Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government invites application for selection for post of Chairperson & two members in National Sports Board
National Sports Board will act as central authority for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards
23 JUN 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited applications for selection for the post of Chairperson and two members in the National Sports Board.
The Selection is to be made in terms of the provisions of National Sports Governance Act 2025 and National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules 2026.
The appointment for post of Chairperson and two members in National Sports Board will be made by the Central Government on the recommendations of the Search-cum-Selection Committee, constituted in terms of Rule 3(3) of National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026, from amongst persons of ability, integrity and standing, having knowledge or practical experience in the field of public administration, sports governance, sports law and other related fields.
The salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of Chairperson and Members, NSB will be governed by the provisions of the National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026.
The National Sports Board will act as central authority for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.
Eligible persons can apply through online portal https://sports.yas.gov.in/application_app. The last date of submission of applications is 22nd July, 2026.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड में अध्यक्ष और दो सदस्यों के पद के चयन हेतु आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों को बोर्ड की मान्यता प्रदान करने और शासन, वित्तीय तथा नैतिक मानकों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण के रूप में कार्य करेगा
23 JUN 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड में अध्यक्ष और दो सदस्यों के पद के चयन हेतु आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं।
ये चयन राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम 2025 और राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड) नियम 2026 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किए जाएंगे।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड में अध्यक्ष और दो सदस्यों के पद पर नियुक्ति राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड (खोज-सह-चयन समिति) नियम, 2026 के नियम 3(3) के अनुसार गठित खोज-सह-चयन समिति की सिफारिशों पर की जाएगी, जिसमें लोक प्रशासन, खेल प्रशासन, खेल कानून और अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान या व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्‍त, योग्य, सत्यनिष्ठ और प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड (एनएसबी) के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के वेतन और अन्य नियम एवं शर्तें राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड) नियम, 2026 के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित होंगी।
राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों को बोर्ड की मान्यता प्रदान करने और शासन, वित्तीय तथा नैतिक मानकों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
पात्र व्यक्ति ऑनलाइन पोर्टल https://sports.yas.gov.in/application_app के माध्यम से आवेदन कर सकते हैं। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 22 जुलाई, 2026 है।