प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रिपब्लिक समिट 2026 को संबोधित किया
भारत न केवल तेजी से बढ़ती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था है, बल्कि एक भरोसेमंद अर्थव्यवस्था भी है: प्रधानमंत्री
एक उभरती हुई ताकत होने के साथ-साथ, भारत एक विश्वसनीय ताकत भी है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत के लिए 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' ही सबसे बड़ा मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत में माओवादी आतंक अब अपने अंतिम चरण में है: प्रधानमंत्री
"यह कभी नहीं हो सकता" वाली सोच से बदलकर "यह होकर रहेगा" वाली सोच अपनाना भारत की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि है: प्रधानमंत्री
सरकार गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग को सशक्त बना रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
140 करोड़ भारतीयों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से ही 'विकसित भारत' का सपना साकार होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
22 JUN 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 'रिपब्लिक समिट' को संबोधित किया। समिट में शामिल लोगों का स्वागत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आयोजकों को ऐसे दौर में "ग्रेट पावर इंडिया: नेशन फर्स्ट" (महान शक्ति भारत: राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि) विषय पर चर्चा आयोजित करने के लिए बधाई दी, जब दुनिया तेजी से और महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव देख रही है।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि" की भावना ही पिछले दशक में भारत की उपलब्धियों और एक भरोसेमंद वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में इसके उभरने का मुख्य आधार रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत एक ऐसी सभ्यता है जिसकी ऐतिहासिक यादें बहुत पुरानी हैं और जिसमें तरक्की और मुश्किलों, दोनों से सीख लेने की अनोखी क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज लिए जा रहे फैसले और उठाए जा रहे कदम आने वाली सदियों के लिए देश के भविष्य की नींव रख रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "देश न केवल दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में उभरा है, बल्कि एक विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद साझेदार के तौर पर भी सामने आया है। भारत का उदय भरोसे, स्थिरता और व्यापक वैश्विक भलाई के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर टिका है।"
हाल ही में जी7 समिट में अपनी भागीदारी को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया भर के नेता 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' के सिद्धांत के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को मानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मार्गदर्शक सोच देश विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ने के साथ, देश की नीतियों, प्राथमिकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को आकार देती रहती है।
सरकार के 12 वर्षों के कामकाज पर बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत, मेक इन इंडिया, खादी को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय उत्पादों के अभियान जैसी बड़ी राष्ट्रीय पहल इसलिए सफल हुईं क्योंकि नागरिकों ने 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' की भावना को अपनाया। आदिवासी और वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित इलाकों में इस सोच के बदलावकारी असर पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जो इलाके कभी हिंसा और पिछड़ेपन से जूझ रहे थे, वे अब अभूतपूर्व प्रगति देख रहे हैं। पिछले दशक में प्रभावित इलाकों में 12,000 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा सड़कें, 9,500 से ज्यादा मोबाइल टावर, बैंकिंग सुविधाएं, डाकघर और संचार नेटवर्क स्थापित किए गए हैं।"
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि माओवादी हिंसा, जिसने पिछले कुछ दशकों में हजारों लोगों की जान ली थी, अब सुरक्षा के पक्के प्रयासों और तेजी से हो रहे विकास की वजह से अपने आखिरी दौर में है। उन्होंने कहा, "बस्तर ओलंपिक्स की बढ़ती सफलता इस बात का सबूत है कि इस इलाके में कभी जो डर और अनिश्चितता थी, उसकी जगह अब युवाओं की उम्मीदों और हुनर ​​ने ले ली है।"
