Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with IAS Officer Trainees of 2024 Batch posted as Assistant Secretaries
PM stresses on ‘Nagrik Devo Bhava’ and urges Officers to Keep Citizens at the Centre of Governance
PM calls for Whole-of-Government Approach and eliminating silos to Address Developmental Challenges
PM calls upon Young Civil Servants to Lead India’s Journey Towards Viksit Bharat@2047
PM Highlights Technology, AI and Data-Driven Governance as Key Enablers of Future Administration
23 JUN 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with 183 Officer Trainees of IAS 2024 batch who have been attached as Assistant Secretaries in various Ministries and Departments in New Delhi earlier today at Seva Teerth.
The young Officer Trainees shared their experiences from their field training and their attachment in Ministries. Addressing the officers, the Prime Minister said that after two years of field exposure and administrative learning, they now stand at a crucial stage where their decisions will shape not just their own careers, but the future of crores of citizens. He emphasized that the real test of public service begins by handling real-life situations with integrity, sensitivity, and commitment.
The Prime Minister urged the young civil servants to dedicate themselves to nation-building with a strong sense of purpose, innovation, and citizen-centric governance. He urged the officers to always remember the human impact behind every administrative file. He said that every file represents the aspirations, concerns, and lives of countless citizens. Stressing the mantra of “Nagrik Devo Bhava”, he called upon officers to place citizens at the center of every decision and ensure governance remains empathetic, responsive, and inclusive.
Calling for a whole-of-government approach, the Prime Minister stressed that major developmental challenges cannot be solved in silos. He further noted that effective coordination across departments is essential for achieving meaningful and lasting outcomes.
Highlighting the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the Prime Minister noted that every policy and administrative decision over the coming decades must contribute towards building a developed India. He stressed that India’s priorities today include Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India, manufacturing growth, energy security, and creating opportunities for youth.
The Prime Minister underlined the transformation in governance over the last decade, noting that administration has moved from a process-centric model to a result-oriented approach. He cited the growing role of digital governance, artificial intelligence and technology in improving service delivery, enabling citizens to access services with ease and transparency.
Emphasizing the importance of data-driven governance, the Prime Minister said data must not be viewed merely as numbers but as a reflection of the collective lives, challenges, and aspirations of millions of people. He asked officers to regularly verify whether policies are effectively translating into outcomes on the ground.
Prime Minister also highlighted the growing role of women in nation-building, noting that more than 40 percent of the current batch comprises women officers.
Prime Minister urged the young officers to constantly evaluate their contribution towards nation-building and derive satisfaction not from positions held, but from measurable outcomes achieved. He expressed confidence that their energy, talent, and dedication would play a pivotal role in taking India’s development journey to new heights.
Shri Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Personnel), Shri P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Principal Secretary-2 to the Prime Minister, Shri T.V. Somanathan, Cabinet Secretary, Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary (DoPT), Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director LBSNAA and other senior officers were also present during the interaction.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
সহকারী সচিব হিসেবে নিযুক্ত ২০২৪ ব্যাচের আইএএস শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলাপচারিতা
23 JUN 2026 2:13PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নয়াদিল্লির 'সেবা তীর্থ'-এ আইএএস ২০২৪ ব্যাচের ১৮৩ জন শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিকের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন; এই আধিকারিকরা বর্তমানে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরে সহকারী সচিব হিসেবে নিযুক্ত রয়েছেন।
তরুণ শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিকরা তাঁদের ফিল্ড-স্তরে প্রশিক্ষণ এবং বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকে দায়িত্ব পালনের অভিজ্ঞতা তুলে ধরেন। আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অভিজ্ঞতা ও প্রশাসনিক শিক্ষার দুই বছর পার করে তাঁরা এখন এমন এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পর্যায়ে এসে পৌঁছেছেন, যেখানে তাঁদের নেওয়া সিদ্ধান্ত শুধু তাঁদের নিজেদের কর্মজীবনই নয়, বরং কোটি কোটি নাগরিকের ভবিষ্যৎ-ও গড়ে তুলবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, সততা, সংবেদনশীলতা ও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে বাস্তব জীবনের পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার মাধ্যমেই জনসেবার প্রকৃত পরীক্ষা শুরু হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তরুণ সরকারি কর্মকর্তাদের সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য, উদ্ভাবনী মানসিকতা এবং নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক শাসনব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে দেশ গঠনে নিজেদের নিয়োজিত করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন যে, প্রতিটি নথি অসংখ্য নাগরিকের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা, উদ্বেগ এবং জীবনের প্রতিফলন। ‘নাগরিক দেব ভব’ (নাগরিকই ঈশ্বরতুল্য)—এই মূলমন্ত্রের ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি আধিকারিকদের প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্তের কেন্দ্রে নাগরিকদের স্থান দেওয়ার এবং শাসনব্যবস্থাকে সহানুভূতিশীল, সাড়া প্রদানকারী ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করে তোলার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, উন্নয়নের বড় চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির সমাধান বিচ্ছিন্নভাবে করা সম্ভব নয়। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, অর্থবহ ও দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ফলাফল অর্জনের জন্য বিভিন্ন বিভাগের মধ্যে কার্যকর সমন্বয় অপরিহার্য।
'বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭'-এর লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, আগামী কয়েক দশকের প্রতিটি নীতি ও প্রশাসনিক সিদ্ধান্তকে একটি উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে অবদান রাখতে হবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, বর্তমানে ভারতের অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় রয়েছে 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত', 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া', উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতি, জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা এবং তরুণদের জন্য সুযোগ সৃষ্টি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত এক দশকে শাসনব্যবস্থায় যে পরিবর্তন এসেছে, তা তুলে ধরেন এবং বলেন যে, প্রশাসন এখন আর কেবল প্রক্রিয়া-কেন্দ্রিক মডেলে সীমাবদ্ধ নেই, বরং ফলাফল-ভিত্তিক কর্মপদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করেছে। তিনি পরিষেবা প্রদানের মানোন্নয়ন এবং নাগরিকদের জন্য সহজে ও স্বচ্ছতার সাথে পরিষেবা প্রাপ্তি নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল শাসনব্যবস্থা, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও প্রযুক্তির ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
তথ্য-ভিত্তিক প্রশাসনের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তথ্যকে কেবল সংখ্যা হিসেবে দেখা উচিত নয়; বরং এটিকে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের সম্মিলিত জীবনযাত্রা, নানাবিধ চ্যালেঞ্জ ও আকাঙ্ক্ষার প্রতিফলন হিসেবে বিবেচনা করতে হবে।
পাশাপাশি, জাতি গঠনে নারীদের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকার কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেন এবং জানান যে, বর্তমান ব্যাচের ৪০ শতাংশেরও বেশি কর্মকর্তা হলেন নারী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তরুণ আধিকারিকদের দেশ গঠনে নিজেদের অবদান নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি দৃঢ় আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন যে, তাঁদের কর্মশক্তি, মেধা ও নিষ্ঠা ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রাকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
এই মতবিনিময়ের সময় উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী (পার্সোনেল) শ্রী জিতেন্দ্র সিং, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব শ্রী পি. কে. মিশ্র, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব-২ শ্রী শক্তিকান্ত দাস, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী টি. ভি. সোমনাথন প্রমুখ।