Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Chaired the 15th Defence Information Technology Consultative Committee Meeting in New Delhi
23 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth chaired the 15th meeting of Defence Information Technology Consultative Committee (DITCC) conducted by Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) on June 23, 2026 in New Delhi. The meeting laid emphasis on Aatma-Nirbharta in IT and adoption of cutting edge enablers in a time-bound manner.
During the meeting, important policy decisions were deliberated by Subject Matter Experts on the use of disruptive technologies in Defence Services in the changing paradigm of warfare. The members deliberated on a number of relevant issues ranging from indigenisation of advanced chip manufacturing, development of sovereign Operating System and Data Base and strategic siting of data centres for Defence needs. The Committee gave clearance to projects that would have far-reaching benefits, not only for the Defence Forces, but also for the national technological developmental processes, in line with the government’s vision of 'Viksit-Bharat'.
The meeting was attended by officers of the HQ IDS, Army, Navy, Air Force, Defence Research and Development Organisation, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and distinguished members of academia and industry.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार समिति की 15वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
23 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 23 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार समिति (डीआईटीसीसी) की 15वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (एचक्यू आईडीएस) द्वारा आयोजित इस बैठक में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता और अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों को समयबद्ध तरीके से अपनाने पर जोर दिया गया।
बैठक में युद्ध के बदलते स्वरूप में रक्षा सेवाओं में विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सलाहाकर समिति के सदस्यों ने उन्नत चिप निर्माण के स्वदेशीकरण, संप्रभु ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम और डेटाबेस के विकास तथा रक्षा आवश्यकताओं के लिए डेटा केंद्रों के रणनीतिक स्थान निर्धारण जैसे कई प्रासंगिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। समिति ने उन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जिनसे न केवल रक्षा बलों को बल्कि सरकार के '“विकसित-भारत” के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी विकास प्रक्रियाओं को भी व्यापक लाभ प्राप्त होंगे।
इस बैठक में आईडीएस मुख्यालय, सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और शिक्षा जगत एवं उद्योग जगत के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।