एक उम्मीदों से भरे भारत के उदय पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश निराशा के दौर से निकलकर आत्मविश्वास और अवसरों के दौर में आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि "बदलाव मुमकिन है" का भरोसा भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकतों में से एक बन गया है। श्री मोदी ने बताया, "आकांक्षी जिले (एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट्स) और आकांक्षी विकासखंड (एस्पिरेशनल ब्लॉक्स) कार्यक्रम ने देश के कुछ सबसे पिछड़े इलाकों को विकास का इंजन बना दिया है। इन कोशिशों ने लाखों नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने और उनके लिए अवसर बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकास का फायदा सिर्फ उन लोगों तक ही सीमित नहीं रहता जिन्हें सीधे लाभ मिलता है, बल्कि इससे पूरे समाज की समृद्धि में भी योगदान मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हाल के वर्षों में लगभग 25 करोड़ लोगों के ग़रीबी से बाहर निकलने और एक बड़े नए मध्यम वर्ग के उभरने से आर्थिक गतिविधियों को मजबूती मिली है और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में अवसर बढ़े हैं। ग़रीबी दूर करना सिर्फ़ कल्याण का लक्ष्य नहीं है, बल्कि यह विकास, आकांक्षाओं और सामाजिक तरक्की को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक जरिया भी है।"
पिछले दशक में सरकार का ध्यान मध्यम वर्ग पर होने का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाना एक मुख्य प्राथमिकता रही है। रुकी हुई आवासीय परियोजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि अटकी हुईं रिहायशी परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में मदद के लिए ₹25,000 करोड़ का एक विशेष कोष बनाया गया था, जिसके नतीजतन देश भर में घर खरीदने वालों को हज़ारों घर सौंपे गए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "किफायती आवास वित्त (हाउसिंग फाइनेंस), डिजिटल सेवाओं और बेहतर शहरी इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर तक पहुंच ने नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को काफी बेहतर बनाया है। किफायती और मध्यम आय वर्ग आवास (एसडब्ल्यूएएमआईएच) कोष जैसे उपायों ने अटकी हुई हजारों आवासीय इकाइयों को पूरा करने और घर खरीदने वालों तक पहुंचाने में मदद की है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत के परिवहन और संपर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का काफी विस्तार हुआ है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क से अब रोजाना एक करोड़ से ज्यादा यात्री सफर करते हैं, जबकि वंदे भारत, नमो भारत और अमृत भारत जैसी ट्रेनें पूरे देश में कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत कर रही हैं। सड़कों के नेटवर्क, हाईवे और एयरपोर्ट के विस्तार से लोगों की आवाजाही बेहतर हुई है और शहरी व तेजी से बढ़ते विकास के केंद्रों में नागरिकों के लिए नए मौके बने हैं।"
कर सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने करदाताओं की खर्च करने योग्य आय (डिस्पोजेबल इनकम) बढ़ाने और उन पर अनुपालन का बोझ कम करने के उपायों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आसान और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित कर प्रशासन– जिसमें फेसलेस प्रक्रिया और ऑनलाइन फाइलिंग व्यवस्था शामिल हैं - ने सुविधा और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने परिवारों के लिए स्वास्थ्य पर होने वाले खर्च को कम करने की सरकार की कोशिशों पर भी जोर दिया। इसके लिए 'जन औषधि केंद्रों' जैसी पहल की गई हैं, जिनसे सस्ती दवाएं मिलती हैं, और अलग-अलग कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत बुज़ुर्गों को स्वास्थ्य कवरेज दिया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों से हेल्थकेयर तक पहुंच बेहतर हुई है और लाखों परिवारों का अपनी जेब से होने वाला खर्च भी कम हुआ है।
मध्यम वर्ग को फ़ायदा पहुंचाने के मकसद से किए गए आर्थिक सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कर में राहत के उपायों से कर-मुक्त आय की सीमा काफी बढ़ गई है, जिससे लोगों की खर्च करने लायक आय (डिस्पोजेबल इनकम) में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने तकनीक पर आधारित ऑनलाइन फाइलिंग व्यवस्था और फ़ेसलेस असेसमेंट मैकेनिज्म जैसे सुधारों के जरिए कर व्यवस्था को आसान बनाने पर भी जोर दिया। इनसे नियमों का पालन करने का बोझ कम हुआ है और पारदर्शिता बढ़ी है।
नागरिकों की बदलती उम्मीदों पर बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत की विकास यात्रा ने बढ़ती उम्मीदों का माहौल बनाया है, जिसमें लोग बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, त्वरित सेवाएं और जीवन का बेहतर स्तर चाहते हैं। ये उम्मीदें देश के भविष्य में भरोसे का सकारात्मक संकेत हैं और नागरिकों के इस विश्वास को दिखाती हैं कि तरक्की मुमकिन है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक माहौल में नए मौकों का फायदा उठाने में भारत के युवा, उद्यमी, इनोवेटर और स्टार्ट-अप सबसे आगे हैं। उन्होंने 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' के सिद्धांत पर चलते हुए सुधार, नवाचार और नागरिकों पर केंद्रित शासन के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। श्री मोदी ने तेजी से विकसित हो रहे भारत की उम्मीदों और राजनीतिक चर्चा के उस हिस्से के बीच अंतर