Ministry of Defence
7TH EDITION OF THE MARSHAL OF THE AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH MEMORIAL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT-2026 OPENING CEREMONY ON 23 Jun 26
23 JUN 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of 107th Birth Anniversary of the Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh DFC, 7th edition of Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Memorial Hockey Tournament-2026 is being organised by Air Force Sports Control Board at Air Force Station Jalahalli from 23 Jun to 03 Jul 26. A total of 16 Teams will be participating in this tournament.
The Opening Ceremony was held on 23 Jun 26 at Hockey ground, Air Force Station Jalahalli. Air Marshal S Sivakumar, VSM, Air Officer-in-Charge Administration (AOA) was the Chief Guest during the ceremony, who declared the tournament open.
The Opening match was played between Indian Air Force and Indian Army, Southern Command Bengaluru teams. The Indian Air Force team won the match by 2-0. Agniveer Vinayak Santosh Hande was declared as Man of the Match. The Chief Guest presented a cheque of Rs 25,000/- to the Man of the Match. Various cultural programmes were also showcased during the opening of the tournament.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Guest said, "We are delighted to be back with the Marshal of the Arjan Singh Memorial Hockey Tournament which is the most prestigious tournament in the country. This tournament will provide a platform for the elite hockey teams of the country. Indian Air Force will ensure that no stone is left unturned in the smooth conduct of the tournament."
The conduct of this Hockey Tournament is a befitting tribute to the Air Force legend in an admirable way to express gratitude towards his contribution to the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मार्शल ऑफ द एयर फोर्स अर्जन सिंह मेमोरियल हॉकी प्रतियोगिता-2026 के 7वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन समारोह 23 जून 2026 को आयोजित
23 JUN 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना के मार्शल अर्जन सिंह डीएफसी की 107वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में वायु सेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड की ओर से वायु सेना स्टेशन जालहल्ली में 23 जून से 3 जुलाई 2026 तक मार्शल ऑफ द एयर फोर्स अर्जन सिंह मेमोरियल हॉकी टूर्नामेंट-2026 का 7वां संस्करण आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस प्रतियोगिता में कुल 16 टीमें भाग लेंगी।
प्रतियोगिता का उद्घाटन समारोह 23 जून 2026 को एयर फोर्स स्टेशन जालहल्ली के हॉकी मैदान में आयोजित किया गया। एयर मार्शल एस. शिवकुमार, वीएसएम, एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एओए) इस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्होंने प्रतियोगिता के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की।
इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्घाटन मैच भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय सेना की दक्षिणी कमान, बेंगलुरु की टीमों के बीच खेला गया। भारतीय वायु सेना ने यह मैच 2-0 से जीत लिया। अग्निवीर विनायक संतोष हांडे को मैन ऑफ द मैच घोषित किया गया। मुख्य अतिथि ने मैन ऑफ द मैच घोषित खिलाड़ी को 25,000 रुपये का चेक प्रदान किया। प्रतियोगिता के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किए गए।
मुख्य अतिथि ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "हमें एक बार फिर मार्शल ऑफ द एयर फोर्स अर्जन सिंह मेमोरियल हॉकी प्रतियोगिता के आयोजन से बेहद प्रसन्नता हो रही है जो देश का सबसे प्रतिष्ठित टूर्नामेंट है। यह प्रतियोगिता देश की सर्वश्रेष्ठ हॉकी टीमों को एक मंच प्रदान करेगी। भारतीय वायु सेना प्रतियोगिता के सुचारू रूप से आयोजन में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी।"
यह हॉकी प्रतियोगिता वायुसेना के दिग्गज मार्शल ऑफ द एयर फोर्स अर्जन सिंह को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए किया गया उपयुक्त आयोजन है और राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके योगदान के लिए कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने का सराहनीय तरीका है।