PIB Backgrounder
Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar
Honouring India’s Exceptional Children
23 JUN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar is India’s premier national honour dedicated to celebrating the exceptional resilience, courage, creativity, and indomitable spirit of young citizens aged 5 to 18. Conferred annually by the Hon’ble President of India at a special ceremony in New Delhi, the award recognizes outstanding achievements across six distinct categories: Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Art and Culture, and Science and Technology. By scheduling this prestigious presentation on Veer Bal Diwas (26th December)—a day dedicated to honouring the historical sacrifice and moral fortitude of the young sons of Guru Gobind Singh—the Government of India bridges contemporary youth excellence with a timeless legacy of conviction.
India’s Exceptional Children
India is a land of the brave, defined by generations of courage, intellectual brilliance, and sacrifice from its youth. From legendary young freedom fighters like Khudiram Bose to the Adi Shankara, who mastered the Vedas as a young child —the spirit of extraordinary conviction at a young age is deeply woven into the nation's history.
Today, this timeless spirit lives on as the Government honors exceptional children between the ages of 5 and 18 with the prestigious Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar. The award aims to recognise and honour children with exceptional achievements in various fields. The award serves to encourage and inspire young talent by acknowledging their contributions at the national level and motivating others to strive for excellence.
The Hon’ble President of India presents the award on Veer Bal Diwas, observed on 26th December. Comprising a medal, a certificate and a citation, the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar is a tribute to the resilience, courage, creativity, and indomitable spirit of India’s young changemakers.
Since its inception in 2019, 203 children have received the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar. Through this initiative, the government is encouraging children to strive for excellence not just in academics but also in other pursuits, including personal conduct.
Awards Conferred on Veer Bal Diwas
The Government observes Veer Bal Diwas on 26th December every year. The day remembers Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh, sons of the tenth Sikh Guru, Guru Gobind Singh.
Zorawar and Fateh Singh were aged 9 and 7 respectively. On December 26, 1704, they were martyred for refusing to abandon their faith under coercion. Their martyrdom represents courage, moral strength and devotion even at a young age. Their sacrifice and bravery in the face of adversity were extraordinary, and they continue to inspire children today.
Conferring the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on Veer Bal Diwas celebrates the talent, creativity and achievements of India's youth — in history and today.
Award Details
Children are conferred around 25 awards for exceptional bravery and for excellence in six fields:
• Bravery: The award is given to a young child to acknowledge her/his selfless service in the face of risk to her/his own life;
• and/or an act of outstanding courage and daring against an adverse natural or man-made situations;
• and/or an exceptional act of mental strength, quick wit and presence of mind in the face of grave danger to self and society.
• Social Service: Leadership skills in motivating, organizing and mobilising community towards rights of women & children and others
• Environment: Consistent efforts/achievements in environmental issues at various levels
• Sports: Consistent achievements in sports at the national and international levels to be encouraged
• Art and Culture: Consistent efforts to promote cultural heritage and achievements in art & culture at the national and international levels in art, music (vocal & instrumental), dance, painting or any other form of art /culture.
• Science and Technology: Includes new developments/Innovation that have positively impacted society, improved quality of life, or contributed solving real-world challenges.
They Showed the Way — Previous PMRBP Awardees
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar has honoured children whose courage, creativity and compassion belie their years. Among recent recipients:
• Arnav Anupriya Maharshi (Science & Technology, 2025) – A physically handicapped 17-year-old from Aurangabad, Maharashtra who developed an AI-based rehabilitation tool for hand paralysis.
• Karina Thapa (Bravery, December 2024) – A 17-year-old from Amravati, Maharashtra, who saved 36 lives by removing a gas cylinder from an active fire scene during a rescue operation, and was recognised as a Fire Brand Ambassador by the Municipal Corporation
• Aaditya Vijay Bramhane (Bravery, 2024) — The 12-year-old from Nandurbar, Maharashtra, leapt into a river to save his drowning cousins despite not being a strong swimmer, sacrificing his life in the rescue. He was honoured posthumously.
• Anushka Pathak (Art & Culture, 2024) — Began Katha Vachan at the age of four and has performed Shrimad Bhagvat Katha and Ramcharitmanas recitals in over 22 states and cities.
