Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government invites application for selection for post of Chairperson & two members in National Sports Board
National Sports Board will act as central authority for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards
23 JUN 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited applications for selection for the post of Chairperson and two members in the National Sports Board.
The Selection is to be made in terms of the provisions of National Sports Governance Act 2025 and National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules 2026.
The appointment for post of Chairperson and two members in National Sports Board will be made by the Central Government on the recommendations of the Search-cum-Selection Committee, constituted in terms of Rule 3(3) of National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026, from amongst persons of ability, integrity and standing, having knowledge or practical experience in the field of public administration, sports governance, sports law and other related fields.
The salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of Chairperson and Members, NSB will be governed by the provisions of the National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026.
The National Sports Board will act as central authority for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.
Eligible persons can apply through online portal https://sports.yas.gov.in/application_app. The last date of submission of applications is 22nd July, 2026.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ క్రీడా బోర్డులో ఛైర్‌పర్సన్, ఇద్దరు సభ్యుల ఎంపికకు దరఖాస్తుల ఆహ్వానం
జాతీయ క్రీడా సంస్థలకు బోర్డు గుర్తింపును మంజూరు చేయటానికి.. పాలన, ఆర్థిక, నైతిక ప్రమాణాలను ఖచ్చితంగా పాటించేలా చూసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రాధికార సంస్థగా వ్యవహరించనున్న జాతీయ క్రీడా బోర్డు
23 JUN 2026 1:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ క్రీడా బోర్డులో ఛైర్‌పర్సన్, ఇద్దరు సభ్యుల ఎంపిక కోసం యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానించింది.
జాతీయ క్రీడా పరిపాలన చట్టం-2025, జాతీయ క్రీడా పరిపాలన నిబంధనలు (జాతీయ క్రీడల బోర్డు)-2026 ప్రకారం ఈ ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ జరుగుతుంది.
జాతీయ క్రీడా బోర్డులో ఛైర్‌పర్సన్, ఇద్దరు సభ్యుల నియామకాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేపడుతుంది. జాతీయ క్రీడా బోర్డు (సెర్చ్-కమ్-సెలెక్షన్ కమిటీ) నిబంధనలు-2026లోని రూల్ 3(3) ప్రకారం ఏర్పాటైన సెర్చ్-కమ్-సెలెక్షన్ కమిటీ సిఫార్సుల మేరకు ఈ నియామకం జరుగుతుంది. ప్రజా పరిపాలన, క్రీడా పాలన, క్రీడా చట్టం ఇతర సంబంధిత రంగాల్లో పరిజ్ఞానం, ఆచరణాత్మక అనుభవం ఉండి సమర్థత, చిత్తశుద్ధి, సమాజంలో మంచి గుర్తింపున్న వ్యక్తుల నుంచి వీరిని ఎంపిక చేస్తారు.
జాతీయ క్రీడా బోర్డు ఛైర్‌పర్సన్, సభ్యుల జీతభత్యాలు, ఇతర నిబంధనలు జాతీయ క్రీడా పరిపాలన నిబంధనలు-2026 ప్రకారం వర్తిస్తాయి.
జాతీయ క్రీడా సంస్థలకు బోర్డు గుర్తింపును మంజూరు చేయటానికి.. పరిపాలన, ఆర్థిక, నైతిక ప్రమాణాలను ఖచ్చితంగా పాటించేలా చూసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రాధికార సంస్థగా జాతీయ క్రీడా బోర్డు వ్యవహరిస్తుంది.
అర్హులైన అభ్యర్థులు https://sports.yas.gov.in/application_app. ఆన్లైన్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవచ్చు. దరఖాస్తులు సమర్పించేందుకు జూలై 22, 2026 చివరి తేదీ.