Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Achieves Landmark Milestone of 5 Lakh Organ Donation Pledges
Growing Public Participation Reflects Rising Awareness and Collective Commitment Towards Advancing Organ and Tissue Donation in the Country
22 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for the country's organ donation movement, India has recorded more than 5 lakh organ donation pledges, reflecting the growing awareness, compassion and collective commitment of citizens towards the life-saving cause of organ and tissue donation.
The achievement underscores the increasing public recognition of organ donation as a profound act of humanity that offers hope and a second chance at life to patients awaiting transplantation. It also marks a noteworthy advancement in the Government of India's sustained efforts to promote voluntary organ and tissue donation and foster a culture of informed participation and social responsibility.
On the occasion, Dr. Anil Kumar, Director, National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO), expressed his gratitude to citizens across the country for their overwhelming support towards the cause of organ donation. He acknowledged the valuable contributions of governmental and non-governmental organisations, healthcare professionals, educational institutions, media organisations and other partners who have played a pivotal role in disseminating awareness and mobilising public support. He also commended the efforts of all State Governments and Union Territory Administrations for their continued commitment and cooperation in achieving this milestone.
The Government of India remains steadfast in its commitment to bridging the gap between the demand and availability of organs and tissues through sustained awareness generation, enhanced institutional capacities and strengthened transplantation systems. Efforts continue to focus on ensuring that organ transplantation practices across the country remain ethical, equitable, transparent and patient-centric.
The organ donation movement in the country has received renewed impetus in recent years following the inspiring appeals made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through his Mann Ki Baat addresses. On several occasions, the Prime Minister has highlighted the transformative impact of organ donation and urged citizens to actively support this noble cause, thereby contributing to a broader national movement aimed at saving and enhancing lives.
Facilitating this endeavour, the Aadhaar-based organ donation pledge registration portal, notto.abdm.gov.in, has significantly streamlined the registration process by making it more accessible, secure and transparent. The platform has enabled citizens across the country to conveniently register their pledge, strengthening public participation and reinforcing trust in the organ donation ecosystem.
This landmark achievement represents an important step towards addressing the growing need for organs and tissues for transplantation and reflects the success of collaborative efforts undertaken by the Government.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਗਿਆ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਧਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
22 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਗਿਆ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਲਹਿਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ-ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਔਰਗਨ ਐਂਡ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (NOTTO) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਡਾ. ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੈਤਿਕ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾਪੂਰਨ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਹੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਯੋਗ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਕਈ ਸੰਬੋਧਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੇਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਆਧਾਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਗਿਆ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ, notto.abdm.gov.in ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।