• Armaan Ubhrani (Art & Culture, 2024) — Chhattisgarh's six-year-old "Google Math Boy," the youngest in the India Book of Records to solve 100 multiplication sums, and the youngest author of a book trilogy.
• Hetvi Kantibhai Khimsuriya (Art & Culture, 2024) — Living with severe cerebral palsy, this Vadodara artist has created 250 free-hand paintings and donates her disability pension to a special child care institute.
• Charvi A (Sports, 2024) — India's No. 1 in girls' U-8 and U-10 chess; Under-8 World and Commonwealth Chess Champion in 2022.
• R Surya Prasad (Sports, 2024) — Began mountaineering training at five and scaled Mt. Kilimanjaro in April 2022; he was nine when honoured.
• Aditya Pratap Singh Chauhan (Innovation, 2023) — Developed "MICROPA," a cost-effective technology to detect and filter microplastics from drinking water.
• Anoushka Jolly (Social Service, 2023) — Created the "Anti-Bullying Squad Kavach" app, which has offered mental health counselling to students for four years.
• Avnish Tiwari (Social Service, 2024) — A nine-year-old with Down syndrome who trekked to Everest Base Camp at seven and featured in TEDx talks, sparking a national conversation on inclusivity.
Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2026
Eligibility & Nomination Details
The children nominated for this award must be:
• Indian citizens and residents of India
• Between 5 and 18 years of age (as on July 31, 2026)
• Not previous recipients of the award in any category
• The act, incident or achievement must have occurred within two years of the nomination deadline of July 31, 2026.
The award is not conferred posthumously, but exceptions may be made.
A child can be nominated for more than one category, but the committee has the discretion to accept only one application.
Any individual or institution can nominate a child. Children may also apply through self-nomination. Recommendations are also invited from certain government entities and offices. These include:
• Central Ministers
• Chief Ministers
• Governors
• Lieutenant Governors
• Administrators of Union Territories
• Members of Parliament
• Ministries and departments of the central government
• State Governments
• Union Territory Governments
• District Magistrates and Collectors
• Principal Secretaries of Women and Child Development or Social Welfare Departments
• Educational Institutions and schools under the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan or the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti.
Applicants must complete their personal details and the award category and upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They must also submit a brief description of their achievement and its outcome, in a maximum of 1,000 words.
All nomination entries must be submitted at https://awards.gov.in by the deadline.
Awards Committee
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development constitutes the awards committee and gives final approval for the awards. The committee, chaired by the Secretary of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, comprises domain experts from the award categories. It reviews the nominations and recommends the awardees.
Expenses Covered
The Ministry of Women and Child Development covers round-trip economy travel, local transport, boarding and lodging for awardees and up to two parents or guardians. Travel is covered from the awardee's residence or institution of study to New Delhi, capped at the economy fare or actual expense, whichever is lower. Divyang awardees may be provided business class tickets to minimise physical strain.
Awards must be received in person; if the awardee cannot attend, or in posthumous cases, a parent or guardian may receive it on their behalf.
Celebrating Nation’s Future
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) is more than a medal and a citation. It is the nation's way of telling young citizens that their courage, creativity, and compassion matter. The award celebrates the determination, ability, zeal, and enthusiasm of our children.
By honouring them on Veer Bal Diwas, the government links today's achievers to a timeless legacy. The sacrifice of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh embodied conviction beyond their years.
This vision relies on your collective eyes and ears to discover these hidden gems. If you know a child whose extraordinary journey—be it an act of sudden heroism or years of quiet dedication to science, art, or social change—deserves national recognition, remember that bringing their story to the national stage begins with your single nomination. If you are that child, even better. Just Click!
