Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with NCAER to Establish Centre for Economics of Transportation, Mobility and Logistics
Initiative to Strengthen Evidence-Based Policymaking and Advance Research in Transportation, Mobility and Logistics
23 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening evidence-based policymaking and fostering high-quality research in the road transportation sector, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) to establish the NHAI Centre for Economics of Transportation, Mobility and Logistics at NCAER, India’s first permanent and independent research centre dedicated to the economics of transportation, mobility and logistics. The centre is founded with a founding contribution from NHAI, with NCAER committed mobilizing contributions from other allied institutions and partners.
The MoU was signed at NHAI HQ in presence of Chairman NHAI, DG NCAER and senior officials from NHAI and NCAER. The first of its kind initiative reflects NHAI's commitment to integrating research, data analytics and evidence-based decision-making into the development and management of country’s rapidly expanding National Highway infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, NHAI Chairman Sh. Santosh Kumar Yadav said that "NHAI has been at the forefront of enhancing national connectivity and logistics efficiency. This partnership with NCAER will create a dedicated platform for high-quality research and policy analysis, helping strengthen planning, investment and asset management decisions in the transportation sector."
The Centre will serve as a dedicated platform for undertaking applied economic research on transportation, mobility and logistics, with a focus on generating actionable insights to support long-term planning, investment and policy formulation in the road and transport sector. It will undertake policy-relevant research across a wide range of thematic areas, including National Highway economics, freight logistics, modal integration, regional economic impacts of National Highway investments, toll policy, asset monetization, road safety interventions, technology adoption in National Highway operations and maintenance. The research outputs will assist the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, NHAI and other government agencies in designing policies and programs that will enhance efficiency, sustainability and user experience across the transportation ecosystem.
Beyond research, the Centre will serve as a knowledge hub for the transportation sector by disseminating findings through policy briefs, working papers, flagship reports, stakeholder consultations, workshops and academic engagements. It will also play an important role in developing future talent and institutional capacity in transportation economics.
The Centre will be anchored by an Advisory Committee comprising leading economists, transportation specialists, public policy experts and eminent academicians, along with NHAI's Member (Finance) and the Director General, NCAER. In addition, a Steering Committee constituted by NHAI will oversee research priorities, review outputs and facilitate alignment with the Authority's policy and operational requirements. NHAI will support the establishment and operation of the institution for a period of ten years.
By fostering deeper understanding of the economic dimensions of transportation infrastructure, mobility systems and logistics networks, the unique institution will support more informed decision-making, enhance policy effectiveness and contribute to the development of a robust, modern and world class National Highway network.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے سینٹر فار اکنامکس آف ٹرانسپورٹیشن، موبیلیٹی اینڈ لاجسٹکس کے قیام کے لیے این سی اے ای آر کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو مضبوط بنانے اور نقل و حمل، نقل و حرکت اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کا اقدام
23 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو مضبوط بنانے اور اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) کے ساتھ این سی اے ای آر میں این ایچ اے آئی سینٹر فار اکنامکس آف ٹرانسپورٹیشن ، موبلٹی اینڈ لاجسٹکس کے قیام کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کا پہلا مستقل اور آزاد تحقیقی مرکز ہے جو نقل و حمل ، نقل و حرکت اور رسد کی معاشیات کے لیے وقف ہے ۔ اس مرکز کی بنیاد این ایچ اے آئی کے بانی تعاون سے رکھی گئی ہے، جس میں این سی اے ای آر نے دیگر متعلقہ اداروں اور شراکت داروں سے تعاون کو متحرک کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر این ایچ اے آئی کے صدر دفتر میں این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین ، ڈی جی این سی اے ای آر اور این ایچ اے آئی اور این سی اے ای آر کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔ اپنی نوعیت کا یہ پہلا اقدام ملک کے تیزی سے پھیلتے نیشنل ہائی وے انفراسٹراکچر کی ترقی اور انتظام میں تحقیق ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے کہا کہ ’’این ایچ اے آئی قومی رابطے اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے ۔ این سی اے ای آر کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق اور پالیسی تجزیہ کے لیے ایک وقف پلیٹ فارم بنائے گی، جس سے نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں منصوبہ بندی، سرمایہ کاری اور اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کے فیصلوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ مرکز نقل و حمل ، نقل و حرکت اور لاجسٹکس پر قابل عمل اقتصادی تحقیق کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جس میں سڑک اور نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی ، سرمایہ کاری اور پالیسی کی تشکیل میں مدد کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت پیدا کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ یہ نیشنل ہائی وے اکنامکس ، فریٹ لاجسٹکس ، ماڈل انٹیگریشن ، نیشنل ہائی وے انویسٹمنٹ کے علاقائی اقتصادی اثرات ، ٹول پالیسی ، اثاثوں کی منیٹائزیشن ، روڈ سیفٹی مداخلت ، نیشنل ہائی وے آپریشن اور مینٹیننس میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے سمیت موضوعاتی شعبوں کی ایک وسیع رینج میں پالیسی سے متعلق تحقیق کرے گا۔ تحقیقی نتائج سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ، این ایچ اے آئی اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو پالیسیاں اور پروگرام تیار کرنے میں مدد کریں گے جو نقل و حمل کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں کارکردگی ، پائیداری اور صارف کے تجربے کو بڑھائیں گے۔
تحقیق کے علاوہ ، یہ مرکز پالیسی کی تفصیلات ، ورکنگ پیپرز ، فلیگ شپ رپورٹس ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت ، ورکشاپس اور تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے نتائج کو پھیلا کر نقل و حمل کے شعبے کے لیے ایک علمی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ یہ نقل و حمل کی معاشیات میں مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
مرکز کی میزبانی ایک مشاورتی کمیٹی کرے گی جس میں سرکردہ ماہرین اقتصادیات ،نقل وحمل کے ماہرین ، عوامی پالیسی کے ماہرین اور نامور ماہرین تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ این ایچ اے آئی کے ممبر (فنانس) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، این سی اے ای آر شامل ہوں اس کے علاوہ ، این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعہ تشکیل دی گئی ایک اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی تحقیقی ترجیحات کی نگرانی کرے گی ، نتائج کا جائزہ لے گی اور اتھارٹی کی پالیسی اور آپریشنل ضروریات کے مطابق صف بندی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔ این ایچ اے آئی دس سال کی مدت کے لیے ادارے کے قیام اور آپریشن میں مدد کرے گا۔
نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، نقل و حرکت کے نظام اور لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک کی اقتصادی جہتوں کی گہری تفہیم کو فروغ دے کر ، یہ منفرد ادارہ زیادہ باخبر فیصلہ سازی میں مدد کرے گا ، پالیسی کی تاثیر کو بڑھائے گا اور ایک مضبوط ، جدید اور عالمی معیار کے نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی میں معاونت فراہم کرے گا۔