बताया, जो लगातार नकारात्मकता और विरोध से भरा रहता है। उन्होंने देखा कि जहां नागरिक बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, प्रौद्योगिकी, कनेक्टिविटी और मौकों की मांग कर रहे हैं, वहीं कुछ समूह विकास की पहलों का विरोध करते हैं, जबकि वे उनसे मिलने वाले नतीजों की मांग भी करते हैं। राष्ट्र-निर्माण में रचनात्मक भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों, खासकर युवाओं से अपील की कि वे भारत के विकास लक्ष्यों और 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' के सिद्धांत पर ध्यान केंद्रित रखें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया ऐसे अभूतपूर्व बदलाव देख रही है जो पारंपरिक तौर-तरीकों को चुनौती देते हैं और साथ ही विकास और नवाचार के नए अवसर भी पैदा करते हैं। उन्होंने भारत के युवाओं, उद्यमियों, इनोवेटर्स और स्टार्टअप्स से इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और देश की प्रगति में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। श्री मोदी ने दोहराया, "सरकार इस बदलाव के सफर में लोगों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है। देश तेजी से विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है और यह गति और मजबूत होती जाएगी।" प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के सामूहिक प्रयासों और आकांक्षाओं से 'विकसित भारत' का सपना साकार होगा और उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Republic Summit 2026
India is not only a fast-growing economy, but also a credible one: PM
Along with being a rising power, India is also a reliable power: PM
For India, Nation First is the highest guiding principle: PM
Maoist terror is breathing its last in India: PM
The shift in mindset from "this can never be done" to "this will be done" is India's greatest achievement: PM
The government is empowering the poor and middle-class: PM
The collective efforts of 140 crore Indians will realise the dream of a Viksit Bharat: PM
22 JUN 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Republic Summit. Greeting the participants of the Summit, the Prime Minister congratulated the organisers for hosting a discussion on the theme "Great Power India: Nation First" at a time when the world is witnessing rapid and consequential developments.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underscored that the spirit of "Nation First" has been the guiding principle behind India's achievements over the past decade and its emergence as a trusted global power. Shri Modi observed that India is a civilization with a long historical memory and a unique ability to draw lessons from both progress and adversity. He remarked that the decisions and actions being undertaken today are laying the foundation for the country's future over the coming centuries.”The country has emerged not only as one of the world's fastest-growing economies but also as a credible and reliable partner. India's rise is founded on trust, stability and a commitment to the larger global good”, he noted.
Recalling his recent participation in the G7 Summit, the Prime Minister said that leaders across the world recognize India's unwavering commitment to the principle of Nation First. He added that this guiding philosophy continues to shape the country's policies, priorities and aspirations as it advances on the path of development.
Reflecting on the Government's 12 years in service, the Prime Minister stated that major national initiatives such as Swachh Bharat, Make in India, promotion of khadi, and the campaign for local products succeeded because citizens embraced the spirit of putting the nation first. Highlighting the transformative impact of this approach in tribal and Left Wing Extremism-affected regions, the Prime Minister said, “The areas once plagued by violence and underdevelopment are witnessing unprecedented progress. More than 12,000 kilometres of roads, over 9,500 mobile towers, banking facilities, post offices, and communication networks have been established in affected regions over the last decade”.
Shri Modi observed that Maoist violence, which had claimed thousands of lives in previous decades, is now in its final phase due to a combination of determined security efforts and accelerated development. “The growing success of the Bastar Olympics as evidence of the aspirations and talents of youth replacing the fear and uncertainty once associated with the region”, he pointed.