References
Press Information Bureau:
Others:
Click here for pdf file

PIB Backgrounder
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার
ভারতের অসাধারণ শিশুদের সম্মান প্রদান
23 JUN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
২৩ জুন, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার (PMRBP) হল দেশের ৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সী অসাধারণ শিশুদের জন্য ভারতের সর্বোচ্চ জাতীয় সম্মান। এই পুরস্কার শিশুদের সাহসিকতা, অধ্যবসায়, সৃজনশীলতা এবং অদম্য মানসিকতাকে স্বীকৃতি দেয়। প্রতি বছর রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আয়োজিত বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। সাহসিকতা, সমাজসেবা, পরিবেশ, ক্রীড়া, শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতি এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি—এই ছয়টি ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কৃতিত্বের জন্য পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। বীর বাল দিবস (২৬ ডিসেম্বর)-এ এই সম্মান প্রদান করে সরকার আজকের প্রজন্মের কৃতিত্বকে ইতিহাসের বীরত্বগাথার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে।
ভারতের অসাধারণ শিশুরা
ভারত সাহস, জ্ঞান ও আত্মত্যাগের এক সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের দেশ। ক্ষুদিরাম বসুর মতো তরুণ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী থেকে শুরু করে অল্প বয়সেই বেদে পারদর্শী আদি শঙ্করাচার্য—অসাধারণ প্রতিভা ও দৃঢ়তার বহু উদাহরণ ভারতের ইতিহাসে ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে।
এই ঐতিহ্যকে সম্মান জানিয়ে ৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সী অসাধারণ বালক-বালিকাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত করা হয়। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্ব অর্জনকারী শিশুদের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়াই এই পুরস্কারের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। জাতীয় স্তরে তাদের সাফল্যকে তুলে ধরে অন্য শিশুদেরও অনুপ্রাণিত করা হয়।
প্রতি বছর ২৬ ডিসেম্বর পালিত বীর বাল দিবসে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। একটি পদক, প্রশংসাপত্র এবং সনদ নিয়ে গঠিত এই সম্মান ভারতের তরুণ পরিবর্তনসাধকদের সাহস, সৃজনশীলতা ও অদম্য মনোবলের স্বীকৃতি।
২০১৯ সালে চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত ২০৩ জন শিশু এই সম্মানে ভূষিত হয়েছে।
বীর বাল দিবসে পুরস্কার প্রদান
প্রতি বছর ২৬ ডিসেম্বর বীর বাল দিবস পালিত হয়। এই দিনটি শিখদের দশম গুরু গুরু গোবিন্দ সিংয়ের দুই পুত্র সাহিবজাদা জোরাওয়ার সিং ও সাহিবজাদা ফতেহ সিং-এর আত্মত্যাগকে স্মরণ করে।
মাত্র ৯ ও ৭ বছর বয়সে তাঁরা ধর্মত্যাগে অস্বীকৃতি জানিয়ে ১৭০৪ সালের ২৬ ডিসেম্বর শহিদ হন। তাঁদের সাহস, নৈতিক দৃঢ়তা ও আত্মত্যাগ আজও দেশের শিশুদের অনুপ্রেরণা জোগায়।
বীর বাল দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার প্রদান করে দেশের বর্তমান প্রজন্মের প্রতিভা ও সাফল্যকে সেই ঐতিহাসিক বীরত্বের উত্তরাধিকার হিসাবে তুলে ধরা হয়।
পুরস্কারের বিভাগ
প্রতি বছর প্রায় ২৫টি পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয় নিম্নলিখিত ক্ষেত্রে—
সাহসিকতা
নিজের জীবনকে ঝুঁকির মধ্যে ফেলে অন্যের প্রাণ রক্ষা, দুর্যোগ বা বিপজ্জনক পরিস্থিতিতে অসাধারণ সাহসিকতা এবং উপস্থিত বুদ্ধির পরিচয় দেওয়া শিশুদের এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়।
সমাজসেবা
নারী, শিশু ও সমাজের কল্যাণে নেতৃত্ব, সচেতনতা এবং জনসংযোগ তৈরিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকার স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়।
পরিবেশ
পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ ও পরিবেশ সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিতে ধারাবাহিক অবদানের জন্য এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়।
ক্রীড়া
জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ধারাবাহিক ক্রীড়া সাফল্যের জন্য সম্মানিত করা হয়।
শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতি
সংগীত, নৃত্য, চিত্রকলা, সাহিত্য ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য রক্ষায় অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য এই সম্মান দেওয়া হয়।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি
