Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government invites application for selection for post of Chairperson & two members in National Sports Board
National Sports Board will act as central authority for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards
23 JUN 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited applications for selection for the post of Chairperson and two members in the National Sports Board.
The Selection is to be made in terms of the provisions of National Sports Governance Act 2025 and National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules 2026.
The appointment for post of Chairperson and two members in National Sports Board will be made by the Central Government on the recommendations of the Search-cum-Selection Committee, constituted in terms of Rule 3(3) of National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026, from amongst persons of ability, integrity and standing, having knowledge or practical experience in the field of public administration, sports governance, sports law and other related fields.
The salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of Chairperson and Members, NSB will be governed by the provisions of the National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026.
The National Sports Board will act as central authority for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.
Eligible persons can apply through online portal https://sports.yas.gov.in/application_app. The last date of submission of applications is 22nd July, 2026.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت نے نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ میں چیئرپرسن اور دو اراکین کے عہدے کے انتخاب کے لیے درخواست طلب کی ہیں
نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ ،قومی کھیلوں کے اداروں کو بورڈ کی منظوری دینے اور حکمرانی ، مالی اور اخلاقی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی اتھارٹی کے طور پر کام کرے گا
23 JUN 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ میں چیئرپرسن اور دو اراکین کے عہدے کے انتخاب کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں ۔
یہ انتخاب نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 اور نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ) رولز 2026 کی دفعات کے مطابق کیا جانا ہے ۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ (سرچ-کم-الیکشن کمیٹی) رولز 2026 کے رول 3 (3) کے مطابق تشکیل دی گئی سرچ-کم-الیکشن کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر ، عوامی انتظامیہ ، کھیلوں کی حکمرانی ، کھیلوں کے قانون اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں میں علم یا عملی تجربہ رکھنے والے قابلیت ، دیانتداری اور حیثیت رکھنے والے افراد میں سے ، نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ میں چیئرپرسن اور دو ممبروں کی تقرری مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔
این ایس بی کے چیئرپرسن اور اراکین کی تقرری کی تنخواہ اور دیگر شرائط و ضوابط نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ) رولز 2026 کی دفعات کے تحت ہوں گے ۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ نیشنل اسپورٹس باڈیز کو بورڈ کی منظوری دینے اور گورننس ، مالی اور اخلاقی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی اتھارٹی کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
اہل افراد آن لائن پورٹل https://sports.yas.gov.in/application_app کے ذریعے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔ درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 22 جولائی 2026 ہے ۔