Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with IAS Officer Trainees of 2024 Batch posted as Assistant Secretaries
PM stresses on ‘Nagrik Devo Bhava’ and urges Officers to Keep Citizens at the Centre of Governance
PM calls for Whole-of-Government Approach and eliminating silos to Address Developmental Challenges
PM calls upon Young Civil Servants to Lead India’s Journey Towards Viksit Bharat@2047
PM Highlights Technology, AI and Data-Driven Governance as Key Enablers of Future Administration
23 JUN 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with 183 Officer Trainees of IAS 2024 batch who have been attached as Assistant Secretaries in various Ministries and Departments in New Delhi earlier today at Seva Teerth.
The young Officer Trainees shared their experiences from their field training and their attachment in Ministries. Addressing the officers, the Prime Minister said that after two years of field exposure and administrative learning, they now stand at a crucial stage where their decisions will shape not just their own careers, but the future of crores of citizens. He emphasized that the real test of public service begins by handling real-life situations with integrity, sensitivity, and commitment.
The Prime Minister urged the young civil servants to dedicate themselves to nation-building with a strong sense of purpose, innovation, and citizen-centric governance. He urged the officers to always remember the human impact behind every administrative file. He said that every file represents the aspirations, concerns, and lives of countless citizens. Stressing the mantra of “Nagrik Devo Bhava”, he called upon officers to place citizens at the center of every decision and ensure governance remains empathetic, responsive, and inclusive.
Calling for a whole-of-government approach, the Prime Minister stressed that major developmental challenges cannot be solved in silos. He further noted that effective coordination across departments is essential for achieving meaningful and lasting outcomes.
Highlighting the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the Prime Minister noted that every policy and administrative decision over the coming decades must contribute towards building a developed India. He stressed that India’s priorities today include Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India, manufacturing growth, energy security, and creating opportunities for youth.
The Prime Minister underlined the transformation in governance over the last decade, noting that administration has moved from a process-centric model to a result-oriented approach. He cited the growing role of digital governance, artificial intelligence and technology in improving service delivery, enabling citizens to access services with ease and transparency.
Emphasizing the importance of data-driven governance, the Prime Minister said data must not be viewed merely as numbers but as a reflection of the collective lives, challenges, and aspirations of millions of people. He asked officers to regularly verify whether policies are effectively translating into outcomes on the ground.
Prime Minister also highlighted the growing role of women in nation-building, noting that more than 40 percent of the current batch comprises women officers.
Prime Minister urged the young officers to constantly evaluate their contribution towards nation-building and derive satisfaction not from positions held, but from measurable outcomes achieved. He expressed confidence that their energy, talent, and dedication would play a pivotal role in taking India’s development journey to new heights.
Shri Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Personnel), Shri P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Principal Secretary-2 to the Prime Minister, Shri T.V. Somanathan, Cabinet Secretary, Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary (DoPT), Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director LBSNAA and other senior officers were also present during the interaction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सहायक सचिव के रूप में नियुक्त 2024 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं से बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'नागरिक देवो भव' की भावना पर बल दिया और अधिकारियों से नागरिकों को शासन के केंद्र में रखने का आग्रह किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास संबंधी चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के लिए मिलकर काम करने का समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और अलग-अलग विभागों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में देश की यात्रा का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने भविष्य में प्रशासन को सक्षम बनाने में मुख्य रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और डेटा-आधारित शासन की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया
23 JUN 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सुबह नई दिल्ली में सेवा तीर्थ में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) के 2024 बैच के 183 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से बातचीत की जिन्हें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में सहायक सचिव के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
युवा प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने इस अवसर पर अपने क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण और मंत्रालयों से जोड़े जाने के बाद कामकाज के अनुभव साझा किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि विभागों में दो वर्षों के कामकाज के अनुभव और प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण के बाद वे अब एक ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर हैं जहां उनके निर्णय न केवल उनके अपने करियर को बल्कि करोड़ों नागरिकों के भविष्य को भी आकार देंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि लोक सेवा की असली परीक्षा वास्तविक परिस्थितियों से ईमानदारी, संवेदनशीलता और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ निपटने से प्रारंभ होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों से दृढ़ संकल्प, नवाचार और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से हमेशा यह याद रखने का आग्रह किया कि प्रशासन से संबंधित प्रत्येक फाइल के पीछे मानवीय पहलू छिपे होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक फाइल अनगिनत नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं, चिंताओं और उनके जीवन का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। उन्होंने "नागरिक देवो भव" के मंत्र पर बल देते हुए अधिकारियों से हर निर्णय के केंद्र में नागरिकों को रखने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि शासन सहानुभूतिपूर्ण, उत्तरदायी और समावेशी बना रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी विभागों के समग्र रूप से मिलकर काम करने के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने का आह्वान करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि विकास से संबंधित प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान अलग-थलग रहकर नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सार्थक और स्थायी परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए विभागों के बीच प्रभावशाली समन्वय आवश्यक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना आने वाले दशकों में हर नीति और प्रशासनिक निर्णय का उद्देश्य होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आज भारत की प्राथमिकताओं में आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में वृद्धि, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और युवाओं के लिए अवसरों का सृजन शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दशक में शासन व्यवस्था में आए परिवर्तनों पर बल देते हुए कहा कि प्रशासन प्रक्रिया-केंद्रित मॉडल से परिणाम-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण की ओर अग्रसर हुआ है। उन्होंने सेवा वितरण में सुधार लाने और नागरिकों को सुगमता और पारदर्शिता के साथ सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करने में डिजिटल शासन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंकड़ों पर आधारित शासन के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि आंकड़ों को केवल संख्या के रूप में नहीं बल्कि लाखों लोगों के सामूहिक जीवन, चुनौतियों और आकांक्षाओं के प्रतिबिंब के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि नीतियां जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी परिणाम दे रही हैं या नहीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि वर्तमान बैच में 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिला अधिकारी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा अधिकारियों से राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपने योगदान का निरंतर मूल्यांकन करने और पदों से नहीं बल्कि कामकाज से मिले ठोस परिणामों से संतुष्टि प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनकी ऊर्जा, प्रतिभा और समर्पण भारत के विकास पथ को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
कार्मिक राज्य मंत्री श्री जितेंद्र सिंह, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री पी.के. मिश्रा, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव-2 श्री शक्तिकांत दास, मंत्रिमंडल सचिव श्री टीवी सोमनाथन, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह, एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक श्री श्रीराम तरणिकांति और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस संवाद के दौरान उपस्थित थे।