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍‌ ସାର ମହଜୁଦ ରହିଛି। ଏହା ପୂର୍ବବର୍ଷର ଷ୍ଟକ୍‌ ୧୬୮.୬୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ । ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୮୧.୪୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍‌ ୟୁରିଆ, ୨୦.୯୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଡିଏପି, ୫୫,୯୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍‌ ଏନପିକେ, ୧୨.୬୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍‌ ଏମଓପି, ୨୫.୧୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍‌ ଏସଏସପି ସାର ଗଚ୍ଛିତ ରହିଛି ।
କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ସଂକଟ ପରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧ରୁ ଜୁନ୍‌ ୨୧ ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୫୩.୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍‌ ସାର ବିକ୍ରି ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୩.୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍‌ ଅଧିକ। ଦେଶର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଅସ୍ଥିର ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାର ଠାରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଆମଦାନୀ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଦେଶରେ ୧୩୩.୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍‌ ସାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାରରୁ ୯୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍‌ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୟୁରିଆ ଏବଂ ପିଏଣ୍ଡକେ ସାର ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି। ୨୮ଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଦୂତାବାସ ଜରିଆରେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ରୟ ରଣନୀତି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମାର୍ଗରୁ ସାର ଆମଦାନୀ ଉତ୍ସ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଓମାନ, ମାଲେସିଆ, ଭିଏତନାମ, ଜର୍ଜିଆ, ନାଇଜେରିଆ, ରୁଷିଆ, ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, ଇଜିପ୍ଟ, ଆଲଜେରିଆ, ତୁର୍କୀ ଏବଂ ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡରୁ ୟୁରିଆ ଆମଦାନୀ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ରୁଷ, ମରକ୍କୋ, ଇଜିପ୍ଟ, ଆମେରିକା, ଜୋର୍ଡାନ, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ, ଟ୍ୟୁନିସିଆ ଏବଂ ସାଉଦି ଆରବରୁ ଡିଏପି/ଏନପିକେ ସାର ଆମଦାନୀ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତର ସାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁଦୃଢ଼, ସ୍ଥିର ଓ ସୁପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାର ବିଭାଗ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ବଣ୍ଟନ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ସମାଜ ସହିତ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।