Emphasizing the rise of an aspirational India, Shri Modi said the country has moved from an era of pessimism to one of confidence and opportunity. He remarked that the belief that "change is possible" has become one of India's greatest strengths. “The Aspirational Districts and Aspirational Blocks Programme has transformed some of the country's most underdeveloped regions into drivers of growth. These efforts have contributed significantly to improving living standards and expanding opportunities for millions of citizens”, Shri Modi highlighted.
The Prime Minister said that the benefits of development extend beyond individual beneficiaries and contribute to the prosperity of society as a whole. “The emergence of a large neo-middle class, with nearly 25 crore people moving out of poverty in recent years, has strengthened economic activity and expanded opportunities across sectors. Poverty alleviation is not merely a welfare objective but also a catalyst for growth, aspiration and social mobility”, he remarked.
Highlighting the Government's focus on the middle class over the past decade, Shri Modi stated that improving the ease of living of middle-class families has remained a key priority. Referring to stalled housing projects, he stated that a special fund of ₹25,000 crore was created to facilitate the completion of delayed residential projects, resulting in the delivery of thousands of homes to homebuyers across the country. “Access to affordable housing finance, digital services and improved urban infrastructure has significantly enhanced the quality of life of citizens. Measures such as the Special Window for Affordable and Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH) Fund have helped complete and deliver thousands of stalled housing units to homebuyers”, he emphasised.
The Prime Minister stated that there has been a significant expansion of India's transport and connectivity infrastructure over the last decade. “Metro rail networks now serve over one crore passengers daily, while initiatives such as Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains are strengthening connectivity across the country. Expanded road networks, highways and airports have improved mobility and created new opportunities for citizens in both urban and emerging growth centres”, Shri Modi observed.
Referring to tax reforms, the Prime Minister highlighted measures aimed at increasing disposable income and reducing compliance burdens for taxpayers. He noted that simplified and technology-enabled tax administration, including faceless processes and online filing systems, has enhanced convenience and transparency.
The Prime Minister also underlined the Government's efforts to reduce healthcare expenditure for families through initiatives such as Jan Aushadhi Kendras, which provide affordable medicines, and health coverage for senior citizens under various welfare schemes. He observed that these initiatives have helped improve access to healthcare while reducing out-of-pocket expenditure for millions of families.
Referring to economic reforms aimed at benefiting the middle class, the Prime Minister noted that tax relief measures have significantly increased tax-free income thresholds, thereby enhancing disposable incomes. He also highlighted the simplification of tax administration through technology-driven reforms, including online filing systems and faceless assessment mechanisms, which have reduced compliance burdens and improved transparency.
Speaking on the changing aspirations of citizens, the Prime Minister remarked, ”India's development journey has created a culture of rising expectations, with people seeking better infrastructure, faster services and higher standards of living. These aspirations are a positive sign of confidence in the country's future and a reflection of citizens' belief that progress is achievable”.
The Prime Minister said that India's youth, entrepreneurs, innovators and start-ups are at the forefront of harnessing emerging opportunities in a rapidly changing global environment. He reiterated the Government's commitment to reforms, innovation and citizen-centric governance, guided by the principle of Nation First. Shri Modi contrasted the aspirations of a rapidly developing India with what he described as a section of political discourse marked by persistent negativity and opposition. He observed that while citizens increasingly seek better infrastructure, technology, connectivity, and opportunities, some groups oppose developmental initiatives even as they demand the outcomes they produce. Emphasizing the importance of constructive participation in nation-building, the Prime Minister called upon citizens, particularly the youth, to remain focused on India's development goals and the principle of Nation First.
The Prime Minister concluded that the world is witnessing unprecedented disruptions that challenge traditional paradigms while simultaneously creating new opportunities for growth and innovation. He called upon India’s youth, entrepreneurs, innovators, and startups to seize these opportunities and contribute to the nation’s progress. “The Government stands firmly with the people in this transformative journey. The country is firmly on the path of accelerated development and this momentum will continue to strengthen”, Shri Modi reiterated. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the collective efforts and aspirations of 1.4 billion Indians would realise the vision of a Viksit Bharat, and extended his best wishes to all citizens.