Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with NCAER to Establish Centre for Economics of Transportation, Mobility and Logistics
Initiative to Strengthen Evidence-Based Policymaking and Advance Research in Transportation, Mobility and Logistics
23 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening evidence-based policymaking and fostering high-quality research in the road transportation sector, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) to establish the NHAI Centre for Economics of Transportation, Mobility and Logistics at NCAER, India’s first permanent and independent research centre dedicated to the economics of transportation, mobility and logistics. The centre is founded with a founding contribution from NHAI, with NCAER committed mobilizing contributions from other allied institutions and partners.
The MoU was signed at NHAI HQ in presence of Chairman NHAI, DG NCAER and senior officials from NHAI and NCAER. The first of its kind initiative reflects NHAI's commitment to integrating research, data analytics and evidence-based decision-making into the development and management of country’s rapidly expanding National Highway infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, NHAI Chairman Sh. Santosh Kumar Yadav said that "NHAI has been at the forefront of enhancing national connectivity and logistics efficiency. This partnership with NCAER will create a dedicated platform for high-quality research and policy analysis, helping strengthen planning, investment and asset management decisions in the transportation sector."
The Centre will serve as a dedicated platform for undertaking applied economic research on transportation, mobility and logistics, with a focus on generating actionable insights to support long-term planning, investment and policy formulation in the road and transport sector. It will undertake policy-relevant research across a wide range of thematic areas, including National Highway economics, freight logistics, modal integration, regional economic impacts of National Highway investments, toll policy, asset monetization, road safety interventions, technology adoption in National Highway operations and maintenance. The research outputs will assist the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, NHAI and other government agencies in designing policies and programs that will enhance efficiency, sustainability and user experience across the transportation ecosystem.
Beyond research, the Centre will serve as a knowledge hub for the transportation sector by disseminating findings through policy briefs, working papers, flagship reports, stakeholder consultations, workshops and academic engagements. It will also play an important role in developing future talent and institutional capacity in transportation economics.
The Centre will be anchored by an Advisory Committee comprising leading economists, transportation specialists, public policy experts and eminent academicians, along with NHAI's Member (Finance) and the Director General, NCAER. In addition, a Steering Committee constituted by NHAI will oversee research priorities, review outputs and facilitate alignment with the Authority's policy and operational requirements. NHAI will support the establishment and operation of the institution for a period of ten years.
By fostering deeper understanding of the economic dimensions of transportation infrastructure, mobility systems and logistics networks, the unique institution will support more informed decision-making, enhance policy effectiveness and contribute to the development of a robust, modern and world class National Highway network.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने सेंटर फॉर इकॉनमिक्स ऑफ ट्रांसपोर्टेशन, मोबिलिटी एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स स्थापित करने हेतु एनसीएईआर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
परिवहन, गतिशीलता और लॉजिस्टिक्स के क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को सुदृढ़ करने और अनुसंधान बढ़ावा देने की पहल
23 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को मजबूत करने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए राष्ट्रीय अनुप्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (एनसीएईआर) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके तहत एनसीएईआर में एनएचएआई सेंटर फॉर इकॉनमिक्स ऑफ ट्रांसपोर्टेशन, मोबिलिटी एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स की स्थापना की जाएगी, जो परिवहन, गतिशीलता और लॉजिस्टिक्स के अर्थशास्त्र को समर्पित भारत का पहला स्थायी और स्वतंत्र अनुसंधान केंद्र होगा। इस केंद्र की स्थापना एनएचएआई के प्रारंभिक योगदान से की जा रही है, जबकि एनसीएईआर अन्य संबद्ध संस्थानों और भागीदारों से योगदान जुटाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर एनएचएआई मुख्यालय में एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष, एनसीएईआर के महानिदेशक और एनएचएआई तथा एनसीएईआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किए गए। अपनी तरह की यह पहली पहल देश के तेजी से विस्तार कर रहे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास और प्रबंधन में अनुसंधान, डेटा विश्लेषण और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने को एकीकृत करने के प्रति एनएचएआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इस अवसर पर एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने कहा कि "एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय संपर्क और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने में अग्रणी रहा है। एनसीएईआर के साथ यह साझेदारी उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान और नीति विश्लेषण के लिए एक समर्पित मंच तैयार करेगी, जिससे परिवहन क्षेत्र में योजना, निवेश और परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन संबंधी निर्णयों को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।"
यह सेंटर परिवहन, गतिशीलता और लॉजिस्टिक्स पर व्यावहारिक आर्थिक अनुसंधान करने के लिए एक समर्पित मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य सड़क और परिवहन क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक योजना, निवेश और नीति निर्माण में सहयोग हेतु उपयोगी निष्कर्ष निकालना है। यह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अर्थशास्त्र, माल ढुलाई लॉजिस्टिक्स, परिवहन मॉडल एकीकरण, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निवेश के क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक प्रभाव, टोल नीति, परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण, सड़क सुरक्षा उपाय, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संचालन और रखरखाव में प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने सहित विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में नीति-संबंधी अनुसंधान करेगा। अनुसंधान के परिणाम सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों को ऐसी नीतियां और कार्यक्रम तैयार करने में सहायता करेंगे जो परिवहन व्यवस्था में दक्षता, स्थिरता और उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाएंगे।
अनुसंधान के अलावा, यह सेंटर नीतिगत संक्षिप्त विवरणों, कार्यपत्रों, प्रमुख रिपोर्टों, हितधारक परामर्शों, कार्यशालाओं और अकादमिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से निष्कर्षों का प्रसार करके परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह परिवहन अर्थशास्त्र में भावी प्रतिभाओं और संस्थागत क्षमता के विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस सेंटर का संचालन एक सलाहकार समिति करेगी जिसमें प्रमुख अर्थशास्त्री, परिवहन विशेषज्ञ, लोक नीति विशेषज्ञ और प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविद शामिल होंगे। इस समिति में एनएचएआई के वित्त सदस्य और एनसीएईआर के महानिदेशक भी शामिल होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएचएआई द्वारा गठित एक संचालन समिति अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं की देखरेख करेगी, परिणामों की समीक्षा करेगी और प्राधिकरण की नीति तथा परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के साथ तालमेल स्थापित करने में सहायता करेगी। एनएचएआई दस वर्षों की अवधि के लिए इस संस्थान की स्थापना और संचालन में सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
परिवहन अवसंरचना, गतिशीलता प्रणालियों और लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क के आर्थिक आयामों की गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देकर यह अनूठी संस्था अधिक सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता करेगी, नीति की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाएगी और एक मजबूत, आधुनिक तथा विश्व स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विकास में योगदान देगी।