Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Chaired the 15th Defence Information Technology Consultative Committee Meeting in New Delhi
23 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth chaired the 15th meeting of Defence Information Technology Consultative Committee (DITCC) conducted by Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) on June 23, 2026 in New Delhi. The meeting laid emphasis on Aatma-Nirbharta in IT and adoption of cutting edge enablers in a time-bound manner.
During the meeting, important policy decisions were deliberated by Subject Matter Experts on the use of disruptive technologies in Defence Services in the changing paradigm of warfare. The members deliberated on a number of relevant issues ranging from indigenisation of advanced chip manufacturing, development of sovereign Operating System and Data Base and strategic siting of data centres for Defence needs. The Committee gave clearance to projects that would have far-reaching benefits, not only for the Defence Forces, but also for the national technological developmental processes, in line with the government’s vision of 'Viksit-Bharat'.
The meeting was attended by officers of the HQ IDS, Army, Navy, Air Force, Defence Research and Development Organisation, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and distinguished members of academia and industry.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 15ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
23 JUN 2026 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਸੇਠ ਨੇ 23 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਡੀਆਈਟੀਸੀਸੀ) ਦੀ 15ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ (ਐੱਚਕਿਊ ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨਕਾਰੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਚਿੱਪ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ, ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਓਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਗੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ “ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ” ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਸੈਨਾ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ, ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।