সমাজের উপকারে আসে এমন উদ্ভাবন, গবেষণা ও প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নের জন্য শিশুদের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়।
অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ী পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্তরা
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে বহু শিশু তাঁদের সাহস, সৃজনশীলতা ও মানবিকতার জন্য এই পুরস্কার পেয়েছে।
২০২৫ সালে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগে মহারাষ্ট্রের অরনব অনুপ্রিয়া মহর্ষি হাতের পক্ষাঘাতগ্রস্ত রোগীদের জন্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাভিত্তিক পুনর্বাসন ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করে সম্মানিত হন।
২০২৪ সালে সাহসিকতার জন্য করিনা থাপা আগুন লাগা একটি স্থানে গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরিয়ে ৩৬ জনের প্রাণ বাঁচানোর জন্য পুরস্কৃত হন।
একই বছর আদিত্য বিজয় ব্রাহ্মণে নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করে ডুবে যাওয়া আত্মীয়দের বাঁচানোর চেষ্টা করায় মরণোত্তর সম্মান পান।
অনুষ্কা পাঠক, আরমান উভরানি, হেতভি খিমসুরিয়া, চারভি এ, আর. সূর্য প্রসাদ, আদিত্য প্রতাপ সিং চৌহান, অনৌশ্কা জলি এবং অবনীশ তিওয়ারির মতো শিশুরাও তাঁদের নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ অবদানের জন্য এই পুরস্কার অর্জন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার ২০২৬
যোগ্যতা
আবেদনকারীকে অবশ্যই—
- ভারতের নাগরিক ও বাসিন্দা হতে হবে।
- ২০২৬-এর ৩১ জুলাই তারিখে বয়স ৫ থেকে ১৮ বছরের মধ্যে হতে হবে।
- পূর্বে এই পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত হওয়া যাবে না।
- মনোনীত কৃতিত্ব বা ঘটনা ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৬-এর শেষ তারিখের পূর্ববর্তী দুই বছরের মধ্যে সংঘটিত হতে হবে।
বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রে মরণোত্তর পুরস্কারও প্রদান করা যেতে পারে।
মনোনয়ন
যে কোনও ব্যক্তি বা প্রতিষ্ঠান কোনও শিশুকে মনোনীত করতে পারে। শিশুরাও স্ব-মনোনয়নের মাধ্যমে আবেদন করতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, রাজ্যপাল, সাংসদ, জেলা শাসক, রাজ্য সরকার, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন, নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় সমিতি-সহ বিভিন্ন সংস্থা ও দপ্তর থেকেও মনোনয়ন গ্রহণ করা হয়।
আবেদনকারীদের ব্যক্তিগত তথ্য, সাম্প্রতিক ছবি, প্রাসঙ্গিক নথি এবং সর্বাধিক ১,০০০ শব্দের মধ্যে কৃতিত্বের বিবরণ জমা দিতে হবে।
সমস্ত আবেদন জমা দিতে হবে https://awards.gov.in পোর্টালে।
নির্বাচন কমিটি
মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী পুরস্কার কমিটি গঠন করেন এবং চূড়ান্ত অনুমোদন প্রদান করেন। মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিবের নেতৃত্বে বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে গঠিত এই কমিটি মনোনয়ন যাচাই করে পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের নির্বাচন করে।
ব্যয়ভার
পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত শিশু এবং সর্বাধিক দুইজন অভিভাবকের যাতায়াত, থাকা ও অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যয় মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক বহন করে। বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম বালক-বালিকাদের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী বিজনেস ক্লাস ভ্রমণের ব্যবস্থাও করা যেতে পারে।
জাতির ভবিষ্যৎকে সম্মান
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার কেবল একটি পদক বা সনদ নয়; এটি দেশের বালক ও তরুণ প্রজন্মের সাহস, সৃজনশীলতা, মানবিকতা ও উদ্ভাবনী শক্তির স্বীকৃতি। বীর বাল দিবসে এই সম্মান প্রদানের মাধ্যমে সরকার আজকের কৃতী বালকদের ইতিহাসের বীর সন্তানদের উত্তরাধিকারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে।
আপনার পরিচিত কোনও শিশু যদি অসাধারণ সাহসিকতা, বিজ্ঞান, শিল্প, সমাজসেবা বা অন্য কোনও ক্ষেত্রে অনন্য কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করে থাকে, তবে তাকে জাতীয় স্বীকৃতির জন্য মনোনীত করুন। আর যদি সেই বালক তুমি হও, তাহলে আজই আবেদন করো।
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau:
Others:
Click here for pdf file