Ministry of Defence
7TH EDITION OF THE MARSHAL OF THE AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH MEMORIAL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT-2026
22 JUN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Memorial Hockey Tournament 2026 is scheduled to be held from 23 Jun to 03 Jul 26 at Air Force Station Jalahalli, Bengaluru. Air Force Sports Control Board (AFSCB) has been organizing the tournament since 2018.
Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh's passion for the game of Hockey was unparalleled. He was an inspiration to air warriors leading from front not only in war but also in the field of sports. Indian Air Force has been consistently producing athletes who have represented India at various international competitions and brought laurels to the nation and for IAF.
Air Marshal S Sivakumar, VSM, Air Officer-in-Charge Administration will be the Chief Guest during the Press Conference.
A total of 16 Teams will be participating in this tournament. The matches will be played at Hockey Stadium, Air Force Station Jalahalli. The matches will be played on league cum knockout basis.
The prize money for the tournament are as follows:
Winner - ₹10,00,000/-
Runners Up - ₹8,00,000/-
Man of the Match - ₹25,000/- (Each match)
Player of the Tournament - ₹50,000/-
Air Marshal S Sivakumar, VSM, Air Officer-in-Charge Administration will be the Chief Guest during the Opening ceremony on 23 Jun 26, while Air Marshal Seethepalli Shrinivas, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command will preside over the Closing ceremony on 03 Jul 26.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மார்ஷல் ஆஃப் தி ஏர் ஃபோர்ஸ் அர்ஜன் சிங் நினைவு ஹாக்கிப் போட்டியின் 7-வது பதிப்பு ஜூன் 23 அன்று துவங்குகிறது
22 JUN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Chennai
'2026 மார்ஷல் ஆஃப் தி ஏர் ஃபோர்ஸ் அர்ஜன் சிங் நினைவு ஹாக்கிப் போட்டியின்’ 7-வது பதிப்பு, நாளை (ஜூன் 23, 2026) முதல் ஜூலை 3 வரை பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ஜலஹள்ளி விமானப்படை நிலையத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. விமானப்படை விளையாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் (AFSCB) 2018-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்தப் போட்டியை நடத்தி வருகிறது.
இதில் மொத்தம் 16 அணிகள் பங்கேற்கவுள்ள இந்த போட்டிகள் ஜலஹள்ளி விமானப்படைத் தளத்தில் உள்ள ஹாக்கி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறும். போட்டிகள், லீக் மற்றும் நாக்-அவுட் முறையில் நடத்தப்படும். தொடரில் வெற்றி பெறும் அணிக்கு ₹10 லட்சமும், இரண்டாமிடம் பிடிக்கும் அணிக்கு ₹8 லட்சமும், ஆட்ட நாயகனுக்கு ஒவ்வொரு போட்டிக்கும் ₹25,000மும், தொடர் நாயகனுக்கு ₹50,000மும் பரிசுத் தொகை வழங்கப்படும்.
ஜூன் 23, 2026 அன்று நடைபெறும் தொடக்க விழாவில் நிர்வாகப் பிரிவுக்கான விமானப்படை அதிகாரி ஏர் மார்ஷல் எஸ். சிவகுமார் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்பார். ஜூலை 3, 2026 அன்று நடைபெறும் நிறைவு விழாவிற்குப் பயிற்சிப் பிரிவின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் சீதேபள்ளி ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் தலைமைத் தாங்குவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276830&reg=3